Isthmian League 1997-2003


Home

Regions 1 Main

Southern B 1 region

1905-1955 tables

1955-1980 tables

1980-1990 tables

1990-1997 tables

2003-2012 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Isthmian League history 1997-2003 - re-saved


Six seasons are covered on this page.  The Premier Division champions at the end of each campaign were promoted to the Conference.  Promoted teams within the competition have a (P) after the club name, with (R) being used for sides relegated and (L) for clubs leaving the Isthmian League.

 

1997-1998

 

Premier Division

  1. Kingstonian                     42  25  12   5  84  35  87

  2. Boreham Wood                    42  23  11   8  81  42  80

  3. Sutton United                   42  22  12   8  83  56  78

  4. Dagenham & Redbridge            42  21  10  11  73  50  73

  5. Hendon                          42  21  10  11  69  50  73

  6. Heybridge Swifts                42  18  11  13  74  62  65

  7. Enfield                         42  18   8  16  66  58  62

  8. Basingstoke Town                42  17  11  14  56  60  62

  9. Walton & Hersham                42  18   6  18  50  70  60

 10. Purfleet                        42  15  13  14  57  58  58

 11. St. Albans City                 42  17   7  18  54  59  58

 12. Harrow Borough                  42  15  10  17  60  67  55

 13. Gravesend & Northfleet          42  15   8  19  65  67  53

 14. Chesham United                  42  14  10  18  71  70  52

 15. Bromley                         42  13  13  16  53  53  52

 16. Dulwich Hamlet                  42  13  11  18  56  67  50

 17. Carshalton Athletic             42  13   9  20  54  77  48

 18. Aylesbury United                42  13   8  21  55  70  47

 19. Bishop’s Stortford              42  14   5  23  53  69  47

 20. Yeading (R)                     42  12  11  19  49  65  47

 21. Hitchin Town (R)                42   8  15  19  45  62  39

 22. Oxford City (R)                 42   7   9  26  35  76  30

  (924 352 220 352 1343 1343 1276)

 

Slough Town joined the section from the Conference.

 

Division 1

  1. Aldershot Town (P)              42  28   8   6  89  36  92

  2. Billericay Town (P)             42  25   6  11  78  44  81

  3. Hampton (P)                     42  22  15   5  75  47  81

  4. Maidenhead United               42  25   5  12  76  37  80

  5. Uxbridge                        42  23   6  13  66  59  75

  6. Grays Athletic                  42  21  10  11  79  49  73

  7. Romford                         42  21   8  13  92  59  71

  8. Bognor Regis Town               42  20   9  13  77  45  69

  9. Leatherhead                     42  18  11  13  70  51  65

 10. Leyton Pennant                  42  17  11  14  66  58  62

 11. Chertsey Town                   42  16  13  13  83  70  61

 12. Worthing                        42  17   6  19  64  71  57

 13. Berkhamsted Town                42  15   8  19  59  69  53

 14. Staines Town                    42  13  10  19  54  71  49

 15. Croydon                         42  13  10  19  47  64  49

 16. Barton Rovers                   42  11  13  18  53  72  46

 17. Wembley                         42  10  15  17  38  61  45

 18. Molesey                         42  10  11  21  47  65  41

 19. Whyteleafe                      42  10  10  22  48  83  40

 20. Wokingham Town (R)              42   7  10  25  41  74  31

 21. Abingdon Town (R)               42   9   4  29  47 101  31

 22. Thame United (R)                42   7   9  26  33  96  30

  (924 358 208 358 1382 1382 1282)

 

Division 2

  1. Canvey Island (P)               42  30   8   4 116  41  98

  2. Braintree Town (P)              42  29  11   2 117  45  98

  3. Wealdstone (P)                  42  24  11   7  81  46  83

  4. Bedford Town                    42  22  12   8  55  25  78

  5. Metropolitan Police             42  21   8  13  80  65  71

  6. Wivenhoe Town                   42  18  12  12  84  66  66

  7. Edgware Town                    42  18  10  14  81  65  64

  8. Chalfont St. Peter              42  17  13  12  63  60  64

  9. Northwood                       42  17  11  14  65  69  62

 10. Windsor & Eton                  42  17   7  18  74  72  58

 11. Tooting & Mitcham United        42  16   9  17  58  56  57

 12. Barking                         42  15  12  15  62  75  57

 13. Banstead Athletic               42  15   9  18  60  63  54

 14. Marlow                          42  16   5  21  64  78  53

 15. Horsham                         42  13   9  20  67  75  48

 16. Bracknell Town                  42  13   8  21  68  93  47

 17. Leighton Town                   42  13   6  23  45  78  45

 18. Hungerford Town                 42  11  11  20  66  77  44

 19. Witham Town                     42   9  13  20  55  68  40

 20. Tilbury                         42   9  12  21  57  88  39

 21. Egham Town (R)                  42   9   5  28  47 101  32

 22. Cheshunt (R)                    42   4  10  28  31  90  32

  (924 356 212 356 1496 1496 1290)

 

Division 3

  1. Hemel Hempstead (P)             38  27   6   5  86  28  87

  2. Hertford Town (P)               38  26   5   7  77  31  83

  3. Harlow Town (P)                 38  24  11   3  81  43  83

  4. Camberley Town                  38  24   7   7  93  43  79

  5. Ford United                     38  23   9   6  90  34  78

  6. East Thurrock United            38  23   7   8  70  40  76

  7. Epsom & Ewell                   38  17   6  15  69  57  57

  8. Ware                            38  17   6  15  69  57  57

  9. Aveley                          38  16   7  15  65  57  55

 10. Corinthian Casuals              38  16   6  16  59  57  54

 11. Hornchurch                      38  12   9  17  55  68  45

 12. Clapton                         38  13   6  19  46  61  45

 13. Flackwell Heath                 38  12   9  17  50  76  45

 14. Croydon Athletic                38  12   7  19  58  63  43

 15. Tring Town                      38  12   7  19  51  69  43

 16. Southall                        38  10   6  22  41  85  36

 17. Dorking                         38   9   6  23  49  94  33

 18. Wingate & Finchley              38   7   8  23  46  80  29

 19. Lewes                           38   7   5  26  34  88  26

 20. Kingsbury Town                  38   5   3  30  35  93  18

  (760 312 136 312 1224 1224 1072)

 

1998-1999

 

Premier Division

  1. Sutton United                   42  27   7   8  89  39  88

  2. Aylesbury United                42  23   8  11  67  38  77

  3. Dagenham & Redbridge            42  20  13   9  71  44  73

  4. Purfleet                        42  22   7  13  71  52  73

  5. Enfield                         42  21   9  12  73  49  72

  6. St. Albans City                 42  17  17   8  71  52  68

  7. Aldershot Town                  42  16  14  12  83  48  62

  8. Basingstoke Town                42  17  10  15  63  53  61

  9. Harrow Borough                  42  17   9  16  72  66  60

 10. Gravesend & Northfleet          42  18   6  18  54  53  60

 11. Slough Town                     42  16  11  15  60  53  59

 12. Billericay Town                 42  15  13  14  54  56  58

 13. Hendon                          42  16   9  17  70  71  57

 14. Boreham Wood                    42  14  15  13  59  63  57

 15. Chesham United                  42  15   9  18  58  79  54

 16. Dulwich Hamlet                  42  14   8  20  53  63  50

 17. Heybridge Swifts                42  13   9  20  51  85  48

 18. Walton & Hersham                42  12   7  23  50  77  43

 19. Hampton                         42  10  12  20  41  71  42

 20. Carshalton Athletic             42  10  10  22  47  82  40

 21. Bishop’s Stortford (R)          42   9  10  23  49  90  37

 22. Bromley (R)                     42   8  11  23  50  72  35

  (924 350 224 350 1356 1356 1274)

 

Farnborough Town joined the section from the Conference.. Hampton became ‘Hampton & Richmond Borough’.

 

Division 1

  1. Canvey Island (P)               42  28   6   8  76  41  90

  2. Hitchin Town (P)                42  25  10   7  75  38  85

  3. Wealdstone                      42  26   6  10  75  48  84

  4. Braintree Town                  42  20  10  12  74  48  70

  5. Bognor Regis Town               42  20   8  14  63  44  68

  6. Grays Athletic                  42  19  11  12  56  42  68

  7. Oxford City                     42  16  14  12  58  51  62

  8. Croydon                         42  16  13  13  53  53  61

  9. Chertsey Town                   42  14  16  12  57  57  58

 10. Romford                         42  14  15  13  58  63  57

 11. Maidenhead United               42  13  15  14  50  46  54

 12. Worthing                        42  13  13  16  47  61  52

 13. Leyton Pennant                  42  13  12  17  62  70  51

 14. Uxbridge                        42  13  11  18  54  51  50

 15. Barton Rovers                   42  11  15  16  43  49  48

 16. Yeading                         42  12  10  20  51  55  46

 17. Leatherhead                     42  12   9  21  48  59  45

 18. Whyteleafe                      42  13   6  23  51  72  45

 19. Staines Town                    42  10  15  17  33  56  45

 20. Molesey (R)                     42   8  20  14  35  52  44

 21. Wembley (R)                     42  10  10  22  36  71  40

 22. Berkhamsted Town (R)            42  10   7  25  53  81  37

  (924 336 252 336 1208 1208 1260)

 

Division 2

  1. Bedford Town (P)                42  29   7   6  89  31  94

  2. Harlow Town (P)                 42  27   8   7 100  47  89

  3. Thame United (P)                42  26   8   8  89  50  86

  4. Hemel Hempstead                 42  21  12   9  90  50  75

  5. Windsor & Eton                  42  22   6  14  84  55  72

  6. Banstead Athletic               42  21   8  13  83  62  71

  7. Northwood                       42  20   7  15  67  68  67

  8. Tooting & Mitcham United        42  19   9  14  63  62  66

  9. Chalfont St. Peter              42  16  12  14  70  71  60

 10. Metropolitan Police             42  17   8  17  61  58  59

 11. Leighton Town                   42  16  10  16  60  64  58

 12. Horsham                         42  17   6  19  74  67  57

 13. Marlow                          42  16   9  17  72  68  57

 14. Edgware Town                    42  14  10  18  65  68  52

 15. Witham Town                     42  12  15  15  64  64  51

 16. Hungerford Town                 42  13  12  17  59  61  51

 17. Wivenhoe Town                   42  14   8  20  71  83  50

 18. Wokingham Town                  42  14   4  24  44  79  46

 19. Barking                         42  10  11  21  50  75  41

 20. Hertford Town (R)               42  11   2  29  44  96  35

 21. Bracknell Town (R)              42   7  10  25  48  92  31

 22. Abingdon Town (R)               42   6   6  30  48 124  24

  (924 368 188 368 1495 1495 1292)

 

Hemel Hempstead added the suffix ‘Town’ to their name.

 

Division 3

  1. Ford United (P)                 38  27   5   6 110  42  86

  2. Wingate & Finchley (P)          38  25   5   8  79  38  80

  3. Cheshunt (P)                    38  23  10   5  70  41  79

  4. Lewes                           38  25   3  10  86  45  78

  5. Epsom & Ewell                   38  19   5  14  61  51  62

  6. Ware                            38  19   4  15  79  60  61

  7. Tilbury                         38  17   8  13  74  52  59

  8. Croydon Athletic                38  16  10  12  82  59  58

  9. East Thurrock                   38  15  13  10  74  56  58

 10. Egham Town                      38  16   8  14  65  58  56

 11. Corinthian Casuals              38  16   7  15  70  71  55

 12. Southall                        38  14   9  15  68  66  51

 13. Camberley Town                  38  14   8  16  66  77  50

 14. Aveley                          38  12   7  19  50  67  43

 15. Flackwell Heath                 38  11   9  18  59  70  42

 16. Hornchurch                      38  10   9  19  48  73  39

 17. Clapton                         38  11   6  21  48  89  39

 18. Dorking                         38   8   7  23  52  98  31

 19. Kingsbury Town                  38   6   3  29  40  98  21

 20. Tring Town                      38   5   6  27  38 108  21

  (760 309 142 309 1319 1319 1069)

 

Great Wakering Rovers joined the section from the Essex Senior League.

 

1999-2000

 

Premier Division

  1. Dagenham & Redbridge            42  32   5   5  97  35 101

  2. Aldershot Town                  42  24   5  13  71  51  77

  3. Chesham United                  42  20  10  12  64  50  70

  4. Purfleet                        42  18  15   9  70  48  69

  5. Canvey Island                   42  21   6  15  70  53  69

  6. St. Albans City                 42  19  10  13  75  55  67

  7. Billericay Town                 42  18  12  12  62  62  66

  8. Hendon                          42  18   8  16  61  64  62

  9. Slough Town                     42  17   9  16  61  59  60

 10. Dulwich Hamlet                  42  17   5  20  62  68  56

 11. Gravesend & Northfleet          42  15  10  17  66  67  55

 12. Farnborough Town                42  14  11  17  52  55  53

 13. Hampton & Richmond Borough      42  13  13  16  49  57  52

 14. Enfield                         42  13  11  18  64  68  50

 15. Heybridge Swifts                42  13  11  18  57  65  50

 16. Hitchin Town                    42  13  11  18  59  72  50

 17. Carshalton Athletic             42  12  12  18  55  65  48

 18. Basingstoke Town                42  13   9  20  56  71  48

 19. Harrow Borough                  42  14   6  22  54  70  48

 20. Aylesbury United (R)            42  13   9  20  64  81  48

 21. Boreham Wood (R)                42  11  10  21  44  71  43

 22. Walton & Hersham (R)            42  11   8  23  44  70  41

  (924 359 206 359 1357 1357 1283)

 

Sutton United joined the section from the Conference.

 

Division 1

  1. Croydon (P)                     42  25   9   8  85  47  84

  2. Grays Athletic (P)              42  21  12   9  80  44  75

  3. Maidenhead United (P)           42  20  15   7  72  45  75

  4. Thame United                    42  20  13   9  61  38  73

  5. Worthing                        42  19  12  11  80  60  69

  6. Staines Town                    42  19  12  11  63  52  69

  7. Whyteleafe                      42  20   9  13  60  49  69

  8. Bedford Town                    42  17  12  13  59  52  63

  9. Bromley                         42  17   9  16  62  65  60

 10. Uxbridge                        42  15  13  14  60  44  58

 11. Bishop’s Stortford              42  16  10  16  57  62  58

 12. Barton Rovers                   42  16   8  18  64  83  56

 13. Oxford City                     42  17   4  21  57  55  55

 14. Braintree Town                  42  15  10  17  65  74  55

 15. Yeading                         42  12  18  12  53  54  54

 16. Wealdstone                      42  13  12  17  51  58  51

 17. Bognor Regis Town               42  12  13  17  47  53  49

 18. Harlow Town                     42  11  13  18  62  76  46

 19. Romford                         42  12   9  21  51  70  45

 20. Leatherhead                     42   9  13  20  47  70  40

 21. Chertsey Town (R)               42   9   5  28  50  84  32

 22. Leyton Pennant (R)              42   7   9  26  34  85  30

  (924 342 240 342 1320 1320 1266)

 

Division 2

  1. Hemel Hempstead Town            42  31   8   3  98  27 101

  2. Northwood (P)                   42  29   9   4 109  40  96

  3. Ford United (P)                 42  28   8   6 108  41  92

  4. Berkhamsted Town                42  22   8  12  75  52  74

  5. Windsor & Eton                  42  20  13   9  73  53  73

  6. Wivenhoe Town                   42  20   9  13  61  47  69

  7. Barking                         42  18  13  11  70  51  67

  8. Marlow                          42  20   4  18  86  66  64

  9. Metropolitan Police             42  18   7  17  75  71  61

 10. Banstead Athletic               42  16  11  15  55  56  59

 11. Tooting & Mitcham United        42  16   7  19  72  74  55

 12. Wokingham Town                  42  15   9  18  58  80  54

 13. Wembley                         42  14  11  17  47  53  53

 14. Edgware Town                    42  13  11  18  72  71  50

 15. Hungerford Town                 42  13  10  19  61  78  49

 16. Cheshunt                        42  12  12  18  53  65  48

 17. Horsham                         42  13   8  21  66  81  47

 18. Leighton Town                   42  13   8  21  65  84  47

 19. Molesey                         42  10  12  20  54  69  42

 20. Wingate & Finchley (R)          42  11   7  24  54  97  40

 21. Witham Town (R)                 42   7   9  26  39 110  30

 22. Chalfont St. Peter (R)          42   2   8  32  39 124  14

  (924 361 202 361 1490 1490 1285)

 

Division 3

  1. East Thurrock United (P)        40  26   7   7  89  42  85

  2. Great Wakering Rovers (P)       40  25   7   8  81  41  82

  3. Tilbury (P)                     40  21  12   7  67  39  75

  4. Hornchurch                      40  19  12   9  72  57  69

  5. Croydon Athletic                40  19  11  10  85  52  68

  6. Epsom & Ewell                   40  18  12  10  67  46  66

  7. Lewes                           40  18  10  12  73  51  64

  8. Bracknell Town                  40  15  16   9  81  64  61

  9. Aveley                          40  17  10  13  73  64  61

 10. Corinthian Casuals              40  16  10  14  59  51  58

 11. Flackwell Heath                 40  17   6  17  74  76  57

 12. Ware                            40  16   8  16  74  62  56

 13. Egham Town                      40  14  13  13  48  43  55

 14. Hertford Town                   40  15  10  15  63  60  55

 15. Abingdon Town                   40  10  12  18  48  64  42

 16. Kingsbury Town                  40  11   8  21  55  86  41

 17. Camberley Town                  40  11   7  22  44  79  40

 18. Tring Town                      40  10   9  21  37  64  39

 19. Dorking                         40   9  10  21  53  69  37

 20. Clapton                         40   9   7  24  50  93  34

 21. Southall (L)                    40   3   5  32  33 123  14

  (840 319 202 319 1326 1326 1159)

 

Arlesey Town and Ashford Town (Middlesex) joined the section.

 

2000-2001

 

Premier Division

  1. Farnborough Town                42  31   6   5  86  27  99

  2. Canvey Island                   42  27   8   7  79  41  89

  3. Basingstoke Town                42  22  13   7  73  40  79

  4. Aldershot Town                  41  21  11   9  73  39  74

  5. Chesham United                  42  22   6  14  78  52  72

  6. Gravesend & Northfleet          42  22   5  15  63  46  71

  7. Heybridge Swifts                42  18  13  11  74  60  67

  8. Billericay Town                 41  18  13  10  62  54  67

  9. Hampton & Richmond Borough      42  18  12  12  73  60  66

 10. Hitchin Town                    42  18   5  19  72  69  59

 11. Purfleet                        42  14  13  15  55  55  55

 12. Hendon                          40  16   6  18  62  62  54

 13. Sutton United                   41  14  11  16  74  70  53

 14. St. Albans City                 42  15   5  22  50  69  50

 15. Grays Athletic                  42  14   8  20  49  68  50

 16. Maidenhead United               42  15   2  25  47  63  47

 17. Croydon                         42  12  10  20  55  77  46

 18. Enfield                         42  12   9  21  48  74  45

 19. Harrow Borough                  41  10  11  20  62  91  41

 20. Slough Town (R)                 42  10   9  23  40  62  39

 21. Carshalton Athletic (R)         42  10   6  26  40  85  36

 22. Dulwich Hamlet (R)              42   4  10  28  33  84  22

  (918 363 192 363 1348 1348 1281

 

Kingstonian joined the section from the Conference.  Three matches were left unplayed.

 

Division 1

  1. Boreham Wood (P)                42  26   7   9  82  49  85

  2. Bedford Town (P)                42  22  16   4  81  40  82

  3. Braintree Town (P)              42  25   6  11 112  60  81

  4. Bishop’s Stortford              42  24   6  12 103  76  78

  5. Thame United                    42  22   8  12  86  54  74

  6. Ford United                     42  19  12  11  70  58  69

  7. Uxbridge                        42  21   5  16  73  55  68

  8. Northwood                       42  20   8  14  89  81  68

  9. Whyteleafe                      42  20   6  16  62  69  66

 10. Oxford City                     42  16  13  13  64  49  61

 11. Harlow Town                     42  15  16  11  70  66  61

 12. Worthing                        42  16   9  17  69  69  57

 13. Staines Town                    42  16   8  18  60  66  56

 14. Aylesbury United                42  17   4  21  65  55  55

 15. Yeading                         42  15   9  18  72  74  54

 16. Bognor Regis Town               42  13  11  18  71  71  50

 17. Walton & Hersham                42  14   8  20  59  80  50

 18. Bromley                         42  14   6  22  63  86  48

 19. Wealdstone                      42  12   9  21  54  73  45

 20. Leatherhead (R)                 42  12   4  26  37  87  40

 21. Romford (R)                     42   9   4  29  53 113  31

 22. Barton Rovers (R)               42   2   9  31  30  94  15

  (924 370 184 370 1525 1525 1294

 

Division 2

  1. Tooting & Mitcham United (P)    42  26  11   5  92  35  89

  2. Windsor & Eton (P)              42  24  10   8  70  40  82

  3. Barking (P)                     42  23  13   6  82  54  82

  4. Berkhamsted Town                42  24   8  10  99  49  80

  5. Wivenhoe Town                   42  23  11   8  78  52  80

  6. Hemel Hempstead Town            42  22  10  10  74  44  76

  7. Horsham                         42  19   9  14  84  61  66

  8. Chertsey Town                   42  18   9  15  59  59  63

  9. Great Wakering Rovers           42  16  13  13  69  59  61

 10. Tilbury                         42  18   6  18  61  67  60

 11. Banstead Athletic               42  17   8  17  69  58  59

 12. East Thurrock United            42  16  11  15  72  64  59

 13. Metropolitan Police             42  18   4  20  64  77  58

 14. Marlow                          42  15  11  16  62  61  56

 15. Molesey                         42  14   9  19  53  61  51

 16. Wembley                         42  12  10  20  39  63  46

 17. Hungerford Town                 42  11   9  22  40  73  42

 18. Leyton Pennant                  42  10  11  21  47  74  41

 19. Cheshunt                        42  11   6  25  48  77  39

 20. Edgware Town (R)                42   9   9  24  41  77  36

 21. Leighton Town (R)               42   8  10  24  44  87  34

 22. Wokingham Town (R) (-1)         42   3  12  27  39  94  20

  (924 357 210 357 1386 1386 1280)

 

Barking became ‘Barking & East Ham United’ after a merger.

 

Division 3

  1. Arlesey Town (P)                42  34   6   2 138  37 108

  2. Lewes (P)                       41  25  11   5 104  34  86

  3. Ashford Town (Middlesex) (P)    42  26   7   9 102  49  85

  4. Flackwell Heath                 42  24  10   8  93  51  82

  5. Corinthian Casuals              42  24  10   8  83  50  82

  6. Aveley                          42  24   3  15  85  61  75

  7. Epsom & Ewell                   42  23   4  15  76  52  73

  8. Witham Town                     42  21   9  12  76  57  72

  9. Bracknell Town                  41  19  10  12  90  70  67

 10. Croydon Athletic                41  15  12  14  78  63  57

 11. Ware                            42  17   6  19  75  76  57

 12. Tring Town                      42  16   9  17  60  71  57

 13. Egham Town                      42  15  11  16  60  60  56

 14. Hornchurch                      42  14  13  15  73  60  55

 15. Wingate & Finchley              42  15   7  20  75  75  52

 16. Kingsbury Town                  42  11   8  23  74 100  41

 17. Abingdon Town (-3)              42  12   7  23  53 102  40

 18. Dorking                         42  10   9  23  59  99  39

 19. Hertford Town                   41   9   8  24  57  97  35

 20. Camberley Town                  42   8   8  26  53 107  32

 21. Clapton                         42   5   9  28  48 121  24

 22. Chalfont St. Peter              42   4   1  37  30 150  13

  (920 371 178 371 1642 1642 1288)

 

2001-2002

 

Premier Division

  1. Gravesend & Northfleet          42  31   6   5  90  33  99

  2. Canvey Island                   42  30   5   7 108  41  95

  3. Aldershot Town                  42  22   7  13  76  51  73

  4. Braintree Town                  42  23   4  15  66  61  73

  5. Purfleet                        42  19  15   8  67  44  72

  6. Grays Athletic                  42  20  10  12  65  55  70

  7. Chesham United                  42  19  10  13  69  53  67

  8. Hendon                          42  19   5  18  66  55  62

  9. Billericay Town                 42  16  13  13  59  60  61

 10. St. Albans City                 42  16   9  17  71  60  57

 11. Hitchin Town                    42  15  10  17  73  81  55

 12. Sutton United                   42  13  15  14  62  63  54

 13. Heybridge Swifts                42  15   9  18  68  85  54

 14. Kingstonian                     42  13  13  16  50  56  52

 15. Boreham Wood                    42  15   6  21  50  62  51

 16. Maidenhead United               42  15   5  22  51  63  50

 17. Bedford Town                    42  12  12  18  64  69  48

 18. Basingstoke Town                42  11  15  16  50  68  48

 19. Enfield                         42  11   9  22  48  77  42

 20. Hampton & Richmond Borough      42   9  13  20  51  71  40

 21. Harrow Borough                  42   8  10  24  50  89  34

 22. Croydon (R)                     42   7   5  30  36  93  26

  (924 359 206 359 1390 1390 1283)

 

Hayes joined the section from the Conference.. Croydon were relegated to Division 1.

 

Division 1

  1. Ford United (P)                 42  27   7   8  92  56  88

  2. Bishop’s Stortford (P)          42  26   9   7 104  51  87

  3. Aylesbury United (P)            42  23  10   9  96  64  79

  4. Bognor Regis Town               42  20  13   9  74  55  73

  5. Northwood                       42  19  11  12  92  64  68

  6. Carshalton Athletic             42  17  16   9  64  53  67

  7. Harlow Town                     42  19   9  14  77  65  66

  8. Slough Town                     42  17  11  14  68  51  62

  9. Uxbridge                        42  18   6  18  68  65  60

 10. Oxford City                     42  17   9  16  59  66  60

 11. Thame United                    42  15  14  13  75  61  59

 12. Tooting & Mitcham United        42  16  11  15  70  70  59

 13. Walton & Hersham                42  16  10  16  75  70  58

 14. Yeading                         42  16  10  16  84  90  58

 15. Worthing                        42  15   8  19  69  65  53

 16. Staines Town                    42  12  11  19  45  60  47

 17. Dulwich Hamlet                  42  11  13  18  64  76  46

 18. Wealdstone                      42  11  12  19  60  82  45

 19. Bromley                         42  10  11  21  44  74  41

 20. Whyteleafe                      42  10  11  21  46  86  41

 21. Barking & East Ham United       42   8   7  27  61 123  31

 22. Windsor & Eton                  42   7   5  30  53  93  26

  (924 350 224 350 1540 1540 1274)

 

As part of a major restructuring of the Isthmian League, Division 1 was now divided into North and South regions.

 

Division 2

  1. Lewes                           42  29   9   4 108  31  96

  2. Horsham                         42  27   9   6 104  44  90

  3. Berkhamsted Town                42  23  10   9  82  51  79

  4. Arlesey Town                    42  23   6  13  89  55  75

  5. Banstead Athletic               42  22   8  12  83  54  74

  6. Leyton Pennant                  42  22   8  12  84  60  74

  7. Great Wakering Rovers           42  21   8  13  64  37  71

  8. East Thurock United             42  21   8  13  67  59  71

  9. Marlow                          42  18  13  11  73  63  67

 10. Hemel Hempstead Town            42  18  10  14  82  66  64

 11. Leatherhead                     42  17   6  19  72  62  57

 12. Ashford Town (Middlesex)        42  15  11  16  58  71  56

 13. Metropolitan Police             42  16   7  19  84  84  55

 14. Barton Rovers                   42  15   9  18  54  60  54

 15. Hungerford Town (R)             42  14   9  19  56  75  51

 16. Tilbury                         42  15   6  21  55  74  51

 17. Chertsey Town                   42  10  14  18  79 112  44

 18. Wembley                         42   9  10  23  51  82  37

 19. Molesey                         42  10   6  26  40  93  36

 20. Cheshunt (R)                    42   7  13  22  51  84  34

 21. Wivenhoe Town                   42   8   9  25  55 111  33

 22. Romford (L)                     42   4   7  31  42 105  19

  (924 364 196 364 1533 1533 1288)

 

As part of the reorganisation of the Isthmian League, all Division 2 clubs were elevated to the regionalised Division 1, apart from the three indicated above.

 

Division 3

  1. Croydon Athletic (P)            42  30   5   7 138  41  95

  2. Hornchurch (P)                  42  25  11   6  96  46  86

  3. Aveley (P)                      42  26   6  10 109  55  84

  4. Bracknell Town (P)              42  25   8   9  96  54  83

  5. Epsom & Ewell (P)               42  20  15   7  79  51  75

  6. Egham Town (P)                  42  21  11  10  72  59  74

  7. Wingate & Finchley (P)          42  20   9  13  80  60  69

  8. Dorking                         42  18  14  10  77  66  68

  9. Tring Town                      42  19  11  12  64  62  68

 10. Corinthian Casuals (P)          42  18  13  11  69  44  67

 11. Hertford Town (P)               42  20   7  15  88  74  67

 12. Witham Town                     42  15  10  17  66  72  55

 13. Ware                            42  14  10  18  74  76  52

 14. Chalfont St. Peter              42  15   4  23  69  92  49

 15. Wokingham Town                  42  14   6  22  79 105  48

 16. Abingdon Town                   42  13   7  22  61  75  46

 17. Leighton Town                   42   8  12  22  56  95  36

 18. Kingsbury Town                  42   8  11  23  58  91  35

 19. Edgware Town                    42   9   7  26  65 101  34

 20. Flackwell Heath (-3)            42   9   8  25  53  99  32

 21. Clapton                         42   9   4  29  45 118  31

 22. Camberley Town                  42   7   9  26  37  95  30

  (924 363 198 363 1631 1631 1284)

 

The Isthmian League was reorganised, with its second level now consisting of two (northern and southern) sections. Nine 3rd Division clubs were promoted, while the rest joined the new Division 2.

 

2002-2003

 

Premier Division

  1. Aldershot Town                  46  33   6   7  81  36 105

  2. Canvey Island                   46  28   8  10 112  56  92

  3. Hendon                          46  22  13  11  70  56  79

  4. St. Albans City                 46  23   8  15  73  65  77

  5. Basingstoke Town                46  23   7  16  80  60  76

  6. Sutton United                   46  22   9  15  77  62  75

  7. Hayes                           46  20  13  13  67  54  73

  8. Purfleet                        46  19  15  12  68  48  72

  9. Bedford Town                    46  21   9  16  66  58  72

 10. Maidenhead United               46  16  17  13  75  63  65

 11. Kingstonian                     46  16  17  13  71  64  65

 12. Billericay Town                 46  17  11  18  46  44  62

 13. Bishop’s Stortford              46  16  11  19  74  72  59

 14. Hitchin Town                    46  15  13  18  69  67  58

 15. Ford United                     46  15  12  19  78  84  57

 16. Braintree Town                  46  14  12  20  59  71  54

 17. Aylesbury United                46  13  15  18  62  75  54

 18. Harrow Borough                  46  15   9  22  54  75  54

 19. Grays Athletic                  46  14  11  21  53  59  53

 20. Heybridge Swifts                46  13  14  19  52  80  53

 21. Chesham United (R)              46  14  10  22  56  81  52

 22. Boreham Wood (R)                46  11  15  20  50  58  48

 23. Enfield (R)                     46   9  11  26  47 101  38

 24. Hampton & Richmond Borough (R)  46   3  14  29  35  86  23

  (1104 412 280 412 1575 1575 1516)

       

Kettering Town joined the section from the Conference.. Chesham United,

Boreham Wood, Enfield and Hampton & Richmond were relegated to Division 1. Purfleet became ‘Thurrock’.

 

Division 1 (North)

  1. Northwood (P)                   46  28   7  11 109  56  91

  2. Hornchurch (P)                  46  25  15   6  85  48  90

  3. Hemel Hempstead Town            46  26   7  13  70  55  85

  4. Slough Town                     46  22  14  10  86  59  80

  5. Uxbridge                        46  23  10  13  62  41  79

  6. Aveley                          46  21  14  11  66  48  77

  7. Berkhamsted Town                46  21  13  12  92  68  76

  8. Thame United                    46  20  12  14  84  51  72

  9. Wealdstone                      46  21   9  16  85  69  72

 10. Harlow Town                     46  20  12  14  66  53  72

 11. Marlow                          46  19  10  17  74  63  67

 12. Barking & East Ham United       46  19   9  18  73  76  66

 13. Yeading                         46  18  11  17  77  69  65

 14. Great Wakering Rovers           46  17  14  15  64  70  65

 15. Oxford City                     46  17  13  16  55  51  64

 16. Arlesey Town                    46  17  12  17  69  71  63

 17. East Thurrock United            46  17  10  19  75  79  61

 18. Wingate & Finchley              46  15  11  20  70  74  56

 19. Barton Rovers                   46  15   7  24  53  65  52

 20. Tilbury                         46  14   7  25  55  96  49

 21. Wivenhoe Town                   46   9  11  26  56  94  38

 22. Leyton Pennant                  46   9   7  30  38  81  34

 23. Wembley (R)                     46   7  11  28  57 111  32

 24. Hertford Town (R)               46   6   6  34  46 119  24

  (1104 426 252 426 1667 1667 1530)

 

Dunstable Town joined the section. Marlow and Slough Town switched to Division 1 South. Leyton

Pennant became ‘Waltham Forest’.

 

Division 1 (South)

  1. Carshalton Athletic (P)         46  28   8  10  73  44  92

  2. Bognor Regis Town (P)           46  26  10  10  92  34  88

  3. Lewes                           46  24  16   6 106  50  88

  4. Dulwich Hamlet                  46  23  12  11  73  49  81

  5. Whyteleafe                      46  21  13  12  74  51  76

  6. Bromley                         46  21  13  12  70  53  76

  7. Walton & Hersham                46  20  13  13  87  63  73

  8. Horsham                         46  21   9  16  80  58  72

  9. Epsom & Ewell                   46  19  12  15  67  66  69

 10. Egham Town                      46  19  10  17  62  71  67

 11. Tooting & Mitcham United        46  18   9  19  83  78  63

 12. Worthing                        46  17  12  17  78  75  63

 13. Windsor & Eton                  46  18   9  19  66  65  63

 14. Leatherhead                     46  16  13  17  71  66  61

 15. Staines Town                    46  14  16  16  57  63  58

 16. Banstead Athletiv               46  14  15  17  58  59  57

 17. Ashford Town (Middlesex)        46  14  11  21  47  70  53

 18. Croydon                         46  15   8  23  56  87  53

 19. Croydon Athletic                46  13  13  20  52  66  52

 20. Bracknell Town                  46  12  16  18  57  74  52

 21. Corinthian Casuals              46  12  14  20  50  68  50

 22. Molesey                         46  13   9  24  52  79  48

 23. Metropolitan Police             46  12  10  24  50  76  46

 24. Chertsey Town (R)               46   3   7  36  43 139  16

  (1104 413 278 413 1604 1604 1517)

 

Division 2

  1. Cheshunt (P)                    30  25   3   2  91  29  78

  2. Leyton (P)                      30  21   5   4  77  22  68

  3. Flackwell Heath                 30  17   3  10  52  44  54

  4. Abingdon Town                   30  14  11   5  65  42  53

  5. Hungerford Town (L)             30  12  12   6  49  36  48

  6. Leighton Town                   30  14   3  13  61  43  45

  7. Witham Town                     30  12   8  10  40  43  44

  8. Ware                            30  12   5  13  47  53  41

  9. Clapton                         30  12   5  13  40  47  41

 10. Tring Town                      30  11   5  14  49  58  38

 11. Kingsbury Town                  30   9  11  10  38  48  38

 12. Edgware Town                    30  10   3  17  49  65  33

 13. Wokingham Town                  30   7   7  16  34  81  28

 14. Dorking                         30   6   6  18  49  63  24

 15. Chalfont St. Peter              30   6   5  19  34  63  23

 16. Camberley Town                  30   4   4  22  23  61  16

  (480 192 96 192 798 798 672)