Southern League 2001-2011


Home

Regions 1 Main

Southern A 1 region

1945-1966 tables

1966-1980 tables

1980-1991 tables

1991-2001 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Southern League history 2001-2011 - re-saved


In the league tables below, (P) = ‘promoted’, (R) = ‘relegated’, (T) = ‘transferred’ and use of italics means ‘left the competition’.  This proved to be a complicated period for the Southern League and, despite best efforts, I am unable to give a 100% guarantee that I’ve got everything that happened spot on.

 

2001-2002

 

Premier Division

  1. Kettering Town                     42  27   6   9  80  41  87

  2. Tamworth                           42  24  13   5  81  41  85

  3. Havant & Waterlooville             42  22   9  11  74  50  75

  4. Crawley Town                       42  21  10  11  67  48  73

  5. Newport County                     42  19   9  14  61  48  66

  6. Tiverton Town                      42  17  10  15  70  63  61

  7. Moor Green                         42  18   7  17  64  62  61

  8. Worcester City                     42  16  12  14  65  54  60

  9. Stafford Rangers                   42  17   9  16  70  62  60

 10. Ilkeston Town                      42  14  16  12  58  61  58

 11. Weymouth                           42  15  11  16  59  67  56

 12. Hinckley United                    42  14  13  15  64  62  55

 13. Folkestone Invicta                 42  14  12  16  51  61  54

 14. Cambridge City                     42  12  16  14  60  70  52

 15. Welling United                     42  13  12  17  69  66  51

 16. Hednesford Town                    42  15   6  21  59  70  51

 17. Bath City                          42  13  11  18  56  65  50

 18. Chelmsford City                    42  13  11  18  63  75  50

 19. Newport (Isle of Wight)(R)         42  12  12  18  38  61  48

 20. King’s Lynn (R)                    42  11  13  18  44  57  46

 21. Merthyr Tydfil (R)                 42  12   8  22  53  71  44

 22. Salisbury City (R)                 42   6   8  28  36  87  26

  (924 345 234 345 1342 1342 1269)

 

Kettering Town were promoted to the Conference, swapping places with Dover Athletic.

 

Eastern Division

  1. Hastings Town (P)                  42  29   8   5  85  38  95

  2. Grantham Town (P)                  42  29   6   7  99  43  93

  3. Dorchester Town                    42  26  10   6  81  36  88

  4. Histon                             42  23   8  11  83  49  77

  5. Stamford                           42  24   4  14  76  61  76

  6. Fisher Athletic                    42  20  10  12  83  56  70

  7. Eastbourne Borough                 42  21   6  15  63  46  69

  8. Dartford                           42  18   5  19  62  66  59

  9. Erith & Belvedere                  42  18   3  21  75  79  57

 10. Bashley                            42  15  11  16  71  63  56

 11. Burnham                            42  15  10  17  52  54  55

 12. Rugby United (T)                   42  16   6  20  55  67  54

 13. Rothwell Town                      42  14   8  20  45  66  50

 14. Ashford Town                       42  14   6  22  58  78  48

 15. Banbury United (-1)                42  13   9  20  53  66  47

 16. Chatham Town                       42  13   8  21  56  87  47

 17. Sittingbourne                      42  14   4  24  46  69  46

 18. Spalding United                    42  13   6  23  72  84  45

 19. Tonbridge Angels                   42  13   6  23  65  80  45

 20. St. Leonards Stamcroft             42  14   3  25  52  88  45

 21. Corby Town                         42  10  13  19  54  82  43

 22. Wisbech Town                       42  11   8  23  56  84  41

  (924 383 158 383 1442 1442 1306)

 

Hastings Town became ‘Hastings United’. Fleet Town were admitted to the Eastern Division.

 

Western Division

  1. Halesowen Town (P)                 40  27   9   4  85  24  90

  2. Chippenham Town (P)                40  26   9   5  81  28  87

  3. Weston-super-Mare                  40  22  10   8  70  38  76

  4. Solihull Borough                   40  20  11   9  75  42  71

  5. Gresley Rovers                     40  19   9  12  59  50  66

  6. Sutton Coldfield Town              40  17  11  12  53  46  62

  7. Mangotsfield United                40  17  10  13  74  54  61

  8. Stourport Swifts                   40  18   6  16  59  59  60

  9. Atherstone United                  40  16   8  16  61  59  56

 10. Clevedon Town                      40  15  11  14  57  58  56

 11. Bedworth United                    40  16   7  17  59  63  55

 12. Evesham United                     40  16   7  17  54  70  55

 13. Cirencester Town                   40  17   3  20  64  69  54

 14. Gloucester City                    40  14  10  16  48  63  52

 15. Cinderford Town                    40  14   9  17  54  67  51

 16. Shepshed Dynamo                    40  10  10  20  64  84  40

 17. Bilston Town                       40  11   7  22  50  72  40

 18. Redditch United                    40  11   6  23  47  77  39

 19. Swindon Supermarine                40  11   4  25  52  76  37

 20. Racing Club Warwick                40   8  11  21  38  63  35

 21. Rocester                           40   5  12  23  33  75  27

  (840 330 180 330 1237 1237 1170)

 

Bromsgrove Rovers and Taunton Town were admitted to the Western Division.

 

2002-2003

 

Premier Division

  1. Tamworth                           42  26  10   6  73  32  88

  2. Stafford Rangers                   42  21  12   9  76  40  75

  3. Dover Athletic                     42  19  14   9  42  35  71

  4. Tiverton Town                      42  19  12  11  60  43  69

  5. Chippenham Town                    42  17  17   8  59  37  68

  6. Worcester City                     42  18  13  11  60  39  67

  7. Crawley Town                       42  17  13  12  64  51  64

  8. Havant & Waterlooville             42  15  15  12  67  64  60

  9. Chelmsford City                    42  15  12  15  65  63  57

 10. Newport County                     42  15  11  16  53  52  56

 11. Hednesford Town                    42  14  13  15  59  60  55

 12. Moor Green                         42  13  14  15  49  58  53

 13. Hinckley United                    42  12  16  14  61  64  52

 14. Bath City                          42  13  13  16  50  61  52

 15. Welling United                     42  13  12  17  55  58  51

 16. Grantham Town                      42  14   9  19  59  65  51

 17. Weymouth                           42  12  15  15  44  62  51

 18. Cambridge City                     42  13  10  19  54  56  49

 19. Halesowen Town (R)                 42  12  13  17  52  63  49

 20. Hastings United (R)                42  10  13  19  44  57  43

 21. Ilkeston Town (R)                  42  10  10  22  54  92  40

 22. Folkestone Invicta (R)             42   7   7  28  57 105  28

  (924 325 274 325 1257 1257 1249)

 

Tamworth were promoted to the Conference, exchanging places with Nuneaton Borough.

 

Eastern Division

  1. Dorchester Town (P)                42  28   9   5 114  40  93

  2. Eastbourne Borough (P)             42  29   6   7  92  33  93

  3. Stamford                           42  27   6   9  80  39  87

  4. Salisbury City (-3)                42  27   8   7  81  42  86

  5. Bashley                            42  23  12   7  90  44  81

  6. King’s Lynn                        42  24   7  11  98  62  79

  7. Rothwell Town                      42  22  10  10  77  52  76

  8. Banbury United                     42  21  11  10  75  50  74

  9. Tonbridge Angels                   42  20  11  11  71  55  71

 10. Histon                             42  20   7  15  99  62  67

 11. Ashford Town                       42  18   9  15  63  57  63

 12. Sittingbourne                      42  15   8  19  57  69  53

 13. Burnham                            42  15   7  20  62  79  52

 14. Fisher Athletic                    42  15   5  22  57  80  50

 15. Chatham Town                       42  14   5  23  54  84  47

 16. Newport (Isle of Wight)            42  12   6  24  53  87  42

 17. Dartford                           42  11   8  23  48  78  41

 18. Erith & Belvedere                  42  11   6  25  65  96  39

 19. Corby Town                         42   9  11  22  49  84  38

 20. Fleet Town                         42   8   8  26  34  80  32

 21. Spalding United                    42   4   6  32  40 108  18

 22. St. Leonards Stamcroft             42   4   4  34  38 116  16

  (924 377 170 377 1497 1497 1298)

 

Burgess Hill Town and Eastleigh joined the section.

 

Western Division

  1. Merthyr Tydfil (P)                 42  28   8   6  78  32  92

  2. Weston-super-Mare (P)              42  26   7   9  77  42  85

  3. Bromsgrove Rovers                  42  23   7  12  73  41  76

  4. Solihull Borough                   42  21  13   8  77  48  76

  5. Gloucester City                    42  22   9  11  87  58  75

  6. Mangotsfield United                42  21  10  11 106  53  73

  7. Redditch United                    42  22   6  14  76  42  72

  8. Rugby United                       42  20   9  13  58  43  69

  9. Gresley Rovers                     42  19  10  13  63  54  67

 10. Taunton Town                       42  20   7  15  76  78  67

 11. Sutton Coldfield Town              42  18  10  14  63  53  64

 12. Evesham United                     42  19   6  17  76  72  63

 13. Clevedon Town                      42  14  13  15  54  60  55

 14. Cirencester Town                   42  15   7  20  62  82  52

 15. Cinderford Town                    42  13  12  17  50  67  51

 16. Shepshed Dynamo                    42  12   6  24  48  76  42

 17. Stourport Swifts                   42  10  11  21  48  66  41

 18. Bedworth United                    42  11   7  24  46  74  40

 19. Swindon Supermarine                42  11   5  26  52  85  38

 20. Atherstone United                  42   9  10  23  45  78  37

 21. Rocester                           42   9  10  23  34  74  37

 22. Racing Club Warwick                42   3   9  30  33 104  18

  (924 366 192 366 1382 1382 1290)

 

Team Bath and Yate Town joined the section.

 

2003-2004

 

At the end of the season, the higher levels of non-league soccer were reorganised, with the creation of Conference North and Conference South as the new Non-League Pyramid Level 2. The leading sides in the Southern League, the Isthmian League and the Northern Premier League went into the new divisions for the 2004-2005 season. This, of course had major consequences for the Southern League, which, remarkably, retained its shape during the upheaval caused by the

new developments.

 

Premier Division

 

The right-hand column shows the league each club qualified to play in 2004-2005.

 

  1. Crawley Town                       42  25   9   8  77  43  84  Conference

  2. Weymouth                           42  20  12  10  76  47  72  Conference South

  3. Stafford Rangers                   42  19  11  12  55  43  68  Conference North

  4. Nuneaton Borough                   42  17  15  10  65  49  66  Conference North

  5. Worcester City                     42  18   9  15  71  50  63  Conference North

  6. Hinckley United                    42  15  14  13  55  46  59  Conference North

  7. Newport County                     42  15  14  13  52  50  59  Conference South

  8. Cambrdige City                     42  14  15  13  54  53  57  Conference South

  9. Welling United                     42  16   8  18  56  58  56  Conference South

 10. Weston-super-Mare                  42  14  13  15  52  52  55  Conference South

 11. Eastbourne Borough                 42  14  13  15  48  56  55  Conference South

 12. Havant & Waterlooville             42  15  10  17  59  70  55  Conference South

 13. Moor Green                         42  14  12  16  42  54  54  Conference North

 14. Merthyr Tydfil                     42  13  14  15  60  66  53  Southern Premier

 15. Tiverton Town                      42  12  15  15  63  64  51  Southern Premier

 16. Bath City                          42  13  12  17  49  57  51  Southern Premier

 17. Dorchester Town                    42  14   9  19  56  69  51  Conference South

 18. Chelmsford City                    42  11  16  15  46  53  49  Isthmian Premier

 19. Dover Athletic                     42  12  13  17  50  59  49  Isthmian Premier

 20. Hednesford Town                    42  12  12  18  56  69  48  Southern Premier

 21. Chippenham Town                    42  10  17  15  51  63  47  Southern Premier

 22. Grantham Town                      42  10  15  17  45  67  45  Southern Premier

  (924 323 278 323 1238 1238 1247)

 

16 Southern League clubs qualified for the 2004-2005 Premier Division, where they would joined by 6 teams from the Isthmian League – Aylesbury United, Bedford Town, Chesham United, Dunstable Town, Hemel Hempstead Town and Hitchin Town.

 

Eastern Division

  1. King’s Lynn                        42  28   7   7  90  35  91  Southern Premier

  2. Histon                             42  26  10   6  96  41  88  Southern Premier

  3. Tonbridge Angels                   42  27   7   8  82  46  88  Isthmian Premier

  4. Eastleigh (-3)                     42  27   4  11  88  40  82  Isthmian Premier

  5. Folkestone Invicta                 42  20  15   7  91  45  75  Isthmian Premier

  6. Salisbury City                     42  21  11  10  73  45  74  Isthmian Premier

  7. Stamford                           42  20  11  11  63  45  71  Southern Premier

  8. Banbury United                     42  19  10  13  65  57  67  Southern Premier

  9. Burgess Hill Town                  42  19   7  16  67  54  64  Isthmian 1

 10. Sittingbourne                      42  18   8  16  61  55  62  Southern Eastern

 11. Bashley                            42  18   7  17  66  58  61  Isthmian 1

 12. Ashford Town                       42  15   9  18  51  53  54  Isthmian 1

 13. Chatham Town                       42  13  10  19  49  67  49  Southern Eastern

 14. Fisher Athletic                    42  13  10  19  61  81  49  Southern Eastern

 15. Corby Town                         42  12   9  21  44  75  45  Southern Western

 16. Dartford                           42  13   6  23  48  81  45  Southern Eastern

 17. Burnham (-3)                       42  12  11  19  52  76  44  Southern Western

 18. Hastings United                    42  12   7  23  60  91  43  Isthmian 1

 19. Newport (Isle of Wight)            42  11   7  24  42  69  40  Isthmian 1

 20. Rothwell Town                      42   9  11  22  30  47  38  Southern Western

 21. Erith & Belvedere                  42   7  10  25  45  84  31  Southern Eastern

 22. Fleet Town                         42   5   7  30  35 114  22  Isthmian 1

  (924 365 194 365 1359 1359 1283)

 

The majority of teams placed in the Southern League Eastern Division for the 2004-2005 season came from the Isthmian League.

 

Western Division

  1. Redditch United                    40  25   9   6  75  30  84  Conference North

  2. Gloucester City                    40  24   7   9  77  46  79  Southern Premier

  3. Cirencester Town                   40  24   4  12  73  40  76  Southern Premier

  4. Halesowen Town                     40  20  13   7  64  40  73  Southern Premier

  5. Rugby United                       40  21   8  11  57  40  71  Southern Premier

  6. Team Bath                          40  21   6  13  62  41  69  Southern Premier

  7. Solihull Borough                   40  19   9  12  50  31  66  Southern Premier

  8. Sutton Coldfield Town              40  16  15   9  52  38  63  Southern Western

  9. Bromsgrove Rovers                  40  16  11  13  60  48  59  Southern Western

 10. Ilkeston Town                      40  16  10  14  58  59  58  Northern Premier 1

 11. Clevedon Town                      40  16   5  19  55  59  53  Southern Western

 12. Gresley Rovers                     40  15   7  18  52  60  52  Northern Premier 1

 13. Mangotsfield United                40  14   8  18  70  70  50  Southern Western

 14. Evesham United                     40  15   5  20  56  57  50  Southern Western

 15. Taunton Town                       40  14   8  18  50  55  50  Southern Western

 16. Yate Town                          40  11   9  20  51  79  42  Southern Western

 17. Swindon Supermarine                40  10   9  21  41  69  39  Southern Western

 18. Stourport Swifts                   40   9  11  20  43  62  38  Southern Western

 19. Bedworth United                    40   8  12  20  39  61  36  Southern Western

 20. Cinderford Town                    40   7   9  24  50  94  30  Southern Western

 21. Shepshed Dynamo                    40   5  13  22  31  87  28  Northern Premier 1

  (840 326 188 326 1166 1166 1166)

 

While the majority of clubs forming the Western Division for 2004-2005 came from the Southern League, a number of Isthmian League 2003-2004 were also to be involved.

 

2004-2005

 

It would take some time for the new set-up to ‘bed in’ and this is shown by some of the changes which happened at the end of the 2004-2005 season. The first play-offs of the new system produced a surprise, with 4th-placed Hednesford Town bossing things in the Premier Division 2nd-5th clubs’ games. Sides promoted via the play-offs have (PVPO) after their names in the tables below.

 

Premier Division

  1. Histon (P)                         42  24   6  12  93  57  78

  2. Chippenham Town                    42  22   9  11  81  55  75

  3. Merthyr Tydfil                     42  19  14   9  62  47  71

  4. Hednesford Town (PVPO)             42  20  10  12  68  40  70

  5. Bedford Town                       42  19  12  11  70  52  69

  6. Bath City                          42  19  12  11  57  43  69

  7. Cirencester Town                   42  19  11  12  63  52  68

  8. Tiverton Town                      42  18  13  11  70  55  67

  9. Halesowen Town                     42  19   9  14  64  52  66

 10. Aylesbury United                   42  20   3  19  67  66  63

 11. King’s Lynn                        42  19   4  19  78  69  61

 12. Chesham United                     42  18   5  19  84  82  59

 13. Grantham Town                      42  17   7  18  57  55  58

 14. Team Bath                          42  14  12  16  54  68  54

 15. Gloucester City                    42  12  17  13  63  61  53

 16. Rugby United                       42  13  12  17  48  60  51

 17. Banbury United                     42  13   9  20  56  69  48

 18. Hitchin Town                       42  13   9  20  55  77  48

 19. Hemel Hempstead Town (-1) (R)      42  11  10  21  60  88  42

 20. Dunstable Town (R)                 42  11   6  25  56  98  39

 21. Stamford (R)                       42   6  18  18  40  60  36

 22. Solihull Borough (R)               42  10   4  28  45  85  34

  (924 356 212 356 1391 1391 1279)

 

Cheshunt, Northwood and Salisbury City transferred from the Isthmian League, while Rugby United became ‘Rugby Town’.

 

Eastern Division

  1. Fisher Athletic (P)                42  30   6   6  96  41  96

  2. East Thurrock United (P)           42  25  12   5  92  38  87

  3. Maldon Town (PVPO)                 42  27   6   9  92  51  87

  4. Uxbridge                           42  26   7   9  87  37  85

  5. Wivenhoe Town                      42  21  11  10  74  49  74

  6. Barking & East Ham United          42  20  10  12  63  37  70

  7. Boreham Wood                       42  19   9  14  80  61  66

  8. Barton Rovers                      42  20   4  18  76  72  64

  9. Waltham Forest                     42  16   9  17  68  61  57

 10. Leighton Town (T)                  42  13  15  14  57  59  54

 11. Chatham Town                       42  15   9  18  53  63  54

 12. Wingate & Finchley                 42  15   8  19  60  75  53

 13. Arlesey Town                       42  14  10  18  53  67  52

 14. Beaconsfield STCOB (T)             42  12  12  18  54  65  48

 15. Harlow Town                        42  13   8  21  53  65  47

 16. Dartford                           42  11  13  18  58  75  46

 17. Aveley                             42  12   9  21  57  69  45

 18. Berkhamsted Town (-7)              42  15   7  20  66 101  45

 19. Sittingbourne                      42  10  12  20  53  70  42

 20. Great Wakering Rovers              42   9  11  22  45  78  38

 21. Erith & Belvedere (R)              42  11   7  24  56  92  37

 22. Tilbury (R)                        42   6   9  27  41 108  27

  (924 360 204 360 1434 1434 1274)

 

Enfield, Enfield Town, Ilford and Potters Bar Town were admitted to the section.

 

WESTERN DIVISION

  1. Mangotsfield United (P)            42  24  11   7  89  49 83

  2. Yate Town (P)                      42  24   9   9  83  40 81

  3. Evesham United (PVPO)              42  23  10   9  66  31 79

  4. Clevedon Town                      42  24   6  12  82  49 78

  5. Bromsgrove Rovers                  42  19  15   8  60  42 72

  6. Ashford Town (Middlesex)           42  17  13  12  63  46 64

  7. Brackley Town                      42  18  10  14  69  53 64

  8. Paulton Rovers                     42  18   7  17  62  61 61

  9. Burnham                            42  17   7  18  64  64 58

 10. Rothwell Town (T)                  42  16  10  16  57  57 58

 11. Thame United                       42  17   6  19  58  69 57

 12. Corby Town (T)                     42  14  12  16  52  62 54

 13. Marlow                             42  13  14  15  58  67 53

 14. Stourport Swifts                   42  15   7  20  62  63 52

 15. Bedworth United                    42  15   7  20  51  60 52

 16. Cinderford Town                    42  13  12  17  50  64 51

 17. Taunton Town                       42  14   8  20  66  75 50

 18. Sutton Coldfield Town (-11)        42  16  11  15  54  61 48

 19. Swindon Supermarine                42  12  12  18  43  60 48

 20. Bracknell Town                     42  10  13  19  53  75 43

 21. Oxford City (R)                    42  11   8  23  49  71 41

 22. Egham Town (R)                     42   6   4  32  25  97 22

  (924 356 212 356 1316 1316 1269)

 

Rushall Olympic and Willenhall Town were admitted to the section.

 

The next stage is complicated. The details presented below are ‘a first attempt’ to set out what happened, but the complexities involved mean things will need checking. The Final Tables are fine – no problem. The difficulty has been trying to sort the movements of clubs in and out of the divisions. The 2005-2006 season ended with a wholesale reorganisation of Step 4 of the Southern and Isthmian Leagues and things only got slightly less complicated after that.

 

2005-2006

 

Premier Division

  1. Salisbury City (P)                 42  30   5   7  83  27  95

  2. Bath City                          42  25   8   9  66  33  83

  3. King’s Lynn                        42  25   7  10  73  41  82

  4. Chippenham Town                    42  22  11   9  69  45  77

  5. Bedford Town (PVPO)                42  22  10  10  69  53  76

  6. Yate Town                          42  21   5  16  78  74  68

  7. Banbury United                     42  17  11  14  66  61  62

  8. Halesowen Town                     42  15  15  12  54  45  60

  9. Merthyr Tydfil                     42  17   9  16  62  58  60

 10. Mangotsfield United                42  15  13  14  67  67  58

 11. Grantham Town                      42  15  11  16  49  49  56

 12. Tiverton Town                      42  14  10  18  69  65  52

 13. Gloucester City                    42  14  10  18  57  60  52

 14. Hitchin Town                       42  13  12  17  59  76  51

 15. Rugby Town                         42  13  11  18  58  66  50

 16. Cheshunt                           42  13   9  20  57  70  48

 17. Team Bath                          42  14   6  22  55  68  48

 18. Cirencester Town                   42  14   4  24  49  68  46

 19. Northwood                          42  12   6  24  53  88  42

 20. Evesham United (R)                 42   9  14  19  46  58  41

 21. Aylesbury United (R)               42   9  12  21  43  69  39

 22. Chesham United (R)                 42   9   9  24  43  84  36

  (924 358 208 358 1325 1325 1282)

 

Maidenhead United joined the Premier Division from Conference South.

 

Eastern Division

  1. Boreham Wood (P)                   42  24  12   6  84  41  84

  2. Corby Town (P)                     42  25   9   8  63  33  84

  3. Enfield Town                       42  24   9   9  75  43  81

  4. Stamford (PVPO)                    42  20  10  12  73  53  70

  5. Barking & East Ham United          42  20  10  12  63  47  70

  6. Wivenhoe Town                      42  17  11  14  56  54  62

  7. Dartford                           42  16  13  13  65  57  61

  8. Waltham Forest                     42  17   8  17  64  66  59

  9. Harlow Town                        42  14  16  12  57  56  58

 10. Arlesey Town                       42  15  11  16  58  65  56

 11. Rothwell Town                      42  13  14  15  48  53  53

 12. Wingate & Finchley                 42  13  14  15  57  64  53

 13. Great Wakering Rovers              42  13  12  17  65  67  51

 14. Uxbridge                           42  13  11  18  62  64  50

 15. Potters Bar Town                   42  13  11  18  60  66  50

 16. Enfield                            42  13  11  18  52  64  50

 17. Chatham Town                       42  13  10  19  51  57  49

 18. Sittingbourne                      42  12  12  18  53  69  48

 19. Barton Rovers                      42  13   8  21  59  73  47

 20. Aveley                             42  11  13  18  51  70  46

 21. Ilford                             42   8  17  17  35  59  41

 22. Berkhamsted Town                   42   8  12  22  51  81  36

  (924 335 254 335 1302 1302 1259)

 

Boreham Wood were promoted to the Isthmian League Premier Division.  Fifteen of the remaining clubs transferred to the Isthmian League at the end of the season, with 3 joining the new Division 1 South and 12 going into Division 1 North, though Barking & East Ham United folded on June 19th and never completed the move. Barton Rovers, Berkhamsted Town and Rothwell Town were placed in the new Midlands Division, while Uxbridge joined the new South & West Division.

 

WESTERN DIVISION

  1. Clevedon Town (P)                  42  28   6   8  86  45  90

  2. Ashford Town (Middlesex) (P)       42  24   8  10  84  50  80

  3. Brackley Town                      42  23   9  10  71  34  78

  4. Hemel Hempstead Town (PVPO)        42  22   9  11  86  47  75

  5. Swindon Supermarine                42  22   9  11  70  47  75

  6. Marlow                             42  22   6  14  62  59  72

  7. Sutton Coldfield Town              42  21   6  15  91  62  69

  8. Leighton Town                      42  19   8  15  55  48  65

  9. Willenhall Town                    42  17  12  13  78  61  63

 10. Rushall Olympic                    42  17  11  14  73  57  62

 11. Bromsgrove Rovers                  42  17  11  14  65  50  62

 12. Solihull Borough                   42  15  13  14  50  51  58

 13. Beaconsfield SYCOB                 42  14  13  15  60  66  55

 14. Burnham                            42  16   5  21  58  71  53

 15. Cinderford Town                    42  14   9  19  71  79  51

 16. Bedworth United                    42  14   9  19  46  57  51

 17. Paulton Rovers                     42  12  10  20  55  76  46

 18. Taunton Town                       42  12   9  21  67  81  45

 19. Bracknell Town                     42  12   6  24  53  77  42

 20. Stourport Swifts                   42   9  14  19  55  80  41

 21. Dunstable Town                     42   8  12  22  45  91  36

 22. Thame United (R)                   42   4   5  33  30 122  17

  (924 362 200 362 1411 1411 1286)

 

Ashford Town (Middlesex) were upgraded to the Isthmian League Premier Division. The remainder of the section stayed in the Southern League. Beaconsfield SYCOB, Bracknell Town, Burnham, Marlow, Paulton Rovers, Swindon Supermarine and Taunton Town were placed in the new South & West Division. All other clubs joined the new Midlands Division.Fourteen new clubs joined the Southern League for the 2006-2007 season. The Midlands Division admitted Bishops Cleeve, Chasetown, Malvern Town, Spalding United, Stourbridge and Woodford United. Those signing to play in the South & West Division were Abingdon United, Andover, Bashley, Brrok House, Didcot Town, Hanwell Town, Hillingdon Borough, Lymington & New Milton, Newport (Isle of Wight), Oxford City, Thatcham Town, Winchester City and Windsor & Eton.

 

2006-2007

 

Premier Division

  1. Bath City (P)                      42  27  10   5  84  29  91

  2. Team Bath                          42  23   9  10  66  42  78

  3. King’s Lynn                        42  22  10  10  69  40  76

  4. Maidenhead United (PVPO)           42  20  10  12  58  36  70

  5. Hemel Hempstead Town               42  19  12  11  79  60  69

  6. Halesowen Town                     42  18  13  11  66  53  67

  7. Chippenham Town                    42  19   9  14  61  56  66

  8. Stamford                           42  16  11  15  65  62  59

  9. Mangotsfield United                42  13  19  10  44  45  58

 10. Gloucester City                    42  15  13  14  67  70  58

 11. Hitchin Town                       42  16   9  17  55  68  57

 12. Merthyr Tydfil                     42  14  14  14  47  46  56

 13. Banbury United                     42  15  10  17  60  64  55

 14. Yate Town                          42  14  12  16  59  71  54

 15. Tiverton Town                      42  14   8  20  56  67  50

 16. Cheshunt                           42  14   7  21  56  71  49

 17. Rugby Town                         42  15   4  23  58  79  49

 18. Clevedon Town                      42  12  12  18  60  61  48

 19. Wealdstone (T)                     42  13   9  20  69  82  48

 20. Corby Town                         42  10   9  23  52  69  39

 21. Cirencester Town                   42   9  12  21  46  76  39

 22. Northwood (R)                      42   8  10  24  44  74  34

  (924 346 232 346 1321 1321 1270)

 

Bedford Town joined the Premier Division from Conference South. Wealdstone transferred to the Isthmian League Premier, while Northwood were relegated to the Isthmian League Division 1 North.

 

Midland Division

  1. Brackley Town (P)                  42  29   4   9  95  53  91

  2. Bromsgrove Rovers (PVPO)           42  23   7  12  86  62  76

  3. Chasetown                          42  23   6  13  59  39  75

  4. Willenhall Town                    42  20  12  10  67  47  72

  5. Evesham United                     42  19  15   8  66  51  72

  6. Aylesbury United                   42  20  11  11  58  42  71

  7. Stourbridge                        42  17  15  10  70  53  66

  8. Woodford United                    42  18  11  13  71  54  65

  9. Cinderford Town                    42  18  10  14  70  60  64

 10. Rothwell Town                      42  18   7  17  72  61  61

 11. Dunstable Town                     42  16  12  14  64  53  60

 12. Sutton Coldfield Town              42  16   9  17  62  63  57

 13. Bishops Cleeve                     42  17   5  20  68  66  56

 14. Solihull Borough                   42  17   5  20  72  84  56

 15. Rushall Olympic                    42  15   9  18  56  55  54

 16. Bedworth United                    42  13   8  21  73  83  47

 17. Malvern Town                       42  12  11  19  46  66  47

 18. Leighton Town                      42  12   8  22  44  60  44

 19. Spalding United                    42  12   6  24  45  62  42

 20. Barton Rovers                      42  11   9  22  51  93  42

 21. Berkhamsted Town                   42  10   7  25  53  97  37

 22. Stourport Swifts                   42   9   7  26  43  87  34

  (924 365 194 365 1391 1391 1289)

 

Solihull Borough merged with Conference North side Moor Green as ‘Solihull Moors’, who played at the higher level in the Pyramid. Leamington and Romulus were admitted to the Midland Division.

 

South & West Division

  1. Bashley (P)                        42  32   6   4 111  35 102

  2. Paulton Rovers                     42  20  14   8  66  42  74

  3. Burnham                            42  23   4  15  74  60  73

  4. Swindon Supermarine (PVPO)         42  20  11  11  68  40  71

  5. Taunton Town                       42  19  14   9  68  50  71

  6. Thatcham Town                      42  21   7  14  70  60  70

  7. Marlow                             42  19  12  11  74  49  69

  8. Uxbridge                           42  20   8  14  68  58  68

  9. Andover                            42  19   9  14  70  59  66

 10. Didcot Town                        42  16  13  13  86  67  61

 11. Abingdon United                    42  16  11  15  68  67  59

 12. Oxford City                        42  17   8  17  62  75  59

 13. Winchester City                    42  16  10  16  67  65  58

 14. Windsor & Eton                     42  16  10  16  76  75  58

 15. Chesham United                     42  17   6  19  68  79  57

 16. Hillingdon Borough                 42  13  13  16  80  85  52

 17. Lymington & New Milton             42  16   3  23  81  79  51

 18. Brook House                        42  14   6  22  71  92  48

 19. Bracknell Town                     42  11  13  18  51  62  46

 20. Newport (Isle of Wight)            42   9   3  30  44 106  30

 21. Hanwell Town (-1) (R)              42   6   7  29  52 102  24

 22. Beaconsfield SYCOB (R)             42   5   6  31  36 104  21

  (924 365 194 365 1511 1511 1288)

 

Farnborough (Conference South) and Slough Town (Isthmian Premier) were relegated into the South & West Division, with Fleet Town and Godalming Town transferring from the Isthmian League Division 1 South. Just in case things were getting a little too straightforward, AFC Hayes, Bridgwater Town and Gosport Borough also joined the South & West Division.

 

2007-2008

 

Premier Division

  1. King’s Lynn (P)                    42  24  13   5  91  36  85

  2. Team Bath (PVPO)                   42  25   8   9  71  41  83

  3. Halesowen Town                     42  22  13   7  80  46  79

  4. Chippenham Town                    42  20  13   9  73  44  73

  5. Bashley                            42  19  12  11  60  46  69

  6. Gloucester City                    42  19  11  12  81  50  68

  7. Hemel Hempstead Town               42  19  11  12  67  50  68

  8. Brackley Town                      42  16  12  14  57  53  60

  9. Banbury United                     42  14  16  12  55  57  58

 10. Yate Town                          42  16  10  16  71  76  58

 11. Clevedon Town                      42  13  18  11  49  46  57

 12. Swindon Supermarine                42  14  12  16  51  67  54

 13. Merthyr Tydfil                     42  13  14  15  65  70  53

 14. Mangotsfield United                42  12  16  14  38  42  52

 15. Rugby Town                         42  13  12  17  55  66  51

 16. Corby Town                         42  14   8  20  60  67  50

 17. Tiverton Town                      42  13  11  18  45  60  50

 18. Hitchin Town                       42  12  11  19  46  61  47

 19. Bedford Town                       42  12   9  21  54  73  45

 20. Bromsgrove Rovers (R)              42  10  12  20  46  67  42

 21. Cirencester Town (R)               42   8   8  26  44  80  32

 22. Cheshunt (R)                       42   5   8  29  42 103  23

  (924 333 258 333 1301 1301 1257)

 

Cambridge City were relegated into the Premier Division from Conference South.

 

Midland Division

  1. Evesham United (P)                 40  28   7   5  68  24  91

  2. Leamington                         40  27   8   5  74  27  89

  3. Stourbridge (PVPO)                 40  25   3  12  97  48  78

  4. Sutton Coldfield Town              40  23   8   9  93  52  77

  5. Rushall Olympic                    40  23   7  10  68  23  76

  6. Chesham United                     40  23   7  10  78  40  76

  7. Chasetown                          40  23   6  11  71  38  75

  8. Aylesbury United                   40  19   9  12  64  49  66

  9. Leighton Town                      40  17  12  11  59  42  63

 10. Romulus                            40  18   8  14  60  53  62

 11. Barton Rovers                      40  14  16  10  54  45  58

 12. Bishops Cleeve                     40  17   7  16  63  61  58

 13. Dunstable Town                     40  14   5  21  63  65  47

 14. Willenhall Town (-3)               40  12  13  15  53  58  46

 15. Bedworth United                    40  12  10  18  40  51  46

 16. Cinderford Town                    40  12   6  22  47  82  42

 17. Stourport Swifts                   40  10   8  22  40  81  38

 18. Rothwell Town                      40   9   5  26  34  69  32

 19. Woodford United                    40   7   6  27  30  88  27

 20. Malvern Town                       40   3   9  28  34  95  18

 21. Berkhamsted Town                   40   2   4  34  27 126  10

  (840 338 164 338 1217 1217 1175)

 

Seven clubs joined the Midland Division - AFC Sudbury, Arlesey Town, Atherstone Town, Bury Town, Marlow, Nuneaton Town and Soham Town Rangers.

 

South & West Division

  1. Farnborough (P)                    42  27   8   7 120  48  89

  2. Fleet Town                         42  26   7   9  78  48  85

  3. Didcot Town                        42  24  11   7  99  42  83

  4. Oxford City (PVPO)                 42  24   9   9  82  41  81

  5. Uxbridge                           42  22   9  11  72  50  75

  6. Bridgwater Town                    42  19  13  10  74  45  70

  7. Paulton Rovers                     42  20  10  12  77  57  70

  8. Windsor & Eton                     42  20   9  13  75  66  69

  9. Marlow                             42  20   6  16  74  54  66

 10. Burnham                            42  18   9  15  67  55  63

 11. Gosport Borough                    42  18   8  16  69  67  62

 12. Godalming Town                     42  17   9  16  70  70  60

 13. Hillingdon Borough                 42  16   8  18  68  70  56

 14. AFC Hayes                          42  17   4  21  75  99  55

 15. Thatcham Town                      42  13  10  19  59  62  49

 16. Abingdon United                    42  13   9  20  64  75  48

 17. Winchester City                    42  13   9  20  58  71  48

 18. Taunton Town                       42  12  11  19  66  79  47

 19. Andover                            42  11   7  24  62 101  40

 20. Bracknell Town                     42   8  10  24  45  93  34

 21. Slough Town                        42   9   5  28  44  87  32

 22. Newport (Isle of Wight)            42   2   5  35  25 143  11

  (924 369 186 369 1523 1523 1293)

 

AFC Totton, Beaconsfield SYCOB, Bishops Cleeve, Cinderford Town, North Leigh and Truro City all entered the section.

 

2008-2009

 

Premier Division

  1. Corby Town (P)                     42  25   9   8  85  38  84

  2. Farnborough                        42  23  14   5  67  36  83

  3. Gloucester City (PVPO)             42  21  12   9  80  45  75

  4. Cambridge City                     42  21  10  11  62  40  73

  5. Hemel Hempstead Town               42  21   7  14  71  48  70

  6. Oxford City                        42  19  10  13  76  55  67

  7. Merthyr Tydfil                     42  19  10  13  66  55  67

  8. Chippenham Town (-3)               42  20   8  14  64  51  65

  9. Evesham United                     42  16  13  13  48  39  61

 10. Halesowen Town (-3)                42  19   6  17  65  73  60

 11. Brackley Town                      42  15  12  15  69  62  57

 12. Tiverton Town                      42  16   9  17  51  50  57

 13. Swindon Supermarine                42  15  12  15  59  61  57

 14. Bashley                            42  15  12  15  52  58  57

 15. Bedford Town                       42  14   8  20  44  55  50

 16. Stourbridge                        42  13  11  18  62  78  50

 17. Rugby Town                         42  11  10  21  63  71  43

 18. Clevedon Town                      42  11  10  21  51  80  43

 19. Banbury United                     42  11   8  23  43  83  41

 20. Hitchin Town (R)                   42  10  10  22  57  79  40

 21. Yate Town (R)                      42   9   9  24  54  91  36

 22. Mangotsfield United (R)            42  10   6  26  39  80  36

  (924 354 216 354 1328 1328 1272)

 

Tiverton Town and Hednesford Town joined the Premier Division.

 

Midland Division

  1. Leamington (P)                     42  32   5   5 114  44 101

  2. Nuneaton Town (PVPO)               42  28   8   6  85  31  92

  3. Atherstone Town                    42  24  13   5  82  45  85

  4. Chasetown                          42  25   9   8  67  31  84

  5. Chesham United                     42  22  10  10  70  38  76

  6. Sutton Coldfield Town              42  24   4  14  79  62  76

  7. Bury Town                          42  22   9  11  88  41  75

  8. Leighton Town                      42  18  13  11  57  46  67

  9. Marlow                             42  19   9  14  65  53  66

 10. Aylesbury United                   42  19   7  16  65  58  64

 11. Romulus                            42  17  10  15  60  42  61

 12. AFC Sudbury                        42  17  10  15  66  65  61

 13. Bromsgrove Rovers                  42  15   8  19  58  53  53

 14. Bedworth United                    42  14   7  21  50  66  49

 15. Soham Town Rangers                 42  13   7  22  48  79  46

 16. Stourport Swifts                   42  10  10  22  46  74  40

 17. Barton Rovers                      42  12   4  26  50  79  40

 18. Arlesey Town                       42  11   5  26  40  70  38

 19. Rothwell Town                      42   8  12  22  35  79  36

 20. Woodford United                    42   9   7  26  38  80  34

 21. Dunstable Town (-13) (R)           42  11   3  28  54  89  23

 22. Malvern Town (R)                   42   2  10  30  27 119  16

  (924 372 180 372 1344 1344 1283)

 

Chasetown transferred to the Northern Premier League. Beaconsfield SYCOB, Biggleswade Town and Slough Town joined the section.

 

South & West Division

  1. Truro City (P)                     42  29   8   5 120  49  95

  2. Windsor & Eton                     42  26   7   9  77  44  85

  3. AFC Totton                         42  23  13   6  89  39  82

  4. Beaconsfield SYCOB (T)             42  24   9   9  77  44  81

  5. Didcot Town (PVPO)                 42  21  10  11  91  52  73

  6. Thatcham Town                      42  20   8  14  74  58  68

  7. Bridgwater Town                    42  19   8  15  69  56  65

  8. North Leigh                        42  17  10  15  68  64  61

  9. AFC Hayes                          42  18   7  17  80  92  61

 10. Paulton Rovers                     42  16  10  16  65  62  58

 11. Cinderford Town                    42  15  11  16  71  75  56

 12. Gosport Borough                    42  15  10  17  64  67  55

 13. Uxbridge                           42  15   9  18  76  72  54

 14. Cirencester Town                   42  14  10  18  78  79  52

 15. Abingdon United                    42  15   7  20  63  77  52

 16. Slough Town (T)                    42  11  12  19  62  91  45

 17. Burnham                            42  12   9  21  52  83  45

 18. Bishops Cleeve                     42  10  13  19  51  71  43

 19. Andover                            42  10  12  20  58 102  42

 20. Taunton Town                       42   9   9  24  50  85  36

 21. Bracknell Town                     42   9   8  25  39  75  35

 22. Winchester City (-3) (R)           42  10   8  24  47  84  35

  (924 358 208 358 1521 1521 1279)

 

Bedfont Green, Frome Town and VTFC joined the section.

 

2009-2010

 

Premier Division

  1. Farnborough (P)                    42  28   9   5 100  44  93

  2. Nuneaton Town (PVPO)               42  26  10   6  90  37  88

  3. Chippenham Town                    42  21  11  10  67  43  74

  4. Hednesford Town                    42  20  13   9  79  51  73

  5. Brackley Town                      42  21   9  12  83  61  72

  6. Cambridge City                     42  18  17   7  73  44  71

  7. Bashley                            42  20  11  11  79  61  71

  8. Halesowen Town (-10)               42  21  17   4  84  53  70

  9. Stourbridge                        42  19  13  10  80  65  70

 10. Leamington                         42  19   8  15  84  75  65

 11. Truro City                         42  17  11  14  78  65  62

 12. Banbury United                     42  14  13  15  53  67  55

 13. Oxford City                        42  13  15  14  65  67  54

 14. Swindon Supermarine                42  10  14  18  48  76  44

 15. Didcot Town                        42  10  11  21  56  70  41

 16. Evesham United                     42   9  14  19  35  52  41

 17. Merthyr Tydfil (-10)               42  12  11  19  62  73  37

 18. Bedford Town                       42   9  10  23  50  88  37

 19. Tiverton Town                      42   8  12  22  35  61  36

 20. Hemel Hempstead Town               42   8  10  24  50  81  34

 21. Clevedon Town (R)                  42   6  11  25  48  92  29

 22. Rugby Town (R)                     42   4   8  30  41 114  20

  924 333 258 333 1440 1440 1237

 

Midland Division

  1. Bury Town (P)                      42  32   6   4 115  40 102

  2. Hitchin Town                       42  31   7   4  91  36 100

  3. Burnham                            42  26   9   7  67  43  87

  4. Chesham United (PVPO)              42  24   8  10  76  41  80

  5. Slough Town                        42  23   8  11  87  54  77

  6. Sutton Coldfield Town              42  22  11   9  93  61  77

  7. Woodford United                    42  18   8  16  70  68  62

  8. Romulus                            42  16  13  13  66  48  61

  9. Arlesey Town                       42  17  10  15  58  48  61

 10. Leighton Town                      42  18   6  18  63  66  60

 11. Soham Town Rangers                 42  17   7  18  73  80  58

 12. Biggleswade Town                   42  14  13  15  56  63  55

 13. Atherstone Town                    42  15   9  18  65  82  54

 14. AFC Sudbury                        42  13  12  17  55  54  51

 15. Marlow                             42  12  14  16  64  65  50

 16. Bedworth United                    42  12  11  19  59  72  47

 17. Stourport Swifts                   42  11  10  21  63  69  43

 18. Rothwell Town                      42  11   8  23  53  80  41

 19. Beaconsfield SYCOB                 42   8   8  26  46  96  32

 20. Bromsgrove Rovers (-10)            42   8  15  19  45  68  29

 21. Barton Rovers                      42   6   9  27  49  95  27

 22. Aylesbury United                   42   4   6  32  48 133  18

  (924 358 208 358 1462 1462 1272)

 

Bury Town’s promotion was to the Isthmian League Premier.  Romulus and Sutton Coldfield Town transferred to the Northern Premier League, AFC Sudbury to the Isthmian League, and Bromsgrove Rovers and Stourport Swifts to the South & West Division. Daventry Town, Ashford Town (Middlesex) and North Greenford United joined the section.

 

South & West Division

  1. Windsor & Eton (P)                 42  31   8   3  84  20 101

  2. AFC Totton                         42  32   4   6 105  36 100

  3. Bridgwater Town                    42  26  11   5  83  30  89

  4. VT FC                              42  25   7  10  90  52  82

  5. Cirencester Town (PVPO)            42  23   9  10  91  46  78

  6. Frome Town                         42  20  15   7  68  44  75

  7. Paulton Rovers                     42  20  10  12  73  58  70

  8. Gosport Borough (-1)               42  19  10  13  80  59  66

  9. Mangotsfield Town                  42  19   5  18  77  67  62

 10. North Leigh                        42  18   7  17  83  72  61

 11. Bishops Cleeve                     42  15  13  14  64  64  58

 12. Thatcham Town                      42  17   6  19  76  72  57

 13. Yate Town                          42  15  10  17  58  64  55

 14. Abingdon United                    42  15   7  20  65  84  52

 15. Uxbridge (T)                       42  14   6  22  70  85  48

 16. Cinderford Town                    42  13   8  21  66  78  47

 17. Hungerford Town                    42  13   6  23  53  68  45

 18. Bedfont Green (T)                  42  12   8  22  77  90  44

 19. Taunton Town                       42  11   7  24  50  85  40

 20. Andover                            42   9  11  22  54  85  38

 21. AFC Hayes (T)                      42   7   4  31  55 105  25

 22. Bracknell Town (R)                 42   2   0  40  29 187   6

  (924 376 172 376 1551 1551 1299)

 

Sholing, Hungerford Town, Bideford, Almondsbury Town and Wimborne Town joined the section.

 

2010-2011

 

Premier Division

  1. Truro City (P)                     40  27   6   7  91  35  87

  2. Hednesford Town                    40  26   5   9  82  38  83

  3. Salisbury City (PVPO)              40  23  10   7  82  45  79

  4. Cambridge City                     40  24   7   9  74  40  79

  5. Leamington                         40  24   6  10  68  39  78

  6. Chesham United                     40  20  11   9  64  35  71

  7. Chippenham Town                    40  18  14   8  54  41  68

  8. Stourbridge                        40  18   8  14  72  61  62

  9. Brackley Town                      40  16  10  14  67  47  58

 10. Swindon Supermarine                40  17   7  16  56  58  58

 11. Bashley                            40  14  10  16  55  63  52

 12. Evesham United                     40  14   9  17  54  49  51

 13. Cirencester Town                   40  13   8  19  59  67  47

 14. Oxford City                        40  11  12  17  48  54  45

 15. Hemel Hempstead Town               40  13   6  21  50  59  45

 16. Banbury United (-1)                40  11   8  21  44  67  40

 17. Bedford Town                       40  10   7  23  41  76  37

 18. Weymouth (-10)                     40  12   8  20  55  85  34

 19. Didcot Town (R)                    40   7  11  22  39  69  32

 20. Tiverton Town (R)                  40   7   8  25  33  77  29

 21. Halesowen Town (R)                 40   5   9  26  24 107  24

  Windsor & Eton – wound up

  (840 330 180 330 1212 1212 1159)

 

DIVISION 1 (CENTRAL)

  1. Arlesey Town (-9) (P)              42  30   7   5 108  34  88

  2. Hitchin Town (PVPO)                42  26   9   7 107  44  87

  3. Daventry Town (-6)                 42  26   9   7  95  47  81

  4. Biggleswade Town                   42  24   9   9  89  51  81

  5. Slough Town                        42  24   4  14  91  66  76

  6. Rugby Town                         42  20  11  11  74  56  71

  7. Leighton Town                      42  19  12  11  72  50  69

  8. Aylesbury                          42  19  11  12  73  62  68

  9. Woodford United                    42  18   9  15  61  59  63

 10. Bedfont Town                       42  17  12  13  66  66  63

 11. Marlow                             42  15   9  18  68  65  54

 12. Barton Rovers                      42  14   9  19  59  64  51

 13. Uxbridge                           42  14   8  20  76  87  50

 14. Burnham                            42  14   7  21  61  87  49

 15. Bedworth United                    42  12  12  18  49  62  48

 16. Ashford Town (Middlesex)           42  13   8  21  69  85  47

 17. Soham Town Rangers                 42  10  10  22  55  81  40

 18. North Greenford United             42  10  10  22  51  86  40

 19. AFC Hayes                          42  11   6  25  54  96  39

 20. Northwood                          42  11   6  25  59 106  39

 21. Atherstone Town                    42  10   6  26  61 118  36

 22. Beaconsfield SYCOB                 42   7  12  23  49  75  33

  (924 364 196 364 1547 1547 1273)

 

Division 1 (South and West)

  1. AFC Totton (P)                     40  31   4   5 121  35  97

  2. Sholing                            40  30   5   5  90  28  95

  3. Mangotsfield United                40  26   7   7  79  48  85

  4. Frome Town (PVPO)                  40  24   7   9  77  31  79

  5. Thatcham Town                      40  20   7  13  70  43  67

  6. North Leigh                        40  19   8  13  81  81  65

  7. Hungerford Town                    40  17  12  11  58  43  63

  8. Almondsbury Town                   40  17  12  11  63  54  63

  9. Taunton Town                       40  16  10  14  49  49  58

 10. Bideford                           40  17   7  16  68  73  58

 11. Paulton Rovers                     40  15  12  13  64  63  57

 12. Cinderford Town                    40  16   8  16  63  61  56

 13. Gosport Borough                    40  16   7  17  58  65  55

 14. Yate Town                          40  12   8  20  43  48  44

 15. Bishops Cleeve                     40  10  12  18  47  59  42

 16. Abingdon United                    40  11   7  22  56  85  40

 17. Stourport Swifts                   40  10  10  20  52  81  40

 18. Bridgwater Town                    40   9  11  20  47  86  38

 19. Wimborne Town                      40  10   5  25  45  81  35

 20. Clevedon Town                      40   6   8  26  46  86  26

 21. Andover                            40   2   5  33  32 109  11

  (840 334 172 334 1309 1309 1174)