Spartan League 1907-1934


Home

Regions 1 Main

Defunct 1 region

1934-1955 tables

1955-1983 tables

1983-1997 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Spartan League history 1907-1934 - re-saved


The Spartan League began in 1907 as a small combination of just 6 clubs and, with a total of 30 fixtures to complete, it is no surprise that the league programme was completed. Weather records from the period show that the winters before 1910 could be severe at times, but this does not seem to have caused undue disruption in the South-East where this amateur competition was based. Although its growth was not particularly dramatic, the Spartan League ran as a popular combination until the start of the Great War in 1914 brought a suspension to activity.

 

1907-1908

  1. Bromley                            10   8   0   2  24  12  16

  2. Shepherd’s Bush                    10   6   1   3  23  13  13

  3. Nunhead                            10   5   2   3  18  13  12

  4. Dulwich Hamlet                     10   4   1   5  19  20   9

  5. West Norwood                       10   4   1   5  15  19   9

  6. Leytonstone                        10   0   1   9  12  34   1

  (60 27 6 27 111 111 60)

 

1908-1909

 

Eastern Section

  1. Luton Clarence                      8   4   1   3  41  20   9

  2. Walthamstow Grange                  8   4   1   3  19  15   9

  3. Chelmsford                          8   4   0   4  24  30   8

  4. South Weald                         8   4   0   4  19  22   8

  5. St. Albans City (-2)                8   2   2   4  12  28   4

  (40 18 4 18 115 115 38)

 

Western Section

  1. Aylesbury United                   10   7   2   1  31  14  16

  2. Summerstown                        10   6   1   3  25  16  13

  3. 2nd Coldstream Guards              10   4   3   3  21  17  11

  4. Newportians                        10   2   4   4  19  22   8

  5. Marlow                             10   2   3   5  12  28   7

  6. Clapham                            10   2   1   7  16  27   5

  (60 23 14 23 124 124 60)

 

1909-1910

 

Section A

  1. 2nd Coldstream Guards              12   9   1   2  47  13  19

  2. Aylesbury United                   12   6   3   3  25  21  15

  3. Redhill                            12   5   3   4  34  17  13

  4. Sutton Court                       12   4   3   5  19  25  11

  5. Marlow                             12   3   4   5  15  34  10

  6. Wimbledon                          12   3   2   7  17  31   8

  7. Chesham Generals                   12   3   2   7  16  32   8

  (84 33 18 33 173 173 84)

 

Section B

  1. St. Albans City                    10   9   0   1  59   7  18

  2. Luton Clarence                     10   7   0   3  37  14  14

  3. 3rd Grenadier Guards               10   6   0   4  21  26  12

  4. East Ham                           10   4   0   6  15  32   8

  5. Hitchin Town                       10   3   0   7  12  29   6

  6. Newportians                        10   1   0   9   8  44   2

  (60 30 0 30 152 152 60)

 

1910-1911

  1. 2nd Coldstream Guards              18  14   3   1  49  11  31

  2. Tufnell Park                       18  13   3   2  57  19  29

  3. St. Albans City                    18  14   1   3  60  24  29

  4. Aylesbury United                   18   8   5   5  37  27  21

  5. Chesham Generals                   18   8   3   7  37  35  19

  6. East Ham                           18   7   4   7  35  36  18

  7. 3rd Grenadier Guards               18   6   2  10  33  46  14

  8. Sutton Court                       18   4   4  10  21  36  12

  9. Newportians                        18   1   1  16  14  52   3

 10. Hitchin Town (-2)                  18   1   2  15  17  74   2

  (180 76 28 76 360 360 178)

 

Marlow left the competition during the season and the club’s record was deleted. The team had played 7 games, losing six and winning one (2-1 against Aylesbury United). With a goals aggregate of 4-27, it was decided to call it a day.

 

1911-1912

  1. St. Albans City                    24  21   1   2  71  15  43

  2. 2nd Coldstream Guards              24  19   3   2  71  19  41

  3. Sutton Court                       24  13   1  10  56  41  27

  4. Chesham Generals                   24  11   4   9  53  41  26

  5. Aylesbury United                   24  10   5   9  49  44  25

  6. 3rd Grenadier Guards               24  10   5   9  37  41  25

  7. Cambridge United                   24  11   2  11  50  46  24

  8. East Ham                           24  10   4  10  25  29  24

  9. 1st Grenadier Guards               24   9   4  11  48  53  22

 10. Polytechnic                        24   8   3  13  28  70  19

 11. Tufnell Spartans                   24   6   4  14  35  53  16

 12. Tufnell Park                       24   2   8  14  28  51  12

 13. Newportians                        24   3   2  19  25  73   8

  (312 133 46 133 576 576 312)

 

1912-1913

  1. 2nd Coldstream Guards              24  20   1   3  73  20  41

  2. St. Albans City                    24  16   4   4  77  24  36

  3. Chesham Generals                   24  16   4   4  60  29  36

  4. Newportians                        24  13   3   8  48  37  29

  5. Watford Orient                     24  11   6   7  72  44  28

  6. Aylesbury United                   24  11   2  11  40  61  24

  7. Cambridge United                   24   9   5  10  39  52  23

  8. Tufnell Spartans                   24   9   3  12  39  47  21

  9. Polytechnic                        24   6   9   9  26  40  21

 10. 3rd Grenadier Guards               24   8   3  13  34  53  19

 11. Sutton Court                       24   6   5  13  47  59  17

 12. East Ham                           24   5   1  18  19  57  11

 13. Woodford Albion                    24   2   2  20  19  70   6

  (312 132 48 132 593 593 312)

 

1913-1914

  1. Chesham Generals                   22  17   2   3  48  21  36

  2. Aylesbury United                   22  16   2   4  69  27  34

  3. St. Albans City (-2)               22  16   3   3  54  16  33

  4. 2nd Coldstream Guards              22  11   3   8  41  33  25

  5. Newportians                        22   7   6   9  26  38  20

  6. Polytechnic                        22   7   5  10  35  41  19

  7. Great Western Railway              22   8   3  11  36  50  19

  8. Sutton Court                       22   7   4  11  41  51  18

  9. Tufnell Spartans                   22   6   5  11  34  41  17

 10. Woodford Albion                    22   7   3  12  25  39  17

 11. Tunbridge Wells                    22   5   6  11  22  41  16

 12. Watford Orient (-2)                22   3   2  17  25  58   6

  (264 110 44 110 456 456 260

 

Thanks to Jack Bartholomew, who has kindly provided the missing details, using comprehensive research into the competition by Mike Wilson as one of his major sources. All credit to both researchers, thanks to whom it has become possible to provide details of the the Spartan League from its restart in 1919.

 

1919-1920

 

  1. Wycombe Wanderers                  20  18   1   1 114  24  37

  2. G.E.R. (Romford)                   20  17   1   2  88  19  35

  3. St. Albans City                    20  13   1   6  64  35  27

  4. Aylesbury United                   20  12   2   6  49  31  26

  5. Chesham United                     20  11   2   7  58  46  24

  6. Sutton Court                       20  11   2   7  54  45  24

  7. Polytechnic                        19   6   0  13  42  65  12

  8. Tufnell Spartans                   20   5   1  14  41  70  11

  9. Newportonians                      20   4   3  13  25  67  11

 10. Great Western Railway              20   3   0  17  20  79   6

 11. 2nd Coldstream Guards              19   2   1  16  19  93   5

  (218 102 14 102 574 574 218)

 

St. Albans City moved to the Athenian League and the 2nd Coldstream Guards also left the competition. However, the Spartan League expanded, with Leavesden Mental Hospital, Slough and the 1st Welsh Guards joining what now became Division 1 and a 2nd Division being added. The new Division 2 had 8 members – Cubitts Recreation Club, R.A.F. Uxbridge and the reserve sides of Aylesbury United, Chesham United, G.E.R. (Romford), Polytechnic, Slough and Wycombe Wanderers. Tufnell Spartans became ‘Wood Green’.

 

1920-1921

 

Division 1

  1. Wycombe Wanderers                  22  19   2   1 108  29  40

  2. Slough                             22  16   4   2  73  20  36

  3. Chesham United                     22  16   3   3  88  34  35

  4. G.E.R. (Romford)                   22  15   1   6  67  36  31

  5. Leavesden Mental Hospital          22  13   4   5  42  29  30

  6. Wood Green                         22   9   5   8  55  54  23

  7. Aylesbury United                   22  10   1  11  44  52  21

  8. Sutton Court                       22   6   4  12  47  71  16

  9. Polytechnic                        22   5   5  12  37  53  15

 10. Great Western Railway              22   2   2  18  34 100   6

 11. 1st Welsh Guards                   22   1   4  17  24  79   6

 12. Newportonians                      22   0   5  17  16  78   5

  (264 112 40 112 635 635 264)

 

Wycombe Wanderers moved to the Isthmian League and Newportians also left the competition. Finchley, Hertford Town, Leyland Motors (Kingston), Railway Clearing House and Walthamstow Avenue all joined Division 1.

 

Division 2

  1. Wycombe Wanderers Reserves         14  10   3   1  61  18  23

  2. Cubitts Recreation Club            14   9   2   3  37  29  20

  3. Chesham United Reserves            14   6   2   6  44  39  14

  4. Aylesbury United Reserves          14   6   2   6  32  35  14

  5. Polytechnic Reserves               14   7   0   7  25  34  14

  6. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    14   4   1   9  31  41   9

  7. Slough Reserves                    14   4   1   9  26  43   9

  8. G.E.R. (Romford) Reserves          14   3   3   8  21  39   9

  (112 49 14 49 277 278 112)

 

R.A.F. Uxbridge and Wycombe Wanderers Reserves left the Spartan League. Great Western Railway and the reserve sides of Finchley, Leyland Motors (Kingston) and Walthamstow Avenue joined Division 2.

 

1921-1922

 

Division 1

  1. Chesham United                     26  19   2   5 113  29  40

  2. Slough                             26  18   4   4 101  40  40

  3. Finchley                           26  15   4   7  67  36  34

  4. Leavesden Mental Hospital          26  11  11   4  44  31  33

  5. Aylesbury United                   26  14   3   9  69  55  31

  6. G.E.R. (Romford)                   26  14   2  10  70  47  30

  7. Wood Green                         26  12   5   9  56  46  29

  8. Walthamstow Avenue                 26  13   2  11  56  47  28

  9. Polytechnic                        26  10   6  10  53  49  26

 10. Hertford Town                      26  10   5  11  58  65  25

 11. Sutton Court                       26   9   3  14  59  70  21

 12. Leyland Motors (Kingston)          26   5   3  18  24  76  13

 13. Railway Clearing House             26   4   4  18  25 105  12

 14. 1st Welsh Guards                   26   1   0  25  22 121   2

  (364 155 54 155 817 817 364)

 

Railway Clearing House moved to Division 2, while Leyland Motors (Kingston) and the 1st Welsh Guards left the Spartan League. Maidenhead United, Old Lyonians and Wealdstone were admitted to Division 1. Sutton Court became ‘Old Latymerians’.

 

Division 2

  1. Chesham United Reserves            18  14   1   3  71  23  29

  2. Aylesbury United Reserves          18  12   3   3  47  25  27

  3. Finchley Reserves                  18  10   5   3  56  28  25

  4. Cubitts Recreation Club            18  11   2   5  75  26  24

  5. G.E.R. (Romford) Reserves          18   8   3   7  43  42  19

  6. Slough Reserves                    18   8   1   9  40  49  17

  7. Walthamstow Avenue Reserves        18   7   2   9  40  40  16

  8. Polytechnic Reserves               18   4   2  12  24  56  10

  9. Great Western Railway              18   4   1  13  20  57   9

 10. Leyland Motors (Kingston) Reserves 18   1   2  15  25  95   4

  (180 79 22 79 441 441 180)

 

Cubitts Recreation Club, G.E.R. (Romford) Reserves and Leyland Motors (Kingston) Reserves left the Spartan League. Apsley, Berkhamsted Town, Leighton United, Wealdstone Reserves and Wendover all joined Division 2.

 

1922-1923

 

Division 1

  1. Chesham United                     26  20   3   3 106  29  43

  2. Wealdstone                         26  16   3   7  72  44  35

  3. Slough                             26  15   2   9  68  51  32

  4. Maidenhead United                  26  12   8   6  47  51  32

  5. Leavesden Mental Hospital          26  13   3  10  50  40  29

  6. G.E.R. (Romford)                   26  13   3  10  52  50  29

  7. Walthamstow Avenue                 26  11   6   9  58  51  28

  8. Wood Green                         26  11   2  13  48  68  24

  9. Hertford Town                      26   9   5  12  55  50  23

 10. Aylesbury United                   26  10   2  14  47  60  22

 11. Old Latymerians                    26  10   0  16  65  80  20

 12. Polytechnic                        26   8   4  14  35  59  20

 13. Finchley                           26   6   3  17  36  61  15

 14. Old Lyonians                       26   3   6  17  38  83  12

  (364 157 50 157 777 777 364)

 

Finchley left the Spartan League and the club’s place in Division 1 was taken by R.A.F. Uxbridge.

 

Division 2

  1. Wendover                           24  16   5   3  70  27  37

  2. Leighton United                    24  16   3   5  75  38  35

  3. Chesham United Reserves            24  15   3   6  75  47  33

  4. Slough Reserves                    24  13   5   6  49  37  31

  5. Aylesbury United Reserves          24  12   3   9  60  40  27

  6. Railway Clearing House             24  11   5   8  67  51  27

  7. Wealdstone Reserves                24  10   3  11  39  46  23

  8. Finchley Reserves                  24   7   8   9  38  47  22

  9. Berkhamsted Town                   22   9   2  11  45  50  20

 10. Walthamstow Avenue Reserves        22   8   2  12  42  55  18

 11. Apsley                             24   8   1  15  45  58  17

 12. Polytechnic Reserves               24   4   3  17  32  71  11

 13. Great Western Railway              24   3   1  20  20  90   7

  (308 132 44 132 657 657 308)

 

Finchley Reserves left Division 2, into which Amersham Town and London, Midland and Scottish Railway F.C. were admitted.

 

1923-1924

 

Division 1

  1. Leavesden Mental Hospital          25  21   1   3  66  14  43

  2. G.E.R. (Romford)                   26  18   3   5  77  29  39

  3. Slough                             26  18   2   6  90  33  38

  4. Aylesbury United                   26  15   4   7  70  46  34

  5. Wealdstone                         26  14   5   7  71  47  33

  6. Chesham United                     26  14   1  11  68  59  29

  7. Wood Green                         26  10   3  13  67  62  23

  8. Hertford Town                      26  11   1  14  61  77  23

  9. Polytechnic                        26  11   1  14  42  57  23

 10. Walthamstow Avenue                 25   7   8  10  52  65  22

 11. Old Lyonians                       26   7   4  15  39  68  18

 12. Maidenhead United                  26   7   3  16  44  67  17

 13. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    26   5   3  18  39  95  13

 14. Old Latymerians                    26   3   1  22  33 100   7

  (362 161 40 161 819 819 362)

 

Leavesden Mental Hospital and Old Lyonians left Division 1 and were replaced by Botwell Mission and Staines Lagonda.

 

Division 2

  1. Leighton United                    26  21   3   2  92  34  45

  2. Apsley                             26  16   5   5  78  40  37

  3. Wealdstone Reserves                26  15   4   7  72  42  34

  4. Amersham Town                      26  16   1   9  73  46  33

  5. Berkhamsted Town                   26  15   3   8  59  46  33 

  6. Slough Reserves                    26  12   5   9  55  51  29

  7. Walthamstow Avenue Reserves        26  12   3  11  63  51  27

  8. Aylesbury United Reserves          25  10   2  13  56  67  22

  9. Chesham United Reserves (-2)       26   9   4  13  69  76  20

 10. L.M.S. Railway                     26   9   2  15  51  89  20

 11. Wendover                           26   7   4  15  37  60  18

 12. Railway Clearing House             26   5   5  16  35  63  15

 13. Polytechnic Reserves               26   7   1  18  33  70  15

 14. Great Western Railway              25   3   6  16  32  70  12

  (362 157 48 157 805 805 360)

 

Great Western Railway and Slough Reserves left the competition, which was joined by Bush Hill Park and Lyons Club.

 

1924-1925

 

Division 1

  1. Chesham United                     26  21   4   1 107  32  46

  2. G.E.R. (Romford)                   26  17   4   5  74  37  38

  3. Slough                             26  17   1   8  90  54  35

  4. Botwell Mission                    26  13   3  10  69  42  29

  5. Staines Lagonda                    26  12   5   9  57  51  29

  6. Walthamstow Avenue                 26  11   5  10  59  64  27

  7. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    26  11   5  10  56  73  27

  8. Hertford Town                      26  11   4  11  56  52  26

  9. Maidenhead United                  26   9   2  15  55  66  20

 10. Wealdstone                         26   7   6  13  48  62  20

 11. Wood Green                         26   8   4  14  53  73  20

 12. Aylesbury United                   26   8   3  15  51  79  19

 13. Old Latymerians                    26   6   3  17  37  81  15

 14. Polytechnic                        26   5   3  18  38  84  13

  (364 156 52 156 850 850 364)

 

Staines Lagonda became ‘Staines Town’. Colchester Town joined Division 1.

 

Division 2

  1. Wealdstone Reserves                26  20   1   5  87  35  41

  2. Lyons Club                         26  17   4   5  74  32  38

  3. Apsley                             26  15   6   5  81  38  36

  4. Berkhamsted Town                   26  16   3   7  76  46  35

  5. Bush Hill Park                     26  15   3   8  62  35  33

  6. Walthamstow Avenue Reserves        26  13   3  10  58  46  29

  7. Wendover                           26  12   4  10  43  43  28

  8. Chesham United Reserves            26  11   5  10  69  55  27

  9. Amersham Town                      26  11   3  12  55  52  25

 10. Leighton United                    26  11   1  14  67  69  23

 11. Railway Clearing House             26   6   3  17  34  76  15

 12. Polytechnic Reserves               26   6   3  17  25  59  15

 13. LMS Railway                        26   5   2  19  43 103  12

 14. Aylesbury United Reserves          26   3   1  22  30 115   7

  (364 161 42 161 804 804 364)

 

London, Midland and Scottish Railway left the Spartan League. 10 teams joined the 2nd Division, which was divided into two sections called ‘2A’ and ‘2B’. The new sides were Artillery College, Finchley Reserves, Hazells (Aylesbury), Hertford Town Reserves, Hoddesdon Town, Metropolitan Railway, Northampton Polytechnic, R.A.F. Halton, Ware and Wood Green Reserves.

 

1925-1926

 

Division 1

  1. G.E.R. (Romford)                   28  21   3   4  97  47  45

  2. Botwell Mission                    28  20   3   5 109  51  43

  3. Maidenhead United                  28  19   3   6 122  64  41

  4. Walthamstow Avenue                 28  17   5   6 103  61  39 

  5. Chesham United                     28  15   6   7 100  59  36

  6. Slough                             28  17   2   9  81  50  36

  7. Wealdstone                         28  13   4  11  79  80  30

  8. Aylesbury United                   28  13   2  13  78  86  28

  9. Wood Green                         28   9   7  12  62  83  25

 10. Colchester Town                    28  10   4  14  63  94  24

 11. Staines Town                       28   6   6  16  75  90  18

 12. Polytechnic                        28   6   5  17  60  98  17

 13. Hertford Town                      28   7   3  18  73 120  17

 14. Old Latymerians                    28   5   2  21  59 111  12

 15. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    28   4   1  23  74 141   9

  (420 182 56 182 1235 1235 420)

 

R.A.F. Uxbridge were relegated to Division 2A.

 

Division 2A

  1. Lyons Club                         23  18   3   2  99  28  39

  2. Chesham United Reserves            24  16   3   5  80  48  35

  3. Leighton United                    24  13   4   7  98  49  30

  4. Hazells (Aylesbury)                24  11   6   7  72  65  28

  5. Apsley                             24  13   2   9  72  42  28

  6. Slough Reserves                    24  10   5   9  73  67  25

  7. Wealdstone Reserves                24  10   4  10  81  69  24

  8. Wendover                           24  10   3  11  54  69  23

  9. Berkhamsted Town                   24   8   5  11  74  69  21

 10. Amersham Town                      24   8   4  12  56  82  20

 11. R.A.F. Halton                      24   8   1  15  58  78  17

 12. Aylesbury United Reserves          23   7   1  15  47  75  15

 13. Metropolitan Railway               24   2   1  21  41 164   5

  (310 134 42 134 905 905 310)

 

Lyons Club were promoted to Division 1. Metropolitan Railway left the Spartan League. Great Western Railway and Watford Old Boys joined Division 2A.

Division 2B

  1. Artillery College                  24  19   1   4 117  45  39

  2. Ware                               24  17   1   6  81  43  35

  3. Bush Hill Park                     24  13   6   5  64  44  32

  4. Great Western Railway              24  13   5   6  69  53  31

  5. Finchley Reserves                  24  13   4   7  58  44  30

  6. Hoddesdon Town                     24  13   3   8  80  58  29

  7. Walthamstow Avenue Reserves        24  12   2  10  69  46  26

  8. Northampton Polytechnic            24  11   2  11  68  55  24

  9. Hertford Town Reserves             24   9   3  12  55  92  21

 10. G.E.R. (Romford) Reserves          24   6   4  14  54  90  16

 11. Polytechnic Reserves               24   5   3  16  45  83  13

 12. Wood Green Reserves                24   6   0  18  60  98  12

 13. Railway Clearing House             24   2   0  22  32 101   4

  (312 139 34 139 852 852 312)

 

Bush Hill Park and Railway Clearing House left the Spartan League. Royal Army Service Corps (Feltham) and the 1st Scots Guards joined Division 2B.

 

1926-1927

 

Division 1

  1. Maidenhead United                  28  19   5   4 116  51  43

  2. Chesham United                     28  18   4   6  83  41  40

  3. Slough                             28  18   4   6  96  53  40

  4. Wealdstone                         28  18   3   7 100  67  39

  5. G.E.R. (Romford)                   28  16   4   8  85  68  36

  6. Walthamstow Avenue                 28  15   5   8  97  61  35

  7. Botwell Mission                    28  14   2  12  71  57  30

  8. Aylesbury United                   28  12   5  11  79  86  29

  9. Lyons Club                         28  10   8  10  64  55  28

 10. Staines Town                       28  10   6  12  84  93  26

 11. Colchester Town                    28  10   4  14  64  74  24

 12. Wood Green                         28   6   3  19  57  92  15

 13. Hertford Town                      28   6   3  19  61 119  15

 14. Polytechnic                        28   4   6  18  54 102  14

 15. Old Latymerians                    28   1   4  23  38 130   6

  (420 177 66 177 1149 1149 420)

 

Old Latymerians were relegated to Division 2B.

 

Division 2A

  1. Berkhamsted Town                   24  21   0   3  97  33  42

  2. Apsley                             24  18   2   4  96  40  38

  3. Wealdstone Reserves                24  14   3   7  85  53  31

  4. Leighton United                    24  13   2   9  78  61  28

  5. R.A.F. Halton                      24  11   5   8  50  56  27

  6. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    24  10   3  11  80  79  23

  7. Chesham United Reserves            24   9   4  11  69  55  22

  8. Aylesbury United Reserves          24   9   4  11  57  65  22

  9. Hazells (Aylesbury)                24   8   2  14  61  75  18

 10. Watford Old Boys                   24   8   1  15  57 112  17

 11. Great Western Railway              24   7   2  15  46  80  16

 12. Amersham Town                      24   7   1  16  62  89  15

 13. Wendover                           24   6   1  17  56  96  13

  (312 141 30 141 894 894 312)

 

Berkhamsted Town were promoted to Division 1. Pinner joined Division 2A.

 

Division 2B

  1. Ware                               23  19   2   2 114  39  40

  2. Slough Reserves                    24  16   2   6  81  38  34

  3. 1st Scots Guards                   23  13   4   6  55  43  30

  4. Walthamstow Avenue Reserves        24  12   5   7  77  51  29

  5. Hoddesdon Town                     24  13   3   8  72  62  29

  6. Finchley Reserves                  24  12   4   8  56  49  28

  7. Artillery College                  24  12   2  10  57  56  26

  8. R.A.S.C. Feltham                   24  10   2  12  56  64  22

  9. Northampton Polytechnic            24   8   4  12  53  61  20

 10. Polytechnic Reserves               24   7   5  12  39  56  19

 11. G.E.R. (Romford) Reserves          24   5   4  15  45  75  14

 12. Hertford Town Reserves             24   3   5  16  48  96  11

 13. Wood Green Reserves                24   3   2  19  30  93   8

  (310 133 44 133 783 783 310)

 

Artillery College, Hertford Town Reserves, R.A.S.C. (Feltham) and the 1st Scots Guards all left the Spartan League. Haywards Sports (Enfield), Lea Bridge Gas and Welwyn Garden City joined Division 2B.

 

1927-1928

 

Division 1

  1. Botwell Mission                    28  22   2   4 106  46  46

  2. Walthamstow Avenue                 28  21   2   5 106  48  44

  3. Chesham United                     28  18   5   5 101  44  41

  4. Wealdstone                         28  17   3   8  90  62  37

  5. Maidenhead United                  28  15   4   9 103  57  34

  6. G.E.R. (Romford)                   28  11   8   9  74  67  30

  7. Staines Town                       28  12   6  10  65  76  30

  8. Aylesbury United                   28  13   2  13  89  69  28

  9. Slough                             28  12   4  12  82  73  28

 10. Lyons Club                         28  11   6  11  47  58  28

 11. Colchester Town                    28  10   5  13  69  74  25

 12. Berkhamsted Town                   28  10   1  17  52  82  21

 13. Hertford Town                      28   7   4  17  52 114  18

 14. Polytechnic                        28   2   2  24  33 101   6

 15. Wood Green                         28   2   0  26  46 144   4

  (420 183 54 183 1115 1115 420)

 

Wealdstone moved to the Athenian League.

 

Division 2A

  1. Leighton United                    24  19   4   1  92  29  42

  2. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    24  15   6   3  90  29  36

  3. R.A.F. Halton                      24  14   3   7  63  55  31

  4. Watford Old Boys                   24  13   3   8  86  57  29

  5. Hazells (Aylesbury)                24  12   4   8  59  55  28

  6. Wealdstone Reserves                24  11   3  10  64  69  25

  7. Chesham United Reserves            24  10   2  12  63  58  22

  8. Great Western Railway              24   8   5  11  52  71  21

  9. Apsley                             24   8   4  12  74  72  20

 10. Amersham Town                      24   8   3  13  58  89  19

 11. Aylesbury United Reserves          24   5   5  14  35  68  15

 12. Pinner                             24   5   3  16  42  78  13

 13. Wendover                           24   4   3  17  47  95  11

  (312 132 48 132 825 825 312)

 

Leighton United, R.A.F. Uxbridge and Watford Old Boys were promoted to Division 1. Wealdstone Reserves left the Spartan League.

 

DIVISION 2B

  1. Hoddesdon Town                     24  18   5   1  82  30  41

  2. Walthamstow Avenue Reserves        24  18   4   2  85  32  40

  3. Haywards Sports (Enfield)          24  17   2   5  73  37  36

  4. Finchley Reserves                  24  13   6   5  71  46  32

  5. Welwyn Garden City                 24  15   2   7  64  43  32

  6. Lea Bridge Gas                     24  14   2   8  59  39  30

  7. Ware                               24   8   3  13  50  68  19

  8. Wood Green Reserves                24   8   1  15  71  89  17

  9. Polytechnic Reserves               24   8   0  16  48  73  16

 10. Slough Reserves                    24   7   2  15  51  82  16

 11. G.E.R. (Romford) Reserves          24   4   4  16  42  77  12

 12. Old Latymerians                    24   5   1  18  56  93  11

 13. Northampton Polytechnic            24   4   2  18  46  89  10

  (312 139 34 139 798 798 312)

 

Haywards Sports (Enfield) were promoted to Division 1. G.E.R. (Romford) Reserves, Old Latymerians and Wood Green Reserves all left the Spartan League. The League structure was reorganised with Division 1 being divided into two sections. Cowley (Oxford), Egham and Leagrave & District joined the West section, while Brentwood & Warley, Chadwell Heath, Crittall Athletic, Eastbourne Old Comrades and Metropolitan Police joined the East section. Division 2 two sections were renamed ‘East’ and ‘West’. Farnham United and Maidenhead United Reserves were admitted to the West section, with Hitchin Town, Metropolitan Police Reserves, Ministry of Health, Poplar Rovers and Waltham Comrades joining the East section.

 

1928-1929

 

Division 1 East

  1. Metropolitan Police*               24  18   2   4  97  29  38

  2. Walthamstow Avenue                 24  18   2   4  94  34  38

  3. Brentwood & Warley*                24  17   2   5  64  42  36

  4. Colchester Town*                   24  13   3   8  75  63  29

  5. G.E.R. (Romford)*                  24  12   5   7  54  47  29

  6. Crittall Athletic*                 24  14   1   9  59  54  29

  7. Lyons Club                         24  10   6   8  57  46  26

  8. Haywards Sports (Enfield) 1        24   9   3  12  54  54  21

  9. Eastbourne Old Comrades 1          24   6   4  14  55  69  16

 10. Wood Green*                        24   7   1  16  47  89  15

 11. Hertford Town 1                    24   3   7  14  48  83  13

 12. Chadwell Heath                     24   5   3  16  44  83  13

 13. Polytechnic 1                      24   4   1  19  36  91   9

  (312 136 40 136 784 784 312)

 

Chadwell Heath left the Spartan League and Walthamstow Avenue also departed to join the Athenian League.

 

Division 1 West

  1. Aylesbury United*                  24  18   2   4 113  47  38

  2. Maidenhead United*                 24  17   3   4  91  45  37

  3. Botwell Mission*                   24  14   4   6  87  64  32

  4. Chesham United* (-2)               24  14   1   9  78  50  29

  5. Staines Town*                      24  11   5   8  73  62  27

  6. Egham*                             24  10   7   7  45  49  27

  7. Leighton United 1                  24  11   2  11  59  66  24

  8. Slough*                            24  10   2  12  54  65  22

  9. Cowley (Oxford) 1                  24   6   7  11  47  59  19

 10. Leagrave & District 1              24   7   4  13  45  65  18

 11. Berkhamsted Town 1                 24   5   7  12  42  64  17

 12. Watford Old Boys 1                 24   5   3  16  48  91  13

 13. R.A.F. Uxbridge 1                  24   3   3  18  32  87   7

  (312 131 50 131 814 814 310)

 

Botwell Mission became ‘Hayes’. There was a further reorganisation of the Spartan League at the end of the season, with the two Division 1 sections being re-shaped into a Premier Division and a 1st Division. The teams whose names are followed by a * in the tables above went into the Premier Division. Those whose names are followed by a 1 went into the new 1st Division, where they were joined by Apsley and Hitchin Town from Division 2, plus newcomers Hounslow and Windsor & Eton.

 

Division 2 East

  1. Metropolitan Police Reserves       24  19   4   1 113  37  42

  2. Hitchin Town                       24  19   3   2 111  45  41

  3. Ware                               24  13   8   3  76  33  34

  4. Lea Bridge Gas (-2)                24  15   2   7  68  38  30

  5. Walthamstow Avenue Reserves        24  13   4   7  78  60  30

  6. Welwyn Garden City                 24  12   3   9  60  41  27

  7. Poplar Rovers                      24  11   2  11  52  63  24

  8. Finchley Reserves                  24   9   3  12  52  70  21

  9. Hoddesdon Town                     24   7   5  12  63  75  19

 10. Waltham Comrades                   24   5   3  16  37  80  13

 11. Ministry of Health                 24   5   3  16  33  93  13

 12. Polytechnic Reserves               24   4   1  19  33  76   9

 13. Northampton Polytechnic            24   3   1  20  34  99   7

  (312 135 42 135 810 810 310)

 

Northampton Polytechnic and the reserve sides of Finchley, Metropolitan Police and Walthamstow Avenue all left the Spartan League.

 

Division 2 West

  1. R.A.F. Halton                      24  17   3   4  77  48  37

  2. Chesham United Reserves (-2)       24  17   3   4  91  34  35

  3. Apsley                             24  13   5   6  78  54  31

  4. Maidenhead United Reserves         24  12   7   5  69  50  31

  5. Farnham United                     24  13   2   9  61  33  28

  6. Great Western Railway              24  12   1  11  61  64  25

  7. Hazells (Aylesbury)                24  12   1  11  51  64  25

  8. Marlow                             24  11   2  11  66  68  24

  9. Amersham Town                      24   9   1  14  69  77  19

 10. Slough Reserves                    24   7   4  13  53  78  18

 11. Aylesbury United Reserves          24   7   2  15  67  67  16

 12. Pinner                             24   5   4  15  48  84  14

 13. Wendover                           24   2   3  19  40 110   7

  (312 137 38 137 831 831 310)

 

Amersham Town and Wendover left the Spartan League. New Divisions 2 East and West were formed. Bishop’s Stortford, Letchworth Town and the reserve sides of Hitchin Town and Lyons Club joined the Eastern section, while Willesden Polytechnic and the second elevens of Berkhamsted Town and

Hayes were admitted to the Western division.

 

1929-1930

 

PREMIER DIVISION

  1. Metropolitan Police                26  19   4   3  98  26  42

  2. Chesham United                     26  19   2   5  85  51  40

  3. Hayes                              26  15   6   5  92  53  36

  4. Egham                              26  16   2   8  58  28  34

  5. Maidenhead United                  26  14   3   9  86  56  31

  6. Brentwood & Warley                 26  12   5   9  61  50  29

  7. Crittal Athletic                   26  12   4  10  62  44  28

  8. Slough                             26  10   4  12  57  63  24

  9. Colchester Town                    26   9   6  11  53  71  24

 10. Aylesbury United                   26   8   3  15  64  96  19

 11. Lyons Club                         26   7   5  14  35  70  19

 12. G.E.R. (Romford)                   26   6   2  18  43  83  14

 13. Wood Green                         26   4   5  17  39  90  13

 14. Staines Town (-2)                  26   3   5  18  35  87   9

  (364 154 56 154 868 868 362)

 

Hayes moved to the Athenian League. Staines Town were relegated to Division 1.

 

Division 1

  1. Haywards Sports (Enfield)          26  22   2   2 105  33  46

  2. Hounslow                           26  20   3   3 105  37  43

  3. Hertford Town                      26  15   3   8  76  44  33

  4. Hitchin Town                       26  15   1  10 103  44  31

  5. Cowley (Oxford)                    26   9   9   8  54  58  27

  6. Windsor & Eton (-2)                26  13   2  11  79  75  26

  7. Eastbourne Old Comrades            26  11   3  12  55  65  25

  8. Leighton United                    26  10   3  13  63  75  23

  9. Berkhamsted Town                   26  10   3  13  63  76  23

 10. Apsley                             26  10   2  14  62  65  22

 11. Leagrave & District                26  10   2  14  38  67  22

 12. Watford Old Boys                   26   8   1  17  56  78  17

 13. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    26   6   5  15  40  95  17

 14. Polytechnic                        26   1   5  20  31 118   7

  (364 160 44 160 930 930 362)

 

Haywards Sports (Enfield) and Hounslow were promoted to the Premier Division. R.A.F. Uxbridge and Polytechnic were relegated to Division 2. Waterlows (Dunstable) joined Division 1.

 

Division 2 East

  1. Letchworth Town                    22  17   3   2  94  38  37

  2. Lea Bridge Gas                     22  13   6   3  64  35  32

  3. Hoddesdon Town                     22  12   5   5  57  46  29

  4. Ware                               22  12   4   6  72  41  28

  5. Hitchin Town Reserves              22  10   4   8  58  40  24

  6. Waltham Comrades                   22   9   6   7  61  42  24

  7. Bishop’s Stortford                 22   9   4   9  57  45  22

  8. Lyons Club Rserves                 22   9   2  11  43  69  20

  9. The Rovers (Poplar)                22   5   6  11  31  49  16

 10. Welwyn Garden City                 22   6   4  12  39  63  16

 11. Polytechnic Reserves               22   5   3  14  39  77  13

 12. Ministry of Health                 22   1   1  20  21  91   3

  (264 108 48 108 636 636 264)

 

Letchworth Town were promoted to Division 1. Ministry of Health left the Spartan League.

 

Division 2 West

  1. Marlow                             24  17   3   4  75  38  37

  2. Chesham United Reserves            24  16   2   6  89  48  34

  3. Hayes Reserves                     24  15   3   6  92  49  33

  4. Willesden Polytechnic              24  12   3   9  79  64  27

  5. Pinner                             24  11   1  12  64  72  23

  6. Maidenhead United Reserves         24   9   4  11  63  73  22

  7. Farnham United                     24   8   5  11  39  63  21

  8. Aylesbury United Reserves          24   9   3  12  58  73  21

  9. Great Western Railway              24   6   7  11  55  59  19

 10. Hazells (Aylesbury)                24   8   3  13  50  75  19

 11. R.A.F. Halton (-2)                 24  10   1  13  76  85  19

 12. Berkhamsted Town Reserves          24   7   3  14  56  70  17

 13. Slough Reserves (-2)               24   8   2  14  50  77  16

  (312 136 40 136 846 846 308)

 

Marlow were promoted to Division 1.

 

1930-1931

 

 

Premier Division

  1. Haywards Sports (Enfield)          26  21   2   3 130  48  44

  2. Maidenhead United                  26  18   5   3  94  39  41

  3. Metropolitan Police                26  18   2   6  78  39  38

  4. Chesham United                     26  16   2   8  81  53  34

  5. Slough                             26  14   2  10  73  53  30

  6. Hounslow                           26  11   4  11  59  59  26

  7. Brentwood & Warley                 26  11   3  12  56  57  25

  8. Crittall Athletic (-2)             26  10   6  10  54  67  24

  9. Colchester Town                    26  10   0  16  72  81  20

 10. Aylesbury United (-2)              26  10   1  15  71  98  19

 11. Egham                              26   8   2  16  42  67  18

 12. Lyons Club                         26   8   1  17  55  88  17

 13. Wood Green Town                    26   8   1  17  47  87  17

 14. G.E.R. (Loughton)                  26   3   1  22  41 117   7

  (364 166 32 166 953 953 360)

 

Haywards Sports disbanded after the end of the season, due to the loss of their ground. Wood Green Town and G.E.R. (Loughton) were relegated to Division 1.

 

Division 1

  1. Windsor & Eton                     26  21   1   4 108  49  43

  2. Hitchin Town                       26  19   3   4 103  36  41

  3. Waterlows (Dunstable)              26  17   3   6 101  48  37

  4. Marlow                             26  16   2   8  80  53  34

  5. Apsley                             26  12   5   9  77  64  29

  6. Berkhamsted Town                   26  12   5   9  49  55  29

  7. Eastbourne Old Comrades            26  10   5  11  78  87  25

  8. Letchworth Town                    26   9   6  11  80  75  24

  9. Staines Town                       26   9   4  13  76  81  22

 10. Leighton United                    26  10   0  16  79  76  20

 11. Cowley (Oxford) (-2)               26   9   4  13  65  82  20

 12. Hertford Town                      26   9   2  15  58  94  20

 13. Leagrave & District                26   4   4  18  37 109  12

 14. Watford Spartans                   26   2   2  22  33 115   6

  (364 159 46 159 1024 1024 362)

 

Windsor & Eton and Hitchin Town were promoted to the Premier Division. Watford Spartans were relegated to Division 2 and Leagrave & District left the Spartan League. Luton Amateur were admitted to Division 1.

 

Division 2 East

  1. Callender Athletic                 26  23   3   0 117  23  49

  2. Lea Bridge Gas                     26  18   4   4 105  53  40

  3. Bishop’s Stortford                 26  19   0   7  81  40  38

  4. Hitchin Town Reserves (-2)         26  16   2   8 103  67  32

  5. Hoddesdon Town (-2)                26  12   4  10  87  65  26

  6. Polytechnic                        26  10   5  11  65  73  25

  7. Welwyn Garden City (-2)            26  11   4  11  68  83  24

  8. The Rovers                         26   8   4  14  31  42  20

  9. Ware                               26   7   5  14  48  72  19

 10. Hertford Town Reserves             26   7   5  14  57  91  19

 11. Apsley Reserves                    26   6   6  14  52  87  18

 12. Letchworth Town Reserves           26   8   1  17  52  75  17

 13. Waltham Comrades                   26   8   1  17  57  97  17

 14. Lyons Club Reserves                26   6   2  18  44  99  14

  (364 159 46 159 967 967 358)

 

Callender Athletic were promoted to Division 1.

 

Division 2 West

  1. Maidenhead United Reserves         26  17   3   6  92  57  37

  2. Chesham United Reserves            26  16   4   6 111  68  36

  3. Hazells (Aylesbury)                26  12   7   7  91  50  31

  4. Farnham United                     26  12   7   7  78  47  31

  5. Pinner                             26  14   3   9  86  86  31

  6. Berkhamsted Town Reserves          26  12   6   8  70  70  30

  7. Aylesbury United Reserves          26  11   5  10  70  71  27

  8. R.A.F. Halton                      26  10   5  11  86  79  25

  9. Egham Reserves                     26   9   6  11  64  75  24

 10. R.A.F. Uxbridge (-2)               26  11   2  13  99  79  22

 11. Hounslow Reserves                  26   9   2  15  78  91  20

 12. Slough Reserves                    26   7   5  14  73 106  19

 13. Willesden Polytechnic              26   4   7  15  53 110  15

 14. Great Western Railway (-4)         26   5   4  17  39 101  10

  (364 149 66 149 1090 1090 358)

 

1931-1932

 

Premier Division

  1. Maidenhead United                  24  18   3   3  76  37  39

  2. Slough                             24  13   7   4  68  46  33

  3. Chesham United                     24  14   4   6  64  41  32

  4. Hitchin Town                       24  13   3   8  56  46  29

  5. Colchester Town                    24  12   3   9  71  63  27

  6. Metropolitan Police                24  11   4   9  57  40  26

  7. Aylesbury United                   24  11   4   9  64  50  26

  8. Hounslow Town                      24  11   1  12  48  54  23

  9. Windsor & Eton                     24   8   2  14  57  66  18

 10. Brentwood & Warley                 24   7   4  13  49  66  18

 11. Crittall Athletic                  24   7   3  14  44  72  17

 12. Lyons Club                         24   6   4  14  36  65  16

 13. Egham                              24   3   2  19  39  83   8

  312 134 44 134 729 729 312)

 

Lyons Club and Egham were relegated to Division 1.

 

Division 1

  1. Callender Athletic                 24  17   4   3  91  48  38

  2. Apsley                             24  18   1   5  80  40  37

  3. Waterlows (Dunstable)              24  16   3   5  82  53  35

  4. Wood Green Town                    24  16   2   6  81  48  34

  5. Marlow                             24  15   3   6  89  46  33

  6. Berkhamsted Town                   24  10   2  12  55  55  22

  7. Leighton United                    24   9   3  12  59  72  21

  8. Letchworth Town                    24   8   4  12  61  68  20

  9. Staines Town                       24   7   4  13  59  81  18

 10. Hertford Town                      24   7   3  14  57  74  17

 11. Cowley (Oxford)                    24   3   7  14  46  78  13

 12. Eastbourne Old Comrades            24   5   3  16  44 101  13

 13. Luton Amateur                      24   3   5  16  23  63  11

  (312 134 44 134 827 827 312)

 

G.E.R. (Loughton) withdrew from the Spartan League after 3 matches and the club’s record was deleted. Callender Athletic, Apsley and Wood Green Town were promoted to the Premier Division. Eastbourne Old Comrades left the Spartan League.

 

Division 2 East

  1. Bishop’s Stortford                 26  21   1   4  80  26  43

  2. Hoddesdon Town                     26  19   5   2 110  43  43

  3. Lea Bridge Gas                     26  17   1   8  98  72  35

  4. Polytechnic                        26  16   3   7  63  55  35

  5. Hitchin Town Reserves              26  14   2  10  80  67  30

  6. R.A.F. Henlow                      26  14   1  11  79  67  29

  7. Bushey United                      26  13   1  12  96  72  27

  8. Waltham Comrades                   26  12   3  11  75  67  27

  9. Letchworth Town Reserves           26  12   1  13  63  61  25

 10. Lyons Club Reserves                26   8   2  16  46  79  18

 11. Ware                               26   6   4  16  41  68  16

 12. Hertford Town Reserves             26   6   1  19  51 110  13

 13. Welwyn Garden City                 26   5   2  19  52 105  12

 14. The Rovers                         26   3   5  18  36  78  11

  (364 166 32 166 970 970 364)

 

Bishop’s Stortford and Hoddesdon Town were promoted to Division 1. The Rovers left the Spartan League.

 

Division 2 West

  1. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    26  20   5   1 110  38  45

  2. Chesham United Reserves            26  21   0   5  98  42  42

  3. Hazells (Aylesbury)                26  13   5   8  74  50  31

  4. Maidenhead United Reserves         26  13   3  10  86  68  29

  5. Aylesbury United Reserves          26  14   0  12  78  68  28

  6. Watford Spartans                   26  13   2  11  64  65  28

  7. R.A.F. Halton                      26  11   3  12  77  76  25

  8. Apsley Reserves                    26  11   3  12  62  72  25

  9. Henley Town                        26   9   5  12  55  78  23

 10. Farnham United                     26   9   4  13  59  69  22

 11. Egham Reserves                     26   9   4  13  45  59  22

 12. Pinner                             26   7   4  15  55  89  18

 13. Berkhamsted Town Reserves          26   7   4  15  51  88  18

 14. Willesden Polytechnic              26   2   4  20  45  97   8

  (364 159 46 159 959 959 364)

 

R.A.F. Uxbridge were promoted to Division 1.

 

1932-1933

 

Premier Division

  1. Chesham United                     26  18   1   7  78  39  37

  2. Slough                             26  17   0   9  81  58  34

  3. Callender Athletic                 26  14   5   7  62  46  33

  4. Crittall Athletic                  26  14   3   9  55  48  31

  5. Colchester Town                    26  14   3   9  78  75  31

  6. Metropolitan Police                26  15   0  11  56  42  30

  7. Brentwood & Warley                 26  13   2  11  61  61  28

  8. Hitchin Town                       26  11   5  10  74  57  27

  9. Maidenhead United                  26  11   4  11  68  64  26

 10. Wood Green Town                    26   9   3  14  47  67  21

 11. Hounslow Town                      26   9   3  14  46  70  21

 12. Windsor & Eton                     26   8   1  17  46  75  17

 13. Apsley                             26   5   4  17  59  77  14

 14. Aylesbury United                   26   6   2  18  41  73  14

  (364 164 36 164 852 852 364)

 

Apsley and Aylesbury United were relegated to Division 1.

 

Division 1

  1. Waterlows (Dunstable)              26  18   5   3  98  43  41

  2. Letchworth Town                    26  17   3   6  79  41  37

  3. Hertford Town                      26  14   8   4  78  43  36

  4. Bishop’s Stortford                 26  14   3   9  66  52  31

  5. Hoddesdon Town                     26  12   6   8  85  52  30

  6. Berkhamsted Town                   26   9   8   9  61  51  26

  7. Staines Town                       26   9   6  11  42  72  24

  8. Cowley (Oxford)                    26  10   3  13  39  47  23

  9. Egham                              26   9   5  12  51  63  23

 10. Marlow                             26   8   5  13  71  71  21

 11. Lyons Club                         26   8   3  15  53  78  19

 12. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    26   8   3  15  61  84  19

 13. Leighton United                    26   7   5  14  54  96  19

 14. Luton Amateur                      26   6   3  17  28  73  15

  (364 149 66 149 866 866 364)

 

Waterlows (Dunstable) and Letchworth Town were promoted to the Premier Division. Egham left the Spartan League and were replaced by Shepherds Bush, who became Acton during December 1933. Luton Amateur were relegated to Division 2.

 

Division 2 East

  1. Hoxton Manor                       26  24   1   1 102  29  49

  2. R.A.F. Henlow                      26  16   3   7  87  48  35

  3. Bushey United                      26  16   3   7  98  68  35

  4. Hitchin Town Reserves              26  15   3   8 100  64  33

  5. Stevenage Town                     26  13   2  11  85  71  28

  6. Lea Bridge Gas                     26  13   2  11  82  73  28

  7. Harlow Town                        26  12   2  12  71  88  26

  8. Polytechnic                        26  10   4  12  68  73  24

  9. Ware                               26  10   3  13  62  66  23

 10. Letchworth Town Reserves           26  10   2  14  60  79  22

 11. Hertford Town Reserves             26   8   4  14  57  79  20

 12. Welwyn Garden City                 26   4   6  16  39  82  14

 13. Lyons Club Reserves                26   5   4  17  35  82  14

 14. Waltham Comrades                   26   5   3  18  43  87  13

  (364 161 42 161 989 989 364)

 

Hoxton Manor were promoted to Division 1. Waltham Comrades left the Spartan League.

 

Division 2 West

  1. Maidenhead United Reserves         26  18   2   6 110  68  38

  2. Chesham United Reserves            26  17   4   5 107  67  38

  3. Pinner                             26  15   7   4 106  57  37

  4. Hazells (Aylesbury)                26  14   8   4  95  61  36

  5. Farnham United                     26  15   5   6  72  61  35

  6. R.A.F. Halton                      26  12   5   9  89  68  29

  7. Watford British Legion             26  12   3  11  81  72  27

  8. Slough Reserves                    26  11   4  11  86  74  26

  9. Henley Town                        26  11   4  11  58  59  26

 10. Aylesbury United Reserves          26   6   5  15  64  79  17

 11. Berkhamsted Town Reserves          26   6   4  16  56  76  16

 12. Apsley Reserves                    26   6   2  18  59 111  14

 13. Egham Reserves                     26   5   3  18  50 108  13

 14. Willesden Polytechnic              26   6   0  20  45 117  12

  (364 154 56 154 1078 1078 364)

 

1933-1934

 

Premier Division

  1. Maidenhead United                  26  19   6   1  84  40  44

  2. Chesham United                     26  17   3   6  68  38  37

  3. Metropolitan Police                26  15   2   9  79  59  32

  4. Waterlows (Dunstable)              26  13   3  10  72  54  29

  5. Hitchin Town                       26  12   4  10  52  46  28

  6. Letchworth Town                    26  11   5  10  49  49  27

  7. Windsor & Eton                     26  11   5  10  49  66  27

  8. Colchester Town                    26  11   4  11  71  66  26

  9. Crittall Athletic                  26  10   5  11  56  59  25

 10. Callender Athletic                 26  11   1  14  50  54  23

 11. Slough                             26   9   3  14  57  64  21

 12. Hounslow Town                      26   8   3  15  48  69  19

 13. Brentwood & Warley                 26   5   4  17  34  68  14

 14. Wood Green Town                    26   5   2  19  34  71  12

  (364 157 50 157 803 803 364)

 

Wood Green Town were relegated to Division 1. Brentwood & Warley left the Spartan League.

 

Division 1

  1. Apsley                             26  19   5   2  93  37  43

  2. Hoxton Manor                       26  17   4   5  85  37  38

  3. Hertford Town                      26  17   3   6  85  43  37

  4. Aylesbury United                   26  15   2   9  96  52  32

  5. Berkhamsted Town                   26  12   5   9  80  59  29

  6. Leighton United                    26  14   1  11  84  75  29

  7. Hoddesdon Town                     26  12   3  11  57  59  27

  8. Lyons Club                         26  10   6  10  65  68  26

  9. Marlow                             26  11   2  13  66  73  24

 10. Bishop’s Stortford                 26   7   5  14  50  58  19

 11. Acton                              26   5   6  15  34  62  16

 12. Cowley (Oxford)                    26   6   3  17  50  73  15

 13. R.A.F. Uxbridge                    26   6   3  17  35 137  15

 14. Staines Town                       26   6   2  18  43  90  14

  (364 157 50 157 923 923 364)

 

Apsley and Hoxton Manor were promoted to the Premier Division. Cowley (Oxford) and R.A.F. Uxbridge left the Spartan League.

 

Division 2 East

  1. Jurgens (Purfleet)                 26  21   3   2 102  21  45

  2. Stevenage Town                     26  21   3   2 100  44  45

  3. R.A.F. Henlow                      26  21   2   3 110  26  44

  4. Polytechnic                        26  13   6   7  81  47  32

  5. Lea Bridge Gas                     26  14   1  11  82  70  29

  6. Bushey United                      26  11   6   9  80  74  28

  7. Ware                               26  11   6   9  39  47  28

  8. Bishop’s Stortford Reserves        26   8   3  15  48  77  19

  9. Harlow Town                        26   9   1  16  51  87  19

 10. Saffron Walden Town                26   7   5  14  42  71  19

 11. Letchworth Town Reserves           26   7   3  16  72  82  17

 12. Hertford Town Reserves             26   6   3  17  39  89  15

 13. Luton Amateur                      26   5   4  17  38  70  14

 14. Welwyn Garden City                 26   4   2  20  32 111  10

  (364 158 48 158 916 916 364)

 

Jurgens (Purfleet) were promoted to Division 1.

 

Division 2 West

  1. Henley Town                        24  21   2   1  85  29  44

  2. Hazelss (Aylesbury)                24  18   3   3  94  35  39

  3. Chesham United Reserves            24  15   3   6  83  52  33

  4. Willesden Polytechnic              24  13   4   7  59  36  30

  5. Pinner                             24  11   4   9  51  44  26

  6. Maidenhead United Reserves         24  12   2  10  82  78  26

  7. Aylesbury United Reserves          24  11   3  10  66  55  25

  8. Watford British Legion             24   7   5  12  68  79  19

  9. Farnham United                     24   8   2  14  58  96  18

 10. R.A.F. Halton                      24   6   5  13  50  64  17

 11. Apsley Reserves                    24   6   3  15  53  95  15

 12. West Kensington Sports Club        24   4   5  15  35  61  13

 13. Lyons Club Reserves                24   3   1  20  35  95   7

  (312 135 42 135 819 819 312)

 

Having taken 7 points from 12 matches, Slough Reserves withdrew from the Spartan League and the team’s record was deleted. Henley Town were promoted to Division 1.