Isthmian League 2003-2012


Home

Regions 1 Main

Southern B 1 region

1905-1955 tables

1955-1980 tables

1980-1990 tables

1990-1997 tables

1997-2003 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Isthmian League history 2003-2012 - saved


The next bit is complicated with massive changes taking place in 2004 and again in 2006.  In time things settled down again, though with three sections to the Isthmian League rather than four..

 

2003-2004

 

Premier Division

  1. Canvey Island                   46   32    8    6  106   42  104

  2. Sutton United                   46   25   10   11   94   56   85

  3. Thurrock                        46   24   11   11   87   45   83

  4. Hendon                          46   25    8   13   68   47   83

  5. Hornchurch (-1)                 46   24   11   11   63   35   82

  6. Grays Athletic                  46   22   15    9   82   39   81

  7. Carshalton Athletic             46   24    9   13   66   55   81

  8. Hayes                           46   21   11   14   56   46   74

  9. Kettering Town                  46   20   11   15   63   63   71

 10. Bognor Regis Town               46   20   10   16   69   67   70

 11. Bishop’s Stortford              46   20    9   17   78   61   69

 12. Maidenhead United               46   18    9   19   60   68   63

 13. Ford United                     46   16   14   16   69   63   62

 14. Basingstoke Town                46   17    9   20   58   64   60

 15. Bedford Town                    46   14   13   19   62   63   55

 16. Heybridge Swifts                46   14   11   21   57   78   53

 17. Harrow Borough                  46   12   14   20   47   63   50

 18. Kingstonian                     46   12   13   21   40   56   49

 19. St. Albans City                 46   12   12   22   55   83   48

 20. Hitchin Town                    46   13    8   25   55   89   47

 21. Northwood                       46   12    9   25   65   95   45

 22. Billericay Town                 46   11   11   24   51   66   44

 23. Braintree Town                  46   11    6   29   41   88   39

 24. Aylesbury United                46    5   14   27   41  101   29

  (1104 424 256 424 1533 1533 1527)

 

Canvey Island were promoted to the Conference (National Division). Basingstoke Town, Bishop’s Stortford, Bognor Regis Town, Carshalton Athletic, Ford United (now called ‘Redbridge’‘), Grays Athletic, Hayes, Hornchurch, Kettering Town, Maidenhead United, Sutton United and Thurrock all moved to play in Conference South. Aylesbury United, Bedford Town and Hitchin Town were transferred to the Southern League, from which Chelmsford City, Dover Athletic, Eastleigh, Folkestone Invicta, Salisbury City and Tonbridge Angels joined the Isthmian League.

 

Division 1 (North)

  1. Yeading                         46   32    7    7  112   54  103

  2. Leyton                          46   29    9    8   90   53   96

  3. Cheshunt                        46   27   10    9  119   54   91

  4. Chesham United                  46   24    9   13  104   60   81

  5. Dunstable Town                  46   23    9   14   86   61   78

  6. Hemel Hempstead Town            46   22   12   12   75   72   78

  7. Wealdstone                      46   23    7   16   81   51   76

  8. Arlesey Town                    46   23    7   16   95   70   76

  9. Boreham Wood                    46   20   13   13   82   59   73

 10. Harlow Town                     46   20   10   16   75   51   70

 11. Wingate & Finchley              46   19   13   14   68   63   70

 12. East Thurrock United            46   19   11   16   62   54   68

 13. Uxbridge                        46   15   14   17   59   57   59

 14. Aveley                          46   15   14   17   67   71   59

 15. Thame United                    46   16    9   21   72   83   57

 16. Waltham Forest (-3)             46   15   13   18   62   60   55

 17. Wivenhoe Town                   46   15   10   21   79  104   55

 18. Barton Rovers                   46   16    6   24   52   80   54

 19. Oxford City                     46   14   11   21   55   65   53

 20. Berkhamsted Town                46   12   10   24   66   88   46

 21. Great Wakering Rovers           46   10   13   23   47   97   43

 22. Tilbury                         46   10    9   27   56  100   39

 23. Barking & East Ham United       46    8    7   31   37  100   31

 24. Enfield                         46    5    7   34   44  138   22

  (1104 432 240 432 1745 1745 1533)

 

Cheshunt, Leyton, Wealdstone and Yeading were all promoted to the Premier Division. Enfield were relegated to Division Two. Arlesey Town, Aveley, Barking & East Ham United, Barton Rovers, Berkhamsted Town, Boreham Wood, Chesham United, Dunstable Town, East Thurrock United, Great Wakering Rovers, Harlow Town, Hemel Hempstead Town, Oxford City, Thame United, Tilbury, Uxbridge, Waltham Forest, Wingate & Finchley and Wivenhoe Town all left the section and moved to the join Southern League. The other Division 1 (North) clubs joined the new ‘Division 1’.

 

Division 1 (South)

  1. Lewes                           46   29    7   10  113   61   94

  2. Worthing                        46   26   14    6   87   46   92

  3. Windsor & Eton                  46   26   13    7   75   39   91

  4. Slough Town                     46   28    6   12  103   63   90

  5. Hampton & Richmond Borough      46   26   11    9   82   45   89

  6. Staines Town                    46   26    9   11   85   52   87

  7. Dulwich Hamlet                  46   23   15    8   77   57   84

  8. Bromley                         46   22   10   14   80   58   76

  9. Walton & Hersham                46   20   14   12   76   55   74

 10. Croydon Athletic                46   20   10   16   70   54   70

 11. Tooting & Mitcham United        46   20    9   17   82   68   69

 12. Ashford Town (Middlesex)        46   18   13   15   69   62   67

 13. Leatherhead                     46   19    9   18   83   88   66

 14. Bracknell Town                  46   19    6   21   81   87   63

 15. Horsham                         46   16   11   19   71   69   59

 16. Marlow                          46   16   11   19   50   64   59

 17. Whyteleafe                      46   17    4   25   66   93   55

 18. Banstead Athletic               46   15    8   23   56   73   53

 19. Molesey                         46   12    6   28   45   84   42

 20. Metropolitan Police             46    9   14   23   58   84   41

 21. Croydon                         46   10   10   26   57   88   40

 22. Egham Town                      46    8    8   30   55   92   32

 23. Corinthian Casuals              46    6    6   34   48  110   24

 24. Epsom & Ewell                   46    5    8   33   40  117   23

  (1104 436 232 436 1709 1709 1540)

 

Hampton & Richmond Borough, Slough Town, Staines Town, Windsor & Eton and Worthing were promoted to

the Premier Division . Epsom & Ewell were relegated from Division One South to Division Two. Ashford Town (Middlesex), Bracknell Town Egham Town and Marlow left the section to join Southern League. The other 1st Division (South) clubs joined the new ‘Division 1’. ... and also ... A F C Wimbledon (Combined Counties League); Ashford Town (Kent), Bashley, Burgess Hill Town, Fleet Town,

Hastings United, Newport (Isle of Wight) (Southern League) and Cray Wanderers (Kent League) all joined the new Isthmian League Division 1.

 

Division 2

 

Clubs in Division 2 played each other three times during the 2003-2004 season.

 

  1. Leighton Town                   42   28    7    7  111   36   91

  2. Dorking                         42   27    8    7   87   47   89

  3. Hertford Town                   42   24    9    9   74   35   81

  4. Chertsey Town                   42   22    9   11   75   53   75

  5. Flackwell Heath                 42   22    5   15   71   53   71

  6. Witham Town                     42   20   10   12   75   54   70

  7. Kingsbury Town                  42   14   11   17   60   64   53

  8. Ware                            42   14   10   18   67   60   52

  9. Abingdon Town                   42   15    6   21   83   81   51

 10. Camberley Town                  42   15    6   21   51   71   51

 11. Wembley                         42   13    9   20   46   67   48

 12. Wokingham Town                  42   12    7   23   55   94   43

 13. Edgware Town                    42   12    6   24   62   88   42

 14. Chalfont St. Peter              42   12    6   24   57   89   42

 15. Clapton                         42    8    5   29   47  129   29

  (630 258 114 258 1021 1021 888)

 

Dorking were promoted to Division One. Leighton Town left to join the Southern League, while Wokingham Town merged with Emmbrook and moved to the Hellenic League. Other Division 2 sides ‘stayed put’. Brook House joined the section from the Spartan South Midlands League and Ilford were admitted from the Essex Senior League.

 

2004-2005

 

Premier Division

  1. Yeading                         42   25   11    6   74   48   86

  2. Billericay Town                 42   23   11    8   78   40   80

  3. Eastleigh                       42   22   13    7   84   49   79

  4. Braintree Town                  42   19   17    6   67   33   74

  5. Leyton                          42   21    8   13   71   57   71

  6. Hampton & Richmond Borough      42   21    8   13   64   53   71

  7. Heybridge Swifts                42   18    9   15   76   65   63

  8. Chelmsford City                 42   17   11   14   63   58   62

  9. Staines Town                    42   17    9   16   59   53   60

 10. Worthing                        42   16   11   15   50   45   59

 11. Hendon                          42   17    7   18   48   60   58

 12. Salisbury City                  42   16    9   17   60   64   57

 13. Slough Town                     42   15   10   17   61   66   55

 14. Folkestone Invicta              42   14   10   18   51   53   52

 15. Windsor & Eton                  42   12   14   16   48   62   50

 16. Harrow Borough                  42   13   10   19   41   54   49

 17. Northwood                       42   14    7   21   49   66   49

 18. Wealdstone                      42   13    8   21   60   73   47

 19. Cheshunt                        42   12   11   19   58   71   47

 20. Tonbridge Angels                42   11   10   21   47   73   43

 21. Dover Athletic                  42   10    9   23   50   66   39

 22. Kingstonian                     42    7    5   30   43   93   26

  (924 353 218 353 1302 1302 1277)

 

Yeading and Eastleigh (via play-offs) were promoted to the Conference South, exchanging places with

Margate and Redbridge. Dover Athletic, Kingstonian and Tonbridge Angels were relegated to Division 1, while Cheshunt moved to the Southern League, as did Northwood and Salisbury City. East Thurrock United, Fisher Athletic and Maldon Town joined the section from the Southern League.

 

Division 1

  1. AFC Wimbledon                   42   29   10    3   91   33   97

  2. Walton & Hersham                42   28    4   10   69   34   88

  3. Horsham                         42   24    6   12   90   61   78

  4. Bromley                         42   22    9   11   69   44   75

  5. Metropolitan Police             42   22    8   12   72   51   74

  6. Cray Wanderers                  42   19   16    7   95   54   73

  7. Leatherhead                     42   20   13    9   73   55   73

  8. Tooting & Mitcham United        42   18   15    9   92   60   69

  9. Whyteleafe                      42   20    6   16   60   59   66

 10. Burgess Hill Town               42   19    6   17   73   62   63

 11. Hastings United                 42   15   11   16   55   57   56

 12. Croydon Athletic                42   13   16   13   66   65   55

 13. Corinthian Casuals              42   15    9   18   56   64   54

 14. Bashley                         42   13   13   16   68   74   52

 15. Dulwich Hamlet                  42   10   14   18   61   64   44

 16. Molesey                         42   12    8   22   46   70   44

 17. Banstead Athletic               42   10   10   22   50   64   40

 18. Newport (Isle of Wight)         42   10   10   22   50   88   40

 19. Fleet Town                      42   11    5   26   47   86   38

 20. Ashford Town                    42    8   12   22   47   85   36

 21. Dorking                         42    8   11   23   43   89   35

 22. Croydon                         42    5   10   27   37   91   25

  (924 351 222 351 1410 1410 1275)

 

AFC Wimbledon, Walton & Hersham and Bromley (via play-offs) were promoted to the Premier Division. Croydon and Dorking were relegated to Division 2. Lymington & New Milton (Wessex League), Ramsgate Town (Kent League) and Walton Casuals (Combined Counties League) all joined the section.

 

Division 2

  1. Ilford                          30   22    3    5   62   23   69

  2. Enfield                         30   21    3    6   64   33   66

  3. Brook House                     30   20    4    6   65   25   64

  4. Hertford Town                   30   17    7    6   65   40   58

  5. Witham Town                     30   16    3   11   67   53   51

  6. Chertsey Town                   30   15    6    9   55   48   51

  7. Abingdon Town                   30   13    9    8   65   42   48

  8. Edgware Town                    30   12    3   15   40   41   39

  9. Flackwell Heath                 30   11    5   14   50   55   38

 10. Ware                            30    9   10   11   41   55   37

 11. Chalfont St. Peter              30    9    7   14   41   52   34

 12. Camberley Town                  30    9    5   16   36   44   32

 13. Wembley                         30    8    5   17   41   55   29

 14. Epsom & Ewell                   30    8    4   18   41   64   28

 15. Kingsbury Town                  30    5    4   21   35   76   19

 16. Clapton                         30    3    6   21   20   82   15

  (480 198 84 198 788 788 678)

 

Ilford and Enfield moved to the Southern League, while Abingdon Town transferred to the Hellenic League. Egham Town joined the section from the Southern League.

 

2005-2006

 

Premier Division

  1. Braintree Town                  42   28   10    4   74   32   94

  2. Heybridge Swifts                42   28    3   11   70   46   87

  3. Fisher Athletic                 42   26    7    9   84   46   85

  4. AFC Wimbledon                   42   22   11    9   67   36   77

  5. Hampton & Richmond Borough      42   24    3   15   73   54   75

  6. Staines Town                    42   20   10   12   74   56   70

  7. Billericay Town                 42   19   12   11   69   45   69

  8. Worthing                        42   19   10   13   71   60   67

  9. Walton & Hersham                42   19    7   16   55   50   64

 10. Chelmsford City                 42   18   10   14   57   62   64

 11. Bromley                         42   16   14   12   57   49   62

 12. East Thurrock United            42   18    5   19   60   60   59

 13. Folkestone Invicta              42   16   10   16   47   51   58

 14. Margate                         42   11   17   14   49   55   50

 15. Leyton                          42   13    9   20   58   61   48

 16. Harrow Borough                  42   13    9   20   56   73   48

 17. Slough Town                     42   13    8   21   63   75   47

 18. Wealdstone                      42   13    5   24   68   82   44

 19. Hendon                          42    9   12   21   44   64   39

 20. Maldon Town                     42    8   11   23   41   73   35

 21. Windsor & Eton                  42    8    8   26   37   75   32

 22. Redbridge                       42    3    5   34   28   97   14

  (924 364 196 364 1302 1302 1288)

 

Braintree Town and Fisher Athletic (via play-offs) were promoted to Conference South, from which league Carshalton Athletic dropped down to the Isthmian Premier. Maldon Town and Redbridge were relegated to the new regionalised Division 1, while Windsor & Eton moved to the Southern League South & West section. Ashford Town (Middlesex) and Boreham Wood joined the Premier Division from the Southern League.

 

Division 1

  1. Ramsgate                        44   24   14    6   84   38   86

  2. Horsham                         44   25   11    8   94   55   86

  3. Tonbridge Angels                44   24    8   12   71   48   80

  4. Metropolitan Police             44   24    7   13   72   46   79

  5. Dover Athletic                  44   21   14    9   69   46   77

  6. Tooting & Mitcham United        44   22    9   13   93   62   75

  7. Kingstonian                     44   20   14   10   82   56   74

  8. Croydon Athletic                44   20   13   11   56   41   73

  9. Bashley                         44   20   10   14   63   61   70

 10. Leatherhead                     44   18   14   12   64   50   68

 11. Cray Wanderers                  44   20    8   16   80   74   68

 12. Hastings United                 44   19   10   15   65   58   67

 13. Dulwich Hamlet                  44   19    8   17   55   43   65

 14. Fleet Town                      44   13   19   12   50   56   58

 15. Walton Casuals                  44   16   10   18   68   75   58

 16. Lymington & New Milton          44   12   11   21   61   80   47

 17. Molesey                         44   12   10   22   56   79   46

 18. Whyteleafe                      44   10   14   20   50   66   44

 19. Burgess Hill Town               44   10   10   24   57   83   40

 20. Banstead Athletic               44    8   13   23   43   71   37

 21. Ashford Town                    44    8   11   25   41   81   35

 22. Newport (Isle of Wight)         44    6   11   27   38   97   29

 23. Corinthian Casuals              44    6    9   29   39   85   27

  (1012 377 258 377 1451 1451 1389)

 

Ramsgate, Horsham and Tonbridge Angels (probably via play-offs) were promoted to the Premier Division. For details of what happened regarding Divisions 1 and 2 at the end of the 2005-2006 season, please see below.

 

Division 2

  1. Ware                            30   19    4    7   77   36   61

  2. Witham Town                     30   17    7    6   61   30   58

  3. Brook House                     30   17    7    6   63   33   58

  4. Flackwell Heath                 30   15    7    8   54   49   52

  5. Egham Town                      30   15    5   10   39   36   50

  6. Chertsey Town                   30   14    7    9   47   37   49

  7. Edgware Town                    30   13    5   12   46   41   44

  8. Chalfont St. Peter              30   13    2   15   50   53   41

  9. Dorking                         30   11    8   11   48   51   41

 10. Croydon                         30   11    7   12   43   43   40

 11. Wembley                         30   11    6   13   44   43   39

 12. Kingsbury Town                  30    9   10   11   32   37   37

 13. Hertford Town                   30    7   10   13   35   54   31

 14. Camberley Town                  30    5    8   17   31   57   23

 15. Epsom & Ewell                   30    5    6   19   32   64   21

 16. Clapton (-5)                    30    4    9   17   33   71   16

  (480 186 108 186 735 735 661)

 

In what can only be described as “another major shake-up”, the Isthmian League scrapped Division 2 and introduced two regionalised 1st Divisions, ‘North’ and ‘South’. This was not simply a matter of combining Divisions 1 and 2 and takes a bit of getting the head round, especially as it involved the Isthmian and Southern Leagues working together.

 

Four Isthmian clubs moved to the Southern League – Bashley, Brook House, Lymington & New Milton and Newport (Isle of Wight). In addition to the Southern league clubs joining the Premier Division, a further 13 were admitted to the Isthmian League Division 1 – Arlesey Town, Aveley, Chatham Town, Dartford, Enfield, Enfield Town, Great Wakering Rovers, Harlow Town, Ilford, Potters Bar Town, Sittingbourne, Waltham Forest, Wingate & Finchley and Wivenhoe Town.

 

Eight new sides joined Isthmian 1, including Canvey Island, who had dropped down from the Conference National at their own request. The others were AFC Hornchurch, AFC Sudbury, Bury Town, Godalming Town, Horsham YMCA, Maidstone United, Tilbury and Waltham Abbey. Thirteen clubs left the Isthmian League in this sweeping change to the competition – Banstead Athletic, Camberley Town, Chalfont St. Peter, Chertsey Town, Clapton, Croydon, Dorking, Edgware Town, Egham Town, Epsom & Ewell, Hertford Town, Kingsbury Town and Wembley.

 

The hardest part in the compilation of this page has proved to be tracking the movements in and out of the regional 1st Divisions. Identifying the promotions via play-offs has proved the simplest of the tasks involved, with sorting out which clubs were relegated having been a little less straightforward because the information is not always clear. Where clubs joining the 1st Division sections came from has not been attempted because the time it is possible to invest in such a move is not really worth it. All in all, it’s a ‘best effort’ given time constraints and any errors or omissions in the information are accidental. The picture provided is fairly sound, but cannot be guaranteed to be 100% full.

 

2006-2007

 

Premier Division

  1. Hampton & Richmond Borough      42   24   10    8   77   53   82

  2. Bromley                         42   23   11    8   83   43   80

  3. Chelmsford City                 42   23    8   11   96   51   77

  4. Billericay Town                 42   22   11    9   71   42   77

  5. AFC Wimbledon (-3)              42   21   15    6   76   37   75

  6. Margate                         42   20   11   11   79   48   71

  7. Boreham Wood                    42   19   12   11   71   49   69

  8. Horsham                         42   18   14   10   70   57   68

  9. Ramsgate                        42   20    5   17   63   63   65

 10. Heybridge Swifts                42   17   13   12   57   40   64

 11. Tonbridge Angels                42   20    4   18   74   72   64

 12. Staines Town                    42   15   12   15   64   64   57

 13. Carshalton Athletic             42   14   12   16   54   59   54

 14. Hendon                          42   16    6   20   53   64   54

 15. Leyton                          42   13   10   19   55   77   49

 16. East Thurrock United            42   14    6   22   56   70   48

 17. Ashford Town (Middlesex)        42   11   13   18   59   71   46

 18. Folkestone Invicta              42   12   10   20   45   66   46

 19. Harrow Borough                  42   13    6   23   61   71   45

 20. Worthing                        42    8   11   23   57   82   35

 21. Walton & Hersham                42    9    6   27   38   83   33

 22. Slough Town                     42    4    6   32   26  123   18

  (924 356 212 356 1385 1385 1277)

 

Hampton & Richmond Borough and Bromley (via play-offs) were promoted to Conference South. Worthing,

Walton & Hersham and Slough Town were relegated.

 

Division 1 (North)

  1 AFC Hornchurch                   42   32    7    3   96   27  103

  2 Harlow Town                      42   24   10    8   71   31   82

  3 Enfield Town                     42   24    7   11   74   39   79

  4 Maldon Town                      42   20   11   11   50   42   71

  5 AFC Sudbury                      42   19   13   10   67   41   70

  6 Canvey Island                    42   19   10   13   65   47   67

  7 Ware                             42   19   10   13   70   56   67

  8 Waltham Forest                   42   17   14   11   60   56   65

  9 Wingate & Finchley               42   16   11   15   58   49   59

 10. Waltham Abbey                   42   15   13   14   65   51   58

 11. Wivenhoe Town                   42   16    9   17   50   52   57

 12. Great Wakering Rovers           42   16    9   17   57   64   57

 13. Enfield                         42   16    6   20   65   63   54

 14. Potters Bar Town                42   14    9   19   60   62   51

 15. Aveley                          42   14    9   19   47   57   51

 16. Redbridge                       42   15    5   22   42   48   50

 17. Bury Town                       42   13   11   18   57   69   50

 18. Arlesey Town                    42   13   11   18   44   63   50

 19. Tilbury                         42   11   10   21   43   72   43

 20. Witham Town                     42   10    7   25   52   90   37

 21. Ilford                          42    9    5   28   36   97   32

 22. Flackwell Heath                 42    7    9   26   37   90   30

  (924 359 206 359 1266 1266 1283)

 

AFC Hornchurch and Harlow Town (via the play-offs) were promoted to the Premier Division. Flackwell Heath left the section which was joined by Brentwood Town, Dartford and Edgware Town.

 

Division 1 (South)

  1. Maidstone United                42   23   11    8   79   47   80

  2. Tooting & Mitcham United        42   22   13    7   70   41   79

  3. Dover Athletic                  42   22   11    9   77   41   77

  4. Hastings United                 42   22   10   10   79   56   76

  5. Fleet Town                      42   21   12    9   65   52   75

  6. Metropolitan Police             42   18   15    9   65   48   69

  7. Dartford                        42   19   11   12   86   65   68

  8. Dulwich Hamlet                  42   18   13   11   83   56   67

  9. Horsham YMCA                    42   17    7   18   59   69   58

 10. Sittingbourne                   42   14   15   13   68   63   57

 11. Leatherhead                     42   15   10   17   58   63   55

 12. Cray Wanderers                  42   14   12   16   67   69   54

 13. Kingstonian                     42   13   13   16   60   63   52

 14. Burgess Hill Town               42   13   12   17   58   81   51

 15. Molesey                         42   12   13   17   52   63   49

 16. Chatham Town                    42   12   11   19   52   62   47

 17. Walton Casuals                  42   11   13   18   57   71   46

 18. Ashford Town (Kent)             42   10   14   18   52   65   44

 19. Croydon Athletic                42   12    8   22   44   77   44

 20. Whyteleafe                      42    9   15   18   52   65   42

 21. Corinthian Casuals              42    8   10   24   53   88   34

 22. Godalming Town                  42    8    9   25   45   76   33

  (924 333 258 333 1381 1381 1257)

 

Maidstone United and Hastings United (via play-offs) were promoted to the Premier Division. Godalming Town and Fleet Town both left the section, which was joined by Chipstead, Eastbourne Town and Whitstable Town.

 

2007-2008

 

Premier Division

  1. Chelmsford City                 42   26    9    7   84   39   87

  2. Staines Town                    42   22   12    8   85   54   78

  3. AFC Wimbledon                   42   22    9   11   81   47   75

  4. AFC Hornchurch                  42   20   10   12   68   44   70

  5. Ramsgate                        42   19   11   12   67   53   68

  6. Ashford Town (Middlesex)        42   20    6   16   79   65   66

  7. Hendon                          42   18   11   13   79   67   64

  8. Tonbridge Angels                42   17   12   13   77   57   63

  9. Margate                         42   17   11   14   71   68   62

 10. Billericay Town                 42   16   12   14   66   57   60

 11. Horsham                         42   18    5   19   63   63   59

 12. Heybridge Swifts                42   14   13   15   64   64   55

 13. Wealdstone                      42   15    9   18   68   75   54

 14. Hastings United                 42   15    8   19   58   67   53

 15. Harlow Town                     42   13   13   16   56   52   52

 16. Harrow Borough                  42   15    7   20   61   74   52

 17. Maidstone United                42   16    4   22   56   79   52

 18. Carshalton Athletic             42   14    8   20   52   65   50

 19. Boreham Wood                    42   15    5   22   56   73   50

 20. East Thurrock United (-1)       42   14    9   19   48   67   50

 21. Folkestone Invicta              42   13   10   19   49   70   49

 22. Leyton                          42    4    4   34   35  123   16

  (924 363 198 363 1423 1423 1285)

 

Chelmsford City and AFC Wimbledon (via play-offs) were promoted. East Thurrock United, Folkestone Invicta and Leyton were relegated.

 

Division 1 (North)

  1. Dartford                        42   27    8    7  107   42   89

  2. AFC Sudbury                     42   24    8   10   86   40   80

  3. Redbridge (-1)                  42   24    9    9   70   43   80

  4. Ware                            42   23   10    9  110   58   79

  5. Canvey Island                   42   23   10    9   82   39   79

  6. Brentwood Town                  42   22   11    9   70   49   77

  7. Bury Town                       42   22    9   11   76   53   75

  8. Edgware Town                    42   20   14    8   53   39   74

  9. Maldon Town                     42   19   10   13   78   63   67

 10. Northwood                       42   18   12   12   71   61   66

 11. Aveley                          42   18   12   12   68   65   66

 12. Enfield Town                    42   18    9   15   60   63   63

 13. Great Wakering Rovers           42   13    9   20   64   66   48

 14. Waltham Abbey                   42   12   10   20   42   78   46

 15. Arlesey Town                    42   12    9   21   64   84   45

 16. Witham Town                     42   12    5   25   75  109   41

 17. Potters Bar Town                42   10    9   23   45   77   39

 18. Wingate & Finchley              42    8   11   23   45   72   35

 19. Waltham Forest                  42    7   12   23   44   74   33

 20. Tilbury (-1)                    42    7   12   23   49   96   32

 21. Ilford                          42    8    8   26   47   95   32

 22. Wivenhoe Town                   42    8    7   27   46   86   31

  (924 355 214 355 1452 1452 1277)

 

Dartford and Canvey Island (via play-offs) were promoted to the Premier Division. Wivenhoe Town were relegated to Step 5, with Chatham Town, Cheshunt, Hillingdon Borough, Concord rangers and Thamesmead Town all joining the section.

 

Division 1 (South)

  1. Dover Athletic                  42   30    8    4   84   29   98

  2. Tooting & Mitcham United        42   26    8    8   88   41   86

  3. Cray Wanderers                  42   25   11    6   87   42   86

  4. Metropolitan Police             42   24    3   15   69   47   75

  5. Worthing                        42   22    7   13   77   49   73

  6. Dulwich Hamlet                  42   20   10   12   68   47   70

  7. Kingstonian                     42   20   10   12   66   52   70

  8. Ashford Town (Kent)             42   19   10   13   64   51   67

  9. Sittingbourne                   42   20    7   15   56   58   67

 10. Walton & Hersham                42   15   12   15   65   62   57

 11. Whyteleafe                      42   17    5   20   57   62   56

 12. Burgess Hill Town (-8)          42   18    8   16   61   57   54

 13. Croydon Athletic                42   14    9   19   65   76   51

 14. Whitstable Town                 42   14    8   20   69   84   50

 15. Chipstead                       42   15    5   22   58   76   50

 16. Walton Casuals                  42   11   15   16   55   68   48

 17. Leatherhead                     42   13    7   22   52   63   46

 18. Chatham Town                    42   12   10   20   58   70   46

 19. Eastbourne Town                 42   11   11   20   58   84   44

 20. Corinthian Casuals              42   11   11   20   51   77   44

 21. Horsham YMCA                    42    7    6   29   36   85   27

 22. Molesey                         42    3    9   30   36  100   18

  (924 367 190 367 1380 1380 1283)

 

Dover Athletic and Tooting & Mitcham United (via play-offs) were promoted to the Premier Division. Horsham YMCA and Molesey appear to have been relegated, with Crowborough Athletic, Merstham, Fleet Town and Godalming Town joining the section.

 

2008-2009

 

Premier Division

  1. Dover Athletic                  42   33    5    4   91   34  104

  2. Staines Town                    42   23   13    6   75   41   82

  3. Tonbridge Angels                42   20   13    9   82   54   73

  4. Carshalton Athletic             42   19   11   12   64   63   68

  5. Sutton United                   42   18   13   11   57   53   67

  6. AFC Hornchurch                  42   19    8   15   60   51   65

  7. Wealdstone                      42   18    8   16   70   56   62

  8. Dartford                        42   17   11   14   62   49   62

  9. Tooting & Mitcham United        42   16   10   16   57   57   58

 10. Ashford Town (Middlesex)        42   18    2   22   64   66   56

 11. Billericay Town                 42   15   11   16   54   66   56

 12. Canvey Island                   42   16    7   19   65   70   55

 13. Horsham                         42   16    7   19   49   60   55

 14. Harrow Borough                  42   14   12   16   56   73   54

 15. Maidstone United                42   14   11   17   46   51   53

 16. Hendon                          42   15    6   21   69   65   51

 17. Hastings United                 42   14    7   21   52   68   49

 18. Boreham Wood                    42   12   12   18   48   61   48

 19. Margate                         42   13    7   22   51   64   46

 20. Harlow Town (-3)                42   13    6   23   61   77   42

 21. Heybridge Swifts                42   10   11   21   41   63   41

 22. Ramsgate (-4)                   42    8   11   23   47   79   31

  (924 361 202 361 1321 1321 1278)

 

Dover Athletic and Staines Town (via play-offs) were promoted to Conference South. Harlow Town, Heybridge

Swifts and Ramsgate were relegated.

 

Division 1 (North)

  1. Aveley                          42   29    9    4   81   40   96

  2. East Thurrock United            42   30    5    7  112   50   95

  3. Brentwood Town                  42   26   10    6   77   32   88

  4. Waltham Abbey                   42   25    7   10   85   45   82

  5. Concord Rangers                 42   23   10    9   83   34   79

  6. Northwood                       42   22   12    8   65   39   78

  7. Wingate & Finchley              42   19   10   13   67   51   67

  8. Redbridge                       42   18   10   14   61   50   64

  9. Ware                            42   19    4   19   69   75   61

 10. Chatham Town                    42   18    6   18   58   60   60

 11. Tilbury                         42   16   10   16   62   53   58

 12. Enfield Town                    42   17    7   18   71   68   58

 13. Great Wakering Rovers           42   16   10   16   56   62   58

 14. Cheshunt                        42   17    5   20   60   71   56

 15. Leyton                          42   12   15   15   63   56   51

 16. Maldon Town (-3)                42   13    9   20   48   63   45

 17. Ilford                          42   12    5   25   27   68   41

 18. Thamesmead Town                 42   10   10   22   46   73   40

 19. Potters Bar Town (-1)           42    9   10   23   52   73   36

 20. Waltham Forest                  42    9    7   26   39   81   34

 21. Witham Town                     42    6    9   27   37  103   27

 22. Hillingdon Borough              42    4    4   34   35  107   16

  (924 370 184 370 1354 1354 1290)

 

Aveley and Waltham Abbey (via play-offs) were promoted to the Premier Division. Hillingdon Borough and

Witham Town were relegated to Step 5, while Lowestoft Town and Romford joined the section.

 

Division 1 (South)

  1. Kingstonian                     42   26    8    8   91   48   86

  2. Cray Wanderers                  42   24    7   11   87   54   79

  3. Fleet Town                      42   21   15    6   82   43   78

  4. Metropolitan Police             42   21   14    7   72   45   77

  5. Worthing                        42   21   13    8   77   48   76

  6. Sittingbourne                   42   19   13   10   63   54   70

  7. Ashford Town (Kent)             42   16   15   11   68   54   63

  8. Merstham (-1)                   42   18   10   14   57   54   63

  9. Godalming Town                  42   17   11   14   71   50   62

 10. Croydon Athletic                42   16   14   12   67   54   62

 11. Folkestone Invicta              42   16   11   15   54   46   59

 12. Dulwich Hamlet (-3)             42   15   15   12   64   50   57

 13. Eastbourne Town                 42   17    6   19   66   72   57

 14. Walton & Hersham                42   13   11   18   46   55   50

 15. Leatherhead                     42   14    8   20   57   74   50

 16. Whitstable Town                 42   14    8   20   58   77   50

 17. Walton Casuals                  42   12    8   22   43   60   44

 18. Whyteleafe                      42   11   10   21   48   64   43

 19. Burgess Hill Town               42   10   13   19   49   66   43

 20. Corinthian Casuals              42   11   10   21   61   91   43

 21. Chipstead                       42    8   12   22   57   96   36

 22. Crowborough Athletic (-3)       42    4    4   34   42  125   13

  (924 344 236 344 1380 1380 1261)

 

Kingstonian and Cray Wanderers (via play-offs) were promoted to the Premier Division. Crowborough Athletic

were relegated to Step 5. Horsham YMCA re-joined the section.

 

2009-2010

 

Premier Division

  1. Dartford                        42   29    6    7  101   45   93

  2. Sutton United                   42   22    9   11   65   45   75

  3. Aveley                          42   21    7   14   83   62   70

  4. Boreham Wood                    42   20    8   14   54   44   68

  5. Kingstonian                     42   20    8   14   73   69   68

  6. Wealdstone                      42   17   14   11   65   65   65

  7. Hastings United                 42   18    9   15   68   56   63

  8. Tonbridge Angels                42   18    8   16   69   67   62

  9. AFC Hornchurch                  42   16   13   13   51   47   61

 10. Hendon                          42   18    6   18   61   59   60

 11. Horsham                         42   16    8   18   65   67   56

 12. Tooting & Mitcham United        42   15   10   17   60   64   55

 13. Billericay Town                 42   14   12   16   44   42   54

 14. Harrow Borough                  42   13   14   15   66   63   53

 15. Cray Wanderers                  42   14    9   19   54   70   51

 16. Canvey Island                   42   13   11   18   57   62   50

 17. Carshalton Athletic             42   12   13   17   58   64   49

 19. Maidstone United                42   13   10   19   39   57   49

 19. Margate                         42   11   12   19   49   71   45

 20. Ashford Town (Middlesex)        42   11   11   20   62   80   44

 21. Waltham Abbey                   42   12    8   22   49   74   44

 22. Bognor Regis Town               42    9   14   19   45   65   41

  (924 352 220 352 1338 1338 1276)

 

Dartford and Boreham Wood (via play-offs) were promoted to Conference South. Ashford Town (Middlesex)

(to Southern League Central Division), Waltham Abbey and Bognor Regis Town were relegated.

 

Division 1 (North)

  1. Lowestoft Town                  42   32    5    5  115   37  101

  2. Concord Rangers                 42   26    8    8   94   42   86

  3. Wingate & Finchley              42   24    9    9   88   55   81

  4. Enfield Town                    42   23   11    8   81   47   80

  5. East Thurrock United            42   23    8   11  102   59   77

  6. Heybridge Swifts                42   21    8   13   67   56   71

  7. Thamesmead Town                 42   20    7   15   67   56   67

  8. VCD Athletic                    42   19   10   13   61   53   67

  9. Great Wakering Rovers           42   18   10   14   67   70   64

 10. Northwood                       42   17   10   15   65   61   61

 11. Tilbury                         42   15   11   16   61   60   56

 12. Brentwood Town                  42   15    7   20   53   53   52

 13. Romford                         42   15    7   20   71   88   52

 14. Potters Bar Town                42   14    8   20   51   67   50

 15. Cheshunt                        42   16    2   24   57   83   50

 16. Waltham Forest                  42   13    9   20   51   75   48

 17. Maldon Town                     42   13    6   23   54   74   45

 18. Redbridge                       42    9   15   18   41   62   42

 19. Ware                            42   11    9   22   57   84   42

 20. Ilford (-9)                     42   11   10   21   47   72   34

 21. Leyton                          42    5   15   22   40   84   30

 22. Harlow Town (-10)               42    6    7   29   46   98   15

  (924 366 192 366 1436 1436 1271)

 

Lowestoft Town and Concord Rangers (via play-offs) promoted to Premier Division. No clubs were relegated

to Step 5, but VCD Athletic were, somewhat controversially demoted. After much wrangling had taken place

Grays Athletic joined AFC Sudbury and Needham Market in being admitted to the section.

 

Division 1 (South)

  1. Croydon Athletic                42   27    8    7   92   39   89

  2. Folkestone Invicta (-10)        42   28    8    6   54   23   82

  3. Worthing                        42   25    5   12   83   53   80

  4. Godalming Town (-3)             42   26    5   11   71   44   80

  5. Leatherhead                     42   22    8   12   78   45   74

  6. Fleet Town                      42   22    6   14   74   49   72

  7. Burgess Hill Town               42   19   10   13   64   50   67

  8. Walton & Hersham                42   18    8   16   55   54   62

  9. Sittingbourne                   42   18    7   17   63   48   61

 10. Metropolitan Police             42   17    9   16   59   50   60

 11. Horsham YMCA                    42   15   14   13   67   61   59

 12. Dulwich Hamlet                  42   14   12   16   57   64   54

 13. Corinthian Casuals              42   17    3   22   66   79   54

 14. Ramsgate                        42   13   14   15   55   61   53

 15. Whyteleafe                      42   15    6   21   60   64   51

 16. Mertsham                        42   12   12   18   62   80   48

 17. Chatham Town                    42   14    4   24   55   75   46

 18. Whitstable Town                 42   14    3   25   41   85   45

 19. Chipstead                       42   11   10   21   47   65   43

 20. Ashford Town (Kent)             42    9   11   22   49   90   38

 21. Walton Casuals                  42    8   10   24   41   66   34

 22. Eastbourne Town                 42    6   11   25   29   77   29

  (924 370 184 370 1322 1322 1281)

 

Croydon Athletic and Folkestone Invicta (via play-offs) promoted to Premier Division. No clubs were relegated to Step 5, but Ashford Town (Kent) folded. Faversham Town and Whitehawk were admitted to the section.

 

2010-2011

 

Premier Division

  1. Sutton United                   42   26    9    7   76   33   87

  2. Tonbridge Angels                42   22   10   10   71   45   76

  3. Bury Town                       42   22   10   10   67   49   76

  4. Lowestoft Town                  42   20   15    7   68   30   75

  5. Harrow Borough                  42   22    7   13   77   51   73

  6. Canvey Island                   42   21   10   11   69   51   73

  7. Kingstonian                     42   21    9   12   66   50   72

  8. Concord Rangers                 42   21    8   13   72   55   71

  9. Cray Wanderers                  42   20    9   13   72   46   69

 10. AFC Hornchurch                  42   19   12   11   58   46   69

 11. Billericay Town                 42   20    9   13   56   45   69

 12. Wealdstone                      42   16   10   16   58   54   58

 13. Carshalton Athletic             42   14   10   18   49   57   52

 14. Tooting & Mitcham United        42   13   10   19   63   85   49

 15. Hendon                          42   12   10   20   61   81   46

 16. Margate                         42   11   12   19   52   64   45

 17. Horsham                         42   11   11   20   43   77   44

 18. Hastings United                 42    9   11   22   50   65   38

 19. Aveley                          42   10    8   24   35   62   38

 20. Maidstone United                42    9   10   23   43   75   37

 21. Croydon Athletic (-3)           42   10    4   28   44   95   31

 22. Folkestone                      42    5   12   25   34   68   27

  (924 354 216 354 1284 1284 1275)

 

 Division 1 North

  1. East Thurrock                   40   30    5    5   92   38   95

  2. Needham Market                  40   26    9    5   95   49   87

  3. Wingate & Finchley              40   21    9   10   72   54   72

  4. Harlow Town                     40   21    8   11   61   51   71

  5. Brentwood Town                  40   20    9   11   75   55   69

  6. Enfield Town                    40   21    5   14   76   44   68

  7. AFC Sudbury                     40   18   12   10   82   64   66

  8. Maldon & Tiptree                40   18    9   13   70   67   63

  9. Heybridge Swifts                40   17   10   13   81   59   61

 10. Grays Athletic                  40   17   10   13   69   51   61

 11. Waltham Abbey                   40   16   10   14   75   63   58

 12. Romford                         40   16    7   17   63   66   55

 13. Potters Bar Town                40   14    9   17   60   68   51

 14. Ware                            40   13    6   21   57   77   45

 15. Great Wakering Rovers           40   13    5   22   60   82   44

 16. Redbridge                       40   10    9   21   51   79   39

 17. Thamesmead Town                 40   11    6   23   42   71   39

 18. Cheshunt                        40   10    8   22   49   81   38

 19. Tilbury                         40   11    4   25   41   66   37

 20. Ilford                          40    8    8   24   42   81   32

 21. Waltham Forest                  40    6    8   26   43   90   26

  (840 337 166 337 1356 1356 1177)

 

Leyton resigned during the season and the club’s record was deleted.

 

 Division 1 South

  1. Metropolitan Police             42   30    6    6  102   41   96

  2. Bognor Regis                    42   29    9    4  103   43   96

  3. Whitehawk                       42   26   10    6  109   44   88

  4. Leatherhead                     42   27    7    8  100   41   88

  5. Dulwich Hamlet                  42   19    8   15   79   59   65

  6. Walton & Hersham                42   18    8   16   69   58   62

  7. Burgess Hill                    42   16   14   12   69   60   62

  8. Faversham Town                  42   15   16   11   56   48   61

  9. Ramsgate                        42   16   12   14   65   63   60

 10. Chipstead                       42   15   12   15   63   67   57

 11. Sittingbourne                   42   16    8   18   52   66   56

 12. Walton Casuals                  42   15    8   19   65   71   53

 13. Fleet Town                      42   14   10   18   68   90   52

 14. Worthing                        42   12   13   17   76   73   49

 15. Whitstable Town                 42   12   13   17   58   75   49

 16. Merstham                        42   10   15   17   60   85   45

 17. Whyteleafe                      42   14    3   25   65   94   45

 18. Godalming Town                  42   13    6   23   52   82   45

 19. Eastbourne Town                 42   11   11   20   60   78   44

 20. Corinthian Casuals              42   11    9   22   53   80   42

 21. Chatham Town                    42   10   10   22   52   80   40

 22. Horsham YMCA                    42    5    8   29   41  119   23

  (924 354 216 354 1517 1517 1278)

 

2011-2012

 

Premier Division    

  1. Billericay Town                 42   24   13    5   82   38   85

  2. AFC Hornchurch                  42   26    4   12   68   35   82

  3. Lowestoft Town                  42   25    7   10   80   53   82

  4. Wealdstone                      42   20   15    7   76   39   75

  5. Bury Town                       42   22    9   11   85   55   75

  6. Lewes                           42   21   10   11   55   47   73

  7. Hendon                          42   21    9   12   69   44   72

  8. Canvey Island                   42   22    5   15   66   55   71

  9. Cray Wanderers                  42   20    8   14   74   55   68

 10. East Thurrock United            42   18    8   16   70   65   62

 11. Kingstonian                     42   18    7   17   58   64   61

 12. Metropolitan Police             42   18    6   18   63   46   60

 13. Wingate & Finchley              42   16   11   15   63   79   59

 14. Concord Rangers                 42   16    9   17   72   66   57

 15. Margate                         42   15    9   18   66   65   54

 16. Carshalton Athletic             42   14   10   18   48   55   52

 17. Harrow Borough                  42   13    8   21   53   70   47

 18. Hastings United                 42   13    8   21   43   61   47

 19. Leatherhead                     42   11    8   23   46   62   41

 20. Aveley                          42    5   12   25   41   88   27

 21. Tooting & Mitcham United        42    7    6   29   47  116   27

 22. Horsham (-1)                    42    3    6   33   38  105   14

  (924 368 188 368 1363 1363 1291)

 

Division 1 North    

  1. Leiston                         42   28    7    7   99   41   91

  2. Enfield Town                    42   27    9    6   96   46   90

  3. Tilbury                         42   23   11    8   82   62   80

  4. Needham Market                  42   23    8   11  104   56   77

  5. Grays Athletic (-3)             42   24    8   10   80   47   77

  6. Redbridge                       42   21   10   11   80   59   73

  7. Harlow Town                     42   21    8   13   70   49   71

  8. AFC Sudbury                     42   20    9   13   65   57   69

  9. Brentwood Town                  42   18    8   16   58   42   62

 10. Thamesmead Town                 42   17    7   18   68   71   58

 11. Maldon & Tiptree                42   16   10   16   62   66   58

 12. Potters Bar Town                42   16    9   17   67   76   57

 13. Romford                         42   15   12   15   64   73   57

 14. Waltham Abbey                   42   15   10   17   79   76   55

 15. Chatham Town                    42   16    6   20   54   63   54

 16. Heybridge Swifts                42   15    7   20   59   64   52

 17. Waltham Forest                  42   12    7   23   59   95   43

 18. Cheshunt                        42    9   12   21   42   83   39

 19. Soham Town Rangers              42    7   13   22   55   93   34

 20. Ilford                          42    8    6   28   47   85   30

 21. Ware                            42    8    6   28   40   78   30

 22. Great Wakering Rovers           42    6   11   25   43   91   29

  (924 365 194 365 1473 1473 1286)

 

 

Division 1 South    

  1. Whitehawk (-3)                  40   29    6    5   82   26   90

  2. Bognor Regis Town               40   26   10    4  105   38   88

  3. Dulwich Hamlet                  40   26    8    6   73   26   86

  4. Folkestone Invicta              40   23    7   10   82   53   76

  5. Godalming Town                  40   22    7   11   77   53   73

  6. Maidstone United                40   20    7   13   68   50   67

  7. Worthing                        40   18   10   12   69   45   64

  8. Hythe Town                      40   17    8   15   62   62   59

  9. Merstham                        40   17    8   15   63   69   59

 10. Ramsgate                        40   16    7   17   61   73   55

 11. Chipstead (-6)                  40   16    8   16   59   57   50

 12. Walton & Hersham                40   14    8   18   54   52   50

 13. Corinthian-Casuals              40   12   12   16   49   63   48

 14. Eastbourne Town                 40   11   13   16   49   63   46

 15. Walton Casuals                  40   12    6   22   51   74   42

 16. Crawley Down                    40   12    5   23   65   81   41

 17. Faversham Town                  40   10   10   20   43   67   40

 18. Whitstable Town                 40   12    4   24   46   87   40

 19. Sittingbourne                   40    6   12   22   36   75   30

 20. Burgess Hill Town (-3)          40    9    6   25   39   90   30

 21. Whyteleafe                      40    6   10   24   38   67   28

  (840 334 172 334 1271 1271 1162)