Liverpool County Combination 1909-1950


Home

Regions 2 main

North West 2 region

1950-1975 tables

1975-2006 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Liverpool County Combination history 1909-1950 - saved.


The first few tables on the competition were supplied by Kev Panther, supporter of Skelmersdale United, and covered many of the seasons 1909-1939.  Details for seasons in which ‘Skem’ were not involved were then provided by Paul Stone and this has enabled the extension of the coverage on this page to extend to 1950.  Other periods will be added later.  There are some discrepancies in some of the tables and not all are final tables, but the information provides an excellent guide to the Liverpool County Combination’s history.

 

TABLES

 

1909-1910

 

LEAGUE TABLE AT MAY 5TH, 1910.

 

  1. GARSTON GASWORKS                 22  17  3  2  65  19  37

  2. PRESCOT WIRE WORKS               21  13  2  6  43  21  28

  3. ST. HELENS RECREATION RESERVES   22  11  5  6  46  37  27

  4. BUCKLEY ENGINEERS                21  12  2  7  43  31  26

  5. GARSTON NORTH END                21  11  2  8  52  40  24

  6. WIDNES WESLEY GUILD              21  11  1  9  40  29  23

  7. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              22   9  4  9  41  58  22

  8. EVERTON ‘A’                      22   7  6  9  43  40  20

  9. AFRICA ROYAL                     21   8  2 11  54  42  18

 10. EARLESTOWN ST. JOHN'S            21   4  5 12  24  53  13

 11. LIVERPOOL ‘A’                    22   3  5 14  34  75  11

 12. OLD XAVERIANS                    20   2  3 16  19  59   7

 

1910-1911

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              24  17  6  1  69  17  40

  2. PRESCOT WIRE WORKS               24  15  4  5  68  19  34

  3. MOLD TOWN                        24  15  4  5  64  25  34

  4. PRESCOT ATHLETIC                 24  13  4  7  47  45  30

  5. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                  24  12  2 10  65  44  26

  6. GARSTON GASWORKS                 24   9  6  9  48  34  24

  7. GARSTON NORTH END                24  10  4 10  35  30  24

  8. WIDNES COUNTY                    24   8  8  8  46  45  24

  9. EARLESTOWN ST. JOHN'S            24   7  4 13  40  59  18

 10. BUCKLEY ENGINEERS                24   7  3 14  40  58  17

 11. DRUIDS                           24   6  6 13  30  48  17

 12. OLD XAVERIANS                    24   5  3 16  29  82  13

 13. CHIRK                            24   3  5 16  31  87  11

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. BANKS ROAD                       20  11  7  2  44  23  29

  2. WIDNES COUNTY RESERVES           20  12  4  4  44  27  28

  3. SLIDING                          20  10  4  6  38  25  24

  4. LINACRE GASWORKS                 20   8  5  7  47  21  21

  5. PRESCOT SWIFTS                   20   9  3  8  31  37  21

  6. AUGHTON WANDERERS                20   8  4  8  30  40  20

  7. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         20   6  6  8  39  38  18

  8. WELLING                          20   8  2 10  29  37  18

  9. CALDER & MERSEY ATHLETIC         20   7  4  9  30  44  18

 10. GARSTON GASWORKS RESERVES        20   6  5  9  27  44  17

 11. FRODSHAM                         20   2  5 13  30  45   9

 

1911-1912

 

DIVISION 1 (Table at May 2nd, 1912)

 

  1. GARSTON NORTH END                27  18  6  3  65  23  42

  2. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              28  20  1  7  79  32  41

  3. GARSTON GAS WORKS                27  18  3  6  64  22  39

  4. PRESCOT ATHLETIC                 28  13  5 10  46  45  31

  5. ORMSKIRK                         28  12  6 10  46  41  30

  6. PRESCOT WIRE WORKS               25  13  1 11  50  42  27

  7. EARLESTOWN ST. JOHN'S            25  10  7  8  39  31  27

  8. SALTNEY                          25   8  8  9  36  40  24

  9. WIDNES COUNTY                    27   9  6 12  33  54  24

 10. SOUTHPORT PARK VILLA             25   8  6 11  36  38  22

 11. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         27  10  2 15  64  62  22

 12. CONNAH'S QUAY                    26   6  8 12  36  58  20

 13. HELSBY ATHLETIC                  24   8  4 12  40  47  20

 14. BUCKLEY ENGINEERS                25   5  6 14  37  67  16

 15. SOUTHPORT CENTRAL RESERVES       27   3  4 20  30  89  10

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. L. & N.W.R. PERWAY               10   8  0  2  26  17  16

  2. PRESCOT SWIFTS                   10   7  1  2  30  13  15

  3. BANKS ROAD                       10   5  2  3  30  12  12

  4. GARDEN CITY                      10   3  0  7  17  25   6

  5. DITTON                           10   3  0  7   9  30   6

  6. CALDER & MERSEY                  10   2  1  7  12  27   5

 

1912-1913

 

  1. GARSTON GASWORKS                 28  22  2  4  69  40  46

  2. PRESCOT WIRE WORKS               28  19  6  3  70  26  44

  3. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              28  19  5  4  94  26  43

  4. SOUTHPORT PARK VILLA             28  16  4  9  67  44  34

  5. GARSTON NORTH END                28  15  3 10  64  47  33

  6. ORMSKIRK                         28  14  3 11  54  54  31

  7. EARIESTOWN ROVERS                28  13  3 12  47  51  29

  8. WIDNES COUNTY                    28  10  6 12  52  45  26

  9. BIRKENHEAD TOWN                  28  11  4 13  54  56  26

 10. PRESCOT ATHLETIC                 28  10  3 15  40  69  23

 11. DOMINION                         28   7  8 13  40  48  22

 12. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         28   8  5 15  48  48  21

 13. CLOCK FACE                       28   7  4 17  43  75  18

 14. ST. HELENS RECREATION RESERVES   28   6  5 17  38  68  17

 16. VALKYRIE                         28   2  3 23  17 120   7

 

1913-1914

 

  1. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              28  22  3  3  76  31  47

  2. WALLASEY BOROUGH                 28  18  4  6  72  32  40

  3. PRESCOT WIRE WORKS               28  18  4  6  65  35  40

  4. WIDNES COUNTY                    28  14  6  8  65  47  34

  5. PRESCOT ATHLETIC                 28  14  4 10  70  48  32

  6. ORMSKIRK                         28  12  7  9  62  53  31

  7. SOUTHPORT PARK VILLA             28  13  3 12  44  60  29

  8. NORTH ENGINEERS                  28  11  6 11  55  44  28

  9. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         28   9  7 12  46  54  25

 10. GARTLON NORTH END                28  11  3 14  45  59  25

 11. EARLESLOWN ROVERS                28   8  8 12  42  53  24

 12. CLOCK FACE                       28   8  6 14  36  49  22

 13. DOMINION                         28   6  6 16  29  55  18

 14. LINACRE GASWORKS                 28   6  5 17  36  72  1?

 15. L. & N.W.R. PERWAY               28   2  4 22  31  97   8

 

1914-1915 (Table at November 25th, 1914 – latest record traced)

 

  1. BURSCOUGH RANGERS                 8   6  2  0  20   4  14

  2. ST. HELENS TOWN                   8   5  2  1  13   8  12

  3. WALLASEY BOROUGH                  7   3  2  2  18  11   8

  4. SKELMERSDALE UNITED               5   3  1  1  13   8   7

  5. WIDNES COUNTY                     6   3  1  2  10  10   7

  6. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES          6   3  0  3  16  13   6

  7. SOUTHPORT PARK VILLA              8   2  2  4   9  16   6

  8. CLOCK FACE                        8   1  1  6  15  22   3

  9. EARLESTOWN ROVERS                 4   0  2  2   3  16   2

 10. NORTH ENGINEERS                   6   0  1  5   4  23   1

 

1915-1920

 

The competition was suspended because of the First World War.

 

1920-1921

 

  1. WHISTON PARISH CHURCH            18  14  2  2  50  14  30

  2. BURSCOUGH RANGERS                18  13  1  4  76  27  27

  3. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              18  13  0  5  50  18  26

  4. FRODSHAM ATHLETIC                18  10  1  7  48  31  21

  5. PRESCOT                          18   8  1  9  37  32  17

  6. SUTTON COMMERCIAL                18   7  3  8  43  44  17

  7. SUTTON MANOR                     17   7  2  8  35  51  16

  8. CHESTER RESERVES                 18   4  6  8  27  59  14

  9. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         17   2  2 13  13  57   6

 10. RAINHILL RECREATION              18   1  2 15  16  82   4

 

Sutton Manor and South Liverpool Reserves only played each other once.

 

1919-1920

 

  1. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              28  22  0  4  76  16  44

  2. FRODSHAM ATHLETIC                26  20  3  3  62  19  43

  3. BUCKLEY UNITED                   25  16  3  6  53  33  35

  4. SALTNEY UNITED                   23  16  1  7  47  30  31

  5. PRESCOT                          26  16  0 11  55  42  30

  6. ST. HELENS ATHLETIC              25  12  2 11  40  35  26

  7. SUTTON COMMERCIAL                26  12  2 12  50  55  26

  8. WHISTON PARISH CHURCH            26  11  3 12  41  50  25

  9. CLOCK FACE                       26  11  3 12  32  42  25

 10. SUTTON MANOR                     24  10  2 12  35  37  22

 11. ST. HELENS JUNCTION              26   9  2 15  48  63  20

 12. NORTH ENGINEERS                  26   5  4 17  23  77  14

 13. ALLAN BARTON'S                   25   5  1 19  26  71  11

 14. WIDNES O.S.S.S.                  26   1  2 23  10  88   4

 

St. Helen’s Athletic v. Buckley United, Saltney United v. Allan Barton’s and both Saltney United-Sutton manor fixtures were left unplayed.

 

1921-1922

 

  1. BURSCOUGH RANGERS                24  17  5  2  64  28  39

  2. FRODSHAM                         24  17  1  6  53  27  35

  3. WIGAN BOROUGH RESERVES           24  13  6  5  71  26  32

  4. ORMSKIRK                         24  13  1 10  44  61  27

  5. WHISTON PARISH                   24  11  4  9  43  37  26

  6. EVERTON "A*                      24   8  9  7  52  44  25

  7. GARSTON GAS WORKS                24  10  4 10  43  47  24

  8. PRESCOT                          24   8  7  9  38  46  23

  9. LIVERPOOL "A"                    24   9  3 12  40  51  21

 10. NEW BRIGHTON RESERVES            24   8  1 15  68  62  17

 11. SUTTON COMMERCIAL                24   6  3 15  47  70  15

 12. ST. HELENS JUNCTION              24   6  2 16  40  62  14

 13. K.L. ALLAN & CO.                 24   5  3 16  35  74  13

 

1922-1923

 

  1. NEW BRIGHTON RESERVES            28  23  4  1 110  21  50

  2. WIGAN BOROUGLI RESERVES          28  20  4  4 102  31  44

  3. BURSCOUGH RANGERS                28  17  5  6  72  37  39

  4. LIVERPOOL "A"                    28  14  4 10  64  60  32

  5. GRAYSONS                         28  14  4 10  46  41  32

  6. PRESCOT                          28  12  5 11  62  48  29

  7. CHESTER RESERVES                 28  13  3 12  49  50  29

  8. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              28  11  6 11  50  54  28

  9. ORMSKIRK                         28  13  2 13  53  59  28

 10. EVERTON'A"                       28  11  4 13  51  45  26

 11. FRODSHAM ATHLETIC                28  10  3 15  56  69  23

 12. RAINFORD                         28   7  5 16  39 121  19

 13. MONKS HALL                       28   6  4 18  33  63  16

 14. WHISTON PARISH CHURCH            28   4  5 19  25  76  13

 15. ST. HELENS JUNCTION              28   4  4 20  25  80  12

 

1923-1924 (League table at May 1st, 1924)

 

  1. NEW BRIGHTON RESERVES            23  17  1  5  80  33  35

  2. ORMSKIRK                         22  15  4  3  57  30  34

  3. BURSCOUGH RANGERS                24  13  7  4  63  29  33

  4. HOYLAKE ATHLETIC                 25  13  6  6  71  44  32

  5. NEWTON COMMON RECREATION         25  13  3  9  58  38  29

  6. PRESCOT                          25  10  4 11  41  42  24

  7. ELLESMERE PORT TOWN              24  10  1 13  65  62  23

  8. FRODSHAM ATHLETIC                22   9  4  9  45  48  22

  9. SUTTON MANOR                     23   8  5 10  38  46  21

 10. EVERTON'A"                       24   8  4 12  49  51  20

 11. PORT SUNLIGHT ATHLETIC           23   8  3 12  35  48  19

 12. WHISLON PARISH CHURCH            24   6  4 14  30  69  16

 13. LIVERPOOL "A"                    24   5  5 14  41  68  15

 14. SKELMERSDALE MISSION             24   4  1 19  31  96   9

 

1924-1925

 

  1. PORT SUNLIGHT ATHLETIC           20  12  3  5  45  34  27

  2. EVERTON "A"                      20  12  3  5  49  38  27

  3. BURSCOUGH RANGERS                20  12  2  5  61  23  26

  4. PRESCOT                          20  11  3  6  43  34  25

  5. ORMSKIRK                         20  10  3  7  42  34  23

  6. HOYLAKE ATHLETIC                 20   7  3 10  38  40  17

  7. NEWTON COMMON RECREATION         20   7  3 10  40  43  17

  8. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              20   7  3 10  38  49  17

  9. LIVERPOOL "A"                    20   7  1 12  43  52  15

 10. POULTON ROVERS                   20   7  1 12  29  36  15

 11. WHISTON PARISH CHURCH            20   4  3 13  28  61  11

 

1925-1926

 

  1. BURSCOUGH RANGERS                24  21  2  1  79  21  44

  2. WHISTON PARISH CHURCH            23  15  4  4  62  31  34

  3. HARLANDIC                        20  12  5  3  44  26  29

  4. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              24  12  4  8  58  41  28

  5. MARINE                           23  12  3  8  59  50  27

  6. POULTON ROVERS                   21  10  4  7  44  46  24

  7. PRESCOT                          23   8  8  7  47  50  24

  8. SI. HELENS TOWN                  23  10  3 10  55  51  23

  9. ORMSKIRK                         23   8  2 13  51  64  18

 10. PORT SUNLIGHT ATHLETIC           24   7  3 14  51  80  17

 11. LIVERPOOL 'A"                    24   7  1 16  51  69  15

 12. EVERTON “A"                      24   3  5 16  27  56  11

 13. NEWTON COMMON                    24   3  0 21  26  62   6

 

Six results are missing from the above league table.

 

1926-1927

 

  1. BURSCOUGH RANGERS                24  19  3  2 100  34  41

  2. NEW BRIGHTON RESERVES            24  16  2  6  91  52  34

  3. PRESCOT                          24  13  6  5  74  47  32

  4. MARINE                           24  14  3  7  90  44  31

  5. BOOTLE CELTIC                    24  13  5  6  86  54  31

  6. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              24   9  8  7  57  47  26

  7. LIVERPOOL "A"                    24   7  9  8  53  70  23

  8. WHISTON                          24   8  5 11  60  75  21

  9. EVERTON "A”                      24   8  4 12  56  63  20

 10. BOOTLE BOROUGH                   24   7  5 12  47  58  19

 11. SI. HELENS TOWN                  24   6  5 13  47  77  17

 12. GARSTON ROYAL                    24   5  1 18  46  97  11

 13. POULTON ROVERS                   24   2  2 20  28 104   6

 

1927-1928

 

  1. MARINE                           20  16  1  3  76  28  33

  2. WHISTON                          20  14  2  4  60  22  30

  3. PRESCOT                          20  13  2  5  69  33  28

  4. BOOTLE CELTC                     20  11  2  7  63  41  24

  5. EVERTON “A”                      20  10  2  8  66  49  22

  6. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              20   9  2  9  39  45  20

  7. SI HELENS TOWN                   20   9  1 10  42  42  19

  8. RUNCORN RESERVES                 20   5  4 11  38  54  14

  9. LIVERPOOL “A"                    20   6  1 13  48  62  13

 10. POULTON ROVERS                   20   4  2 14  30  66  10

 11. WAVERTREE ATHLETIC               20   3  1 16  34  90   7

 

1928-1929

 

  1. WHISTON                          18  15  2  1  64  24  32

  2. MARINE                           18  15  0  3  70  23  30

  3. LIVERPOOL “A"                    18   8  3  7  37  38  19

  4. ELLESMERE PORT                   18   7  3  8  48  33  17

  5. BOOTLE CELTIC                    18   7  3  8  32  40  17

  6. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              18   6  4  8  48  46  16

  7. EVERTON "A"                      18   6  3  9  53  46  15

  8. HIGH PARK                        18   5  5  8  26  35  15

  9. WAVERTREE ATHLETIC               18   5  2 11  29  51  12

 10. BOOTLE ST. JAMES                 18   5  0 13  24  71  10

 

Prescot Cables resigned mid-season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

1929-1930

 

  1. LIVERPOOL “A”                    22  14  4  4  77  37  32

  2. BOOTLE CELTIC                    22  14  1  7  60  43  29

  3. MARINE                           22  13  3  6  54  45  29

  4. SHELL MEX                        22  11  5  6  65  44  27

  5. WHISTON                          22  11  3  8  56  50  25

  6. BOOTLE ST. JAMES                 22   9  6  7  47  52  24

  7. EVERTON “A”                      22   7  7  8  51  48  21

  8. BLUNDELLSANDS                    22   8  4 10  43  40  20

  9. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              22   8  3 11  44  52  19

 10. ELLESMERE PORT                   22   7  4 11  62  54  18

 11. HIGH PARK                        22   5  4 12  42  47  16

 12. WAVERTREE ATHLETIC               22   2  0 20  42 115   4

 

1930-1931

 

  1. MARINE                           26  21  3  2  90  39  45

  2. EVERTON "A"                      26  17  4  5  94  54  38

  3. SKELMERSDAIE UNILED              25  13  8  5  82  53  34

  4. SHELL MEX                        26  13  5  8 101  52  31

  5. LIVERPOOL "A"                    26  13  4  9  70  58  30

  6. BOOTLE CELTIC                    26  12  6  8  62  63  30

  7. PEASLEY CROSS                    26  12  5  9  76  56  29

  8. WHISTON                          26  14  0 12  81  49  28

  9. BLUNDELLSANDS                    26  10  5 11  64  68  25

 10. PRESCOT CABLES RESERVES          26  10  3 13  63  64  23

 11. HIGH PARK                        26   9  5 12  62  73  23

 12. RHYL                             26   4  3 19  60 110  11

 13. BOOTLE ST. JAMES                 26   2  5 19  43 100   9

 14. WAVERTREE ATHLETIC               26   2  3 21  36 128   7

 

1931-1932

 

  1. EVERTON "A"                      22  15  4  3  72  33  34

  2. WHISTON                          22  14  5  3  76  29  33

  3. PEASLEY CROSS                    22  12  7  3  75  40  31

  4. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              22  10  6  6  48  27  26

  5. MARINE                           22  11  3  8  46  45  25

  6. NEW BRIGHTON RESERVES            22   8  4 10  56  58  20

  7. SHELL MEX                        22   9  4  9  61  61  22

  8. LIVERPOOL "A"                    22   6  6 10  50  36  18

  9. LIVERPOOL CABLES                 22   7  2 13  39  52  16

 10. SOUTHPORT RESERVES               22   5  4 13  43  77  14

 11. BLUNDELLSANDS                    22   5  3 14  31  57  13

 12. BOOTLE                           22   4  4 14  46  85  12

 

1932-1933

 

  1. WHISTON                          20  15  0  5  51  34  30

  2. EVERTON "A"                      20  14  1  5  67  24  29

  3. NEW BRIGHTON RESERVES            20  11  1  8  58  40  23

  4. MARINE                           20  10  2  8  45  40  22

  5. SKELMERSDALE UNILED              20   9  3  8  47  36  21

  6. LIVERPOOL "A"                    19   9  3  7  45  33  21

  7. PEASLEY CROSS                    20   9  3  8  47  42  21

  8. ELLESMERE PORT                   19   9  0 10  34  48  18

  9. LIVERPOOL CABLES                 20   8  1 11  44  49  17

 10. LIVERPOOL TRAMS                  20   3  4 13  35  75  10

 11. RUNCORN RESERVES                 20   3  1 16  34  65   7

 

Liverpool “A” and Ellesmere Port only played each other once.

 

1933-1934

 

  1. MARINE                           22  17  2  3  70  28  36

  2. EVERTON "A"                      22  14  5  3  66  30  33

  3. SKELMERSDAIE UNITED              22  12  6  5  48  34  29

  4. NEW BRIGHTON RESERVES            22   9  7  6  58  48  25

  5. LIVERPOOL "A"                    22   9  7  6  48  47  25

  6. WHISTON                          22   9  3 10  57  56  21

  7. LIVERPOOL CABLES                 22   8  3 11  42  57  19

  8. HOYLAKE                          22   4 10  8  52  52  18

  9. PEASLEY CROSS                    22   7  4 11  50  67  18

 10. PRESCOT CABLES RESERVES          22   7  3 12  41  69  17

 11. ELLESMERE PORT                   22   5  3 13  32  66  15

 12. NORTHERN NOMADS                  22   2  4 16  25  64   8

 

1934-1935

 

  1. MARINE                           20  14  4  2  67  28  32

  2. EVERTON "A"                      20  14  3  3  59  25  31

  3. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              20  14  1  5  49  33  29

  4. EARLESTOWN BOHEMIANS             20  10  3  7  51  35  23

  5. PRESCOT CABLES                   20   9  4  7  56  42  22

  6. WEST KIRKBY                      20   9  3  8  37  42  21

  7. EARLESTOWN WHITE STAR            20  10  1  9  36  50  21

  8. LIVERPOOL “A"                    20   6  4 10  34  37  16

  9. HOYLAKE                          20   3  6 12  37  54  11

 10. ELLESMERE PORT                   20   2  4 14  39  78   8

 11. NORTHERN NOMADS                  20   2  0 18  20  74   4

 

1935-1936

 

  1. EVERTON "A"                      16  13  3  0  67  19  29

  2. SKELMERSDALE UNILED              16  11  5  0  39  16  27

  3. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         16   9  3  4  40  36  21

  4. PRESCOT CABLES RESERVES          16   8  2  6  39  36  18

  5. EARLESTOWN BOHEMIANS             16   5  4  7  27  34  14

  6. LIVERPOOL'A"                     16   4  4  8  21  31  12

  7. HOYLAKE ATHLETIC                 16   4  3  9  26  37  11

  8. NORTHERN NOMADS                  16   3  2 11  21  53   8

  9. EARLESTOWN WHITE STAR            16   1  5 10  31  49   7

 

1936-1937

 

  1. EVERTON "A"                      22  14  5  3  70  25  33

  2. EARLESTOWN BOHEMIANS             22  14  5  3  67  28  33

  3. HOYLAKE ATHLETIC                 22  13  3  6  68  37  29

  4. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              22   9  6  7  S4  32  24

  5. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         22   8  7  7  61  46  23

  6. U.G.B. (ST. HELENS)              22   9  6  8  48  49  23

  7. PRESCOL B.I.                     22  10  2 10  48  41  22

  8. RUNCORN RESERVES                 22   9  4  9  55  52  22

  9. EARLESTOWN WHITE STAR            22   8  6  9  60  54  21

 10. LIVERPOOL “A"                    22   6  3 13  52  60  16

 11. PRESCOT CABLES RESERVES          22   5  6 12  33  98  16

 12. NORTHERN NOMADS                  22   2  0 20  31 115   4

 

1937-1938

 

  1. EVERTON "A"                      22  14  5  3  60  28  33

  2. HOYLAKE ATHLETIC                 22  12  4  6  50  35  28

  3. PRESCOT B.I.                     22  11  5  6  57  35  27

  4. EARLESTOWN BOHEMIANS             22  10  7  5  52  35  27

  5. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         22  10  7  5  64  54  27

  6. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              22  11  4  7  57  40  26

  7. RUNCORN RESERVES                 22  10  2 10  63  78  22

  8. U.G.B. (ST. HELENS)              22   9  3 10  44  46  21

  9. WARGRAVE C.E.                    22   7  4 11  46  61  18

 10. EARLESTOWN WHITE STAR            22   5  5 12  38  66  15

 11. HAYDOCK ATHLETIC                 22   5  5 12  36  68  15

 12. PRESCOT CABLES RESERVES          22   3  1 18  28  78   7

 

1938-1939

 

  1. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              28  22  4  2 103  38  48

  2. EVERTON “A”                      28  22  2  4 100  37  46

  3. PRESCOT B.I.                     28  17  2  9  86  56  36

  4. EARLESTOWN BOHEMIANS             28  17  2  9  80  55  36

  5. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         28  15  3 10  84  64  33

  6. U.G.B.(ST HELENS)                28  12  7  9  70  47  31

  7. RUNCORN RESERVES                 28  13  5 10  89  70  31

  8. HOYLAKE                          28  13  5 10  65  57  31

  9. WIGAN ATHLETIC RESERVES          28  13  3 12  59  58  29

 10. HAYDOCK ATHLETIC                 28   9  2 17  61  95  20

 11. WARGRAVE C.E.                    28   8  3 17  50  77  19

 12. TUSHINGHAM BRICK WORKS           28   6  5 17  52 109  17

 13. EARLESTOWN WHITE STAR            28   7  2 19  65  99  16

 14. PRESCOT CABLES RESERVES          28   6  3 19  48 110  15

 15. FORMBY                           28   5  2 21  63 113  12

 

The competition was suspended 1939-1945 because of the Second World War.

 

1945-1946

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              30  22  4  4 130  46  48

  2. MARINE                           30  21  5  4 126  55  47

  3. PRESCOT B.I.                     30  21  4  5 126  64  46

  4. ELLESMERE PORT TOWN              30  17  2 11 108  87  36

  5. HAYDOCK C. & B.                  30  13  8  9  87  78  34

  6. EARLE                            30  14  4 12 106  82  32

  7. EVERTON “A”                      30  14  4 12  85  80  32

  8. NEWTON YMCA                      30  13  4 13  64  70  30

  9. EARLESTOWN                       30  10  8 12  71  82  28

 10. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         30  10  8 12  75  86  28

 11. SOUTHPORT RESERVES               30  11  4 16  79  79  26

 12. FAZACKERLEY                      30   9  6 15  60  81  24

 13. LIVERPOOL "A"                    30  10  3 17  75  99  23

 14. FORMBY                           30   5  9 16  53 108  19

 15. NAPIERS                          30   4  6 20  79 127  14

 16. WIGAN ATHLETIC RESERVES          30   5  3 22  49 147  13

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. MARLBOROUGH                      20  14  4  2  66  32  32

  2. SKELMERSDALE UNITED RESERVES     20  14  2  4  60  26  30

  3. CASTNER KELLNER                  20  13  3  4  67  46  29

  4. MARINE RESERVES                  20  11  6  3  53  37  28

  5. A.T.M.                           20   8  4  8  45  45  20

  6. I.C.L. (WIDNES)                  20   8  3  9  45  43  19

  7. FORMBY RESERVES                  20   7  4  9  46  68  18

  8. EARLE RESERVES                   20   4  5 11  47  66  13

  9. NAPIERS RESERVES                 20   5  3 12  40  66  13

 10. LIVERPOOL CO-OP                  20   4  3 13  36  63  11

 11. VARSITY                          20   2  3 15  26  49   7

 

1946-1947

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. LIVERPOOL "A"                    28  19  8  1  96  36  46

  2. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              28  18  2  8 106  55  38

  3. BURSCOUGH                        28  16  6  6  75  41  38

  4. ELLESMERE PORT TOWN              28  17  3  8  93  61  37

  5. PRESCOT B.I.                     28  15  3 10 103  84  33

  6. EVERTON “A”                      28  14  3 11  60  61  31

  7. EARLESTOWN                       28  13  5 10  86  88  31

  8. FORMBY                           28  12  3 13  75  67  27

  9. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         28  11  3 14  79  72  25

 10. ORRELL                           28  10  3 15  66  63  23

 11. EARLE                            28   9  5 14  62  84  23

 12. RUNCORN RESERVES                 28  10  3 15  54  80  23

 13. HAYDOCK C.S.B.                   28  11  1 16  70 107  23

 14. U.G.B. (ST. HELENS)              28   3  6 19  44  94  12

 15. NEWTON YMCA                      28   4  2 22  45 107  10

 

DIVISION 2 (Latest available league table)

 

  1. CASTNER KELLNER                  22  16  3  3  91  48  35

  2. NAPIERS                          25  13  8  4  89  52  34

  3. ELLESMERE PORT TOWN RESERVES     20  15  3  2  86  27  33

  4. SKELMERSDALE UNITED RESERVES     21  11  5  5  87  47  27

  5. BURSCOUGH RESERVES               24  11  5  8  69  69  27

  6. MARINE RESERVES                  21  11  4  6  62  48  26

  7. A.T.M.                           23   8  7  8  63  46  23

  8. I.C.L. (WIDNES)                  22   6  7  9  57  74  19

  9. ORRELL RESERVES                  22   8  3 11  48  58  19

 10. EARLE RESERVES                   21   7  5  9  55  67  19

 11. DUNLOP (SPEKE)                   22   7  3 12  53  66  17

 12. LIVERPOOL CO-OP                  20   5  4 11  42  78  14

 13. MARLBOROUGH                      23   4  6 13  53  90  14

 14. HAYDOCK C. & S.                  21   4  3 14  48  84  11

 15. PRESCOT B.I. RESERVES            19   2  4 13  36  85   8

 

1947-1948

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. EARLESTOWN                       34  25  3  5 115  54  53

  2. FORMBY                           34  21  7  6 129  59  49

  3. PRESCOT B.I.                     34  20  5  9  90  68  45

  4. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              34  17 11  6  79  60  45

  5. BURSCOUGH                        34  18  7  9 104  77  43

  6. ELLESMERE PORT TOWN              34  18  3 13  80  77  39

  7. LIVERPOOL "A"                    34  16  6 12  79  57  38

  8. EVERTON "A"                      34  15  7 12  86  68  37

  9. RUNCORN RESERVES                 34  14  6 14  71  62  34

 10. ST. HELENS TOWN                  34  13  8 13  83  80  34

 11. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         34  15  3 16  67  76  33

 12. EARLE                            34  10 10 14  84  84  30

 13. ORRELL                           34  11  8 15  61  87  30

 14. HAYDOCK C. & B.                  34  12  6 17  66  85  29

 15. U.G.B.                           34   9 10 15  56  85  28

 16. ENGLISH ELECTRIC                 34   6  5 23  52  95  17

 17. NEWTON YMCA                      34   4  7 23  50 110  15

 18. CROMPTONS RECREATION             34   3  7 24  60 117  13

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. EVERTON "B"                      24  21  0  3  91  38  42

  2. ELLESMERE PORT TOWN RESERVES     24  19  2  3 106  38  40

  3. MARINE RESERVES                  24  18  1  5 118  50  37

  4. RUNCORN ATHLETIC                 24  15  3  6  97  38  33

  5. CASTNER KELLNER                  24  13  4  7  69  47  30

  6. I.C.L. (WIDNES)                  24  11  5  8  86  54  27

  7. BURSCOUGH RESERVES               24  12  3  9  68  62  27

  8. ORRELL RESERVES                  24   8  4 12  62  80  20

  9. MARLBOROUGH                      24   4  6 14  52  83  14

 10. SOUTH LIVERPOOL "A"              24   5  4 15  48  97  14

 11. EARLE RESERVES                   24   3  6 15  47  87  12

 12. ENGLISH ELECTRIC RESERVES        24   4  1 19  37 111   9

 13. DUNLOP (SPEKE)                   24   1  5 18  47 110   7

 

1948-1949

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. FORMBY                           34  24  5  6 134  51  53

  2. EVERTON'A"                       34  21  6  7 109  48  48

  3. LIVERPOOL "A"                    34  19  8  7  83  46  46

  4. HAYDOCK C. & B.                  34  21  3 10  85  62  45

  6. EARLESTOWN                       34  21  2 11 112  57  44

  6. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         34  18  7  9  95  60  43

  7. ST. HELENS TOWN                  34  19  4 11  72  60  42

  8. BURSCOUGH                        34  18  5 11 101  69  41

  9. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              34  18  3 13  94  65  39

 10. PRESCOT B.I.                     34  16  5 13  95  78  37

 11. EARLE                            34  15  6 13  71  84  36

 12. RUNCORN RESERVES                 34  16  2 17  78  78  32

 13. LIVERPOOL POLICE                 34  15  2 17  76  75  32

 14. U.G.B.                           34  10  4 20  75 116  24

 15. ORRELL                           34   6  2 26  52 116  14

 16. NEWTON YMCA                      34   4  6 25  44 115  13

 17. ENGLISH ELECTRIC                 34   6  3 26  44 121  13

 18. CROMPTONS RECREATION             34   4  2 28  44 165  10

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. EVERTON "B"                      28  19  7  2  82  31  45

  2. RUNCORN ATHLETIC                 28  21  2  6 101  42  44

  3. MARINE RESERVES                  28  17  2  9 100  58  36

  4. BURSCOUGH RESERVES               28  16  6  7  83  58  36

  5. I.C.L. (WIDNES)                  28  14  8  6  77  53  36

  6. AINTREE S.S.                     28  16  2 10 102  80  34

  7. ST. HELENS TOWN RESERVES         28  15  4  9  76  49  34

  8. LIVERPOOL "B"                    28  16  1 11  77  60  33

  9. EARLE RESERVES                   28   8  7 13  67  79  23

 10. MARLBOROUGH                      28   9  3 16  61  98  21

 11. ORRELL RESERVES                  28   8  4 16  55  73  20

 12. DUNLOP (SPEKE)                   28   7  4 17  55  94  18

 13. SOUTH LIVERPOOL "A”              28   5  4 19  50  99  14

 14. U.G.B. (ST. HELENS) RESERVES     28   4  6 19  56  99  13

 15. ENGLISH ELECTRIC RESERVES        28   5  3 20  52 121  13

 

1949-1950

 

DIVISION 1

 

  1. BURSCOUGH                        34  25  4  5  96  36  54

  2. SKELMERSDALE UNITED              34  26  3  6 141  60  53

  3. LIVERPOOL "A"                    34  20  3 11  66  33  43

  4. EVERTON "A"                      34  19  2 13 101  49  40

  5. EARLE                            34  15  9 10  91  74  39

  6. HINDSFORD                        34  15  8 11  73  75  38

  7. FORMBY                           34  14  9 11  90  71  37

  8. PRESCOT B.I.                     34  15  7 12  63  64  37

  9. SOUTH LIVERPOOL RESERVES         34  14  6 14  79  71  34

 10. RUNCORN RESERVES                 34  13  8 13  66  69  34

 11. HAYDOCK C. & B.                  34  14  4 16  88  76  32

 12. HOYLAKE ATHLETIC                 34  15  2 17  86  90  32

 13. CROMPTONS RECREATION             34  15  2 17  87  96  32

 14. BOOTLE RESERVES                  34  12  5 17  53  75  29

 15. LIVERPOOL POLICE                 34  11  3 20  68 108  25

 16. NEWTON YMCA                      34   8  6 20  76 108  22

 17. MARINE RESERVES                  34   8  3 23  58  89  19

 18. U.G.B. (ST. HELENS)              34   4  4 26  35 151  12

 

DIVISION 2

 

  1. SKELMERSDALE UNITED RESERVES     26  21  3  2 119  30  46

  2. BURSCOUGH RESERVES               26  20  2  4 102  39  42

  3. PRESCOT CABLES RESERVES          26  18  3  5 108  41  39

  4. EVERTON "B"                      26  14  7  5  84  33  35

  5. LIVERPOOL “B”                    26  13  5  8  99  39  31

  6. DUNIOP (SPEKE)                   26  14  3  9  64  68  31

  7. BRITISH SIDAC                    26  14  2 10  64  75  30

  8. AINTREE S.S.                     26  11  5 10  65  81  27

  9. RUNCORN ATHLETIC                 26   9  5 12  65  95  23

 10. MARLBOROUGH                      26   8  2 16  65  79  18

 11. EARLE RESERVES                   26   6  3 17  33  94  15

 12. SOUTH LIVERPOOL "A"              26   6  2 18  58  73  14

 13. I.C.L. (WIDNES)                  26   3  2 21  28 115   8

 14. ORRELL RESERVES                  26   2  2 22  24 116   5